British Chess Champions 1904-2013

Go to BritBase Home Page

 

List compiled by John Saunders - please report any errors spotted to me. And thanks to the many people who have responded so far and helped with this, particularly on the English Chess Forum and on the British Championship website. - see also the 2010 and 2011 British Championship websites.

Champions | Junior Champions


British Chess Champions 1904 to date

Year Venue Champion Women's Champion Senior (60+) Champion
1904 Hastings William E Napier Kate Belinda Finn No contest
1905 Southport Henry E Atkins Kate Belinda Finn No contest
1906 Shrewsbury Henry E Atkins Frances Dunn Herring [née Gwilliam] No contest
1907 Crystal Palace Henry E Atkins Frances Dunn Herring [née Gwilliam] No contest
1908 Tunbridge Wells Henry E Atkins Grace Curling [née Ellis] No contest
1909 Scarborough Henry E Atkins Gertrude Alison Anderson [née Field] No contest
1910 Oxford Henry E Atkins Mary Mills Houlding [née Palmer] No contest
1911 Glasgow Henry E Atkins Mary Mills Houlding [née Palmer] No contest
1912 Richmond Richard C Griffith Gertrude Alison Anderson [née Field] No contest
1913 Cheltenham Frederick D Yates Amabel Nevill Gwyn Moseley
[née Jeffreys, (1) Moseley, (2) Sollas]
No contest
1914 Chester Frederick D Yates Mary Mills Houlding [née Palmer] No contest
1915-18 no contest no contest no contest No contest
1919 Hastings no contest Edith Martha Holloway [née Crittenden] No contest
1920 Edinburgh Roland HV Scott Agnes Stevenson [née Lawson] No contest
1921 Malvern Frederick D Yates Gertrude Alison Anderson [née Field] No contest
1922 London no contest Edith Charlotte Price No contest
1923 Southsea Sir George A Thomas Edith Charlotte Price No contest
1924 Southport Henry E Atkins Edith Charlotte Price No contest
1925 Stratford upon Avon Henry E Atkins Agnes Stevenson [née Lawson] No contest
1926 Edinburgh Frederick D Yates Agnes Stevenson [née Lawson] No contest
1927 London no contest no contest No contest
1928 Tenby Frederick D Yates Edith Charlotte Price No contest
1929 Ramsgate Mir Sultan Khan Mary Dinorah Gilchrist No contest
1930 Scarborough no contest Agnes Stevenson [née Lawson] No contest
1931 Worcester Frederick D Yates Edith Mary Ann Michell [née Tapsell],
Amy E Wheelwright [née Benskin]
No contest
1932 London Mir Sultan Khan Edith Mary Ann Michell [née Tapsell] No contest
1933 Hastings Mir Sultan Khan Miss Fatima No contest
1934 Chester Sir George A Thomas Mary Dinorah Gilchrist No contest
1935 Great Yarmouth William Winter Edith Mary Ann Michell [née Tapsell] No contest
1936 Bournemouth (main ch); Nottingham (women's ch) William Winter Edith Martha Holloway [née Crittenden] No contest
1937 Blackpool William A Fairhurst Rowena Mary Dew [later Bruce] No contest
1938 Brighton C Hugh O'D Alexander Miss Minnie Musgrave No contest
1939 Bournemouth no contest Elaine Saunders [later Pritchard] No contest
1940-45 no contest no contest no contest No contest
1946 Nottingham Robert F Combe Elaine Saunders [later Pritchard] No contest
1947 Harrogate Harry Golombek Eileen Betsy Tranmer No contest
1948 London Reginald J Broadbent Edith Charlotte Price No contest
1949 Felixstowe Harry Golombek Eileen Betsy Tranmer No contest
1950 Buxton Reginald J Broadbent Rowena Mary Bruce [née Dew] No contest
1951 Swansea Ernst L Klein Rowena Mary Bruce [née Dew] No contest
1952 Chester Robert G Wade no contest No contest
1953 Hastings D Abraham Yanofsky Eileen Betsy Tranmer No contest
1954 Nottingham Leonard W Barden,
Alan Phillips
Rowena Mary Bruce [née Dew] No contest
1955 Aberystwyth Harry Golombek Joan Frances Doulton,
Rowena Mary Bruce [née Dew]
No contest
1956 Blackpool C Hugh O'D Alexander Elaine Pritchard [née Saunders] No contest
1957 Plymouth Stefan Fazekas (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks [later Mothersill] No contest
1958 Leamington Jonathan Penrose (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks [later Mothersill] No contest
1959 York Jonathan Penrose Rowena Mary Bruce [née Dew] No contest
1960 Leicester Jonathan Penrose Rowena Mary Bruce [née Dew] No contest
1961 Aberystwyth Jonathan Penrose Eileen Betsy Tranmer No contest
1962 Whitby Jonathan Penrose Rowena Mary Bruce [née Dew] No contest
1963 Bath Jonathan Penrose Rowena Mary Bruce [née Dew] No contest
1964 Whitby Michael J Haygarth (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks [later Mothersill] No contest
1965 Hastings Peter N Lee Elaine Pritchard [née Saunders] No contest
1966 Sunderland Jonathan Penrose Margaret Eileen Elizabeth Clarke [née Wood],
Gillian Moore
No contest
1967 Oxford Jonathan Penrose Rowena Mary Bruce [née Dew],
Dinah Dobson [later (1) Wright, (2) Norman]
No contest
1968 Bristol Jonathan Penrose Dinah Dobson [later (1) Wright, (2) Norman] No contest
1969 Rhyl Jonathan Penrose Rowena Mary Bruce [née Dew],
Dinah Dobson [later (1) Wright, (2) Norman]
No contest
1970 Coventry Robert G Wade Jana Hartston [née Malypetrova,
(1) Hartston, (2) Miles, (3) Bellin]
No contest
1971 Blackpool Raymond D Keene Jana Hartston [née Malypetrova,
(1) Hartston, (2) Miles, (3) Bellin]
No contest
1972 Brighton Brian R Eley Jana Hartston [née Malypetrova,
(1) Hartston, (2) Miles, (3) Bellin]
No contest
1973 Eastbourne William R Hartston Jana Hartston [née Malypetrova,
(1) Hartston, (2) Miles, (3) Bellin]
No contest
1974 Clacton George S Botterill Jana Hartston [née Malypetrova,
(1) Hartston, (2) Miles, (3) Bellin]
No contest
1975 Morecambe William R Hartston Sheila Jackson No contest
1976 Portsmouth A Jonathan Mestel Jana Hartston [née Malypetrova,
(1) Hartston, (2) Miles, (3) Bellin]
No contest
1977 Brighton George S Botterill Jana Hartston [née Malypetrova,
(1) Hartston, (2) Miles, (3) Bellin]
No contest
1978 Ayr Jonathan S Speelman Sheila Jackson No contest
1979 Chester Robert Bellin Jana Hartston [née Malypetrova,
(1) Hartston, (2) Miles, (3) Bellin]
No contest
1980 Brighton John DM Nunn Sheila Jackson No contest
1981 Morecambe Paul E Littlewood Sheila Jackson No contest
1982 Torquay Anthony J Miles Jane Garwell [later Richmond] Philip C Hoad
1983 Southport A Jonathan Mestel Rani Hamid,
Helen Milligan [née Scott]
Philip C Hoad
1984 Brighton Nigel D Short Bhagyashree Sathe,
Vasanti Unni
Harry Golombek,
Philip C Hoad
1985 Edinburgh Jonathan S Speelman Rani Hamid Donald Andrew,
Harry Golombek,
Philip C Hoad
1986 Southampton Jonathan S Speelman Susan Arkell [née Walker, (1) Arkell, (2) Lalic] Philip C Hoad
1987 Swansea Nigel D Short Cathy Forbes [later Warwick] Philip C Hoad
1988 Blackpool A Jonathan Mestel Cathy Forbes [later Warwick] Donald Baldwin
1989 Plymouth Michael Adams Rani Hamid Philip C Hoad
1990 Eastbourne H James Plaskett Susan Arkell [née Walker, (1) Arkell, (2) Lalic] Philip C Hoad
1991 Eastbourne Julian M Hodgson Susan Arkell [née Walker, (1) Arkell, (2) Lalic] Joe Soesan
1992 Plymouth Julian M Hodgson Susan Arkell [née Walker, (1) Arkell, (2) Lalic] Joe Soesan
1993 Dundee Michael Hennigan Saheli Dhar Lim Kok-Ann,
Roelof D Westra
1994 Norwich William Watson Cathy Forbes [later Warwick] Gerald Botteley
1995 Swansea Matthew Sadler Harriet Hunt Lim Kok-Ann
1996 Nottingham Chris G Ward Harriet Hunt Dan Mayers (USA)
1997 Hove Michael Adams,
Matthew Sadler
Harriet Hunt Michael Cook
1998 Torquay Nigel D Short Susan Lalic [née Walker, (1) Arkell, (2) Lalic] Michael Cook
1999 Scarborough Julian M Hodgson Harriet Hunt Ivor BN Smith
2000 Street Julian M Hodgson Humpy Koneru John Toothill
2001 Scarborough Joe Gallagher Melanie Buckley Neville Gill
2002 Torquay Ramachandran Ramesh Humpy Koneru D George Ellison
2003 Edinburgh Abhijit Kunte Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant [née Arakhamia] F Norman Stephenson, George Dickson, David W Anderton
2004 Scarborough Jonathan Rowson Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant [née Arakhamia] David A Smith, F Norman Stephenson
2005 Douglas, Isle of Man Jonathan Rowson no contest David W Anderton
2006 Swansea Jonathan Rowson Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant [née Arakhamia] John E Littlewood
2007 Great Yarmouth Jacob Aagaard Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant [née Arakhamia] David W Anderton, Stewart Reuben
2008 Liverpool Stuart Conquest Jovanka Houska George Dickson, John E Littlewood
2009 Torquay David Howell Jovanka Houska David W Anderton, Anthony C Ashby, Geoffrey H James
2010 Canterbury Michael Adams Jovanka Houska Paul V Byway
2011 Sheffield Michael Adams Jovanka Houska David W Anderton
2012 North Shields Gawain Jones Jovanka Houska Norman Hutchinson
2013 Torquay David Howell Sarah Hegarty, Akshaya Kalaiyalahan Graham Chesters, Roger Emerson, David Friedgood, Paul Timson
Year Venue Champion Women's Champion Senior (60+) Champion

More than One Win: 10 J Penrose; 9 HE Atkins; 6 FD Yates; 4 M Adams (1 jointly), JM Hodgson; 3 Mir Sultan Khan, H Golombek, AJ Mestel, JS Speelman, ND Short, J Rowson; 2 Sir GA Thomas, CHO'D Alexander, W Winter, RJ Broadbent, RG Wade, WR Hartston, GS Botterill, M Sadler (1 jointly), D Howell.

Women's Championship - More than One Win: 11 Rowena Bruce (3 shared wins); 8 Jana Bellin; 5 Edith Charlotte Price, Susan Lalic, Jovanka Houska; 4 Agnes Stevenson, Eileen B Tranmer, Elaine Pritchard, Sheila Jackson, Harriet Hunt, Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant; 3 Mary M Houlding, Gertrude A Anderson, Edith MA Michell (1 shared win), Anne Sunnucks, Dinah Dobson (2 shared wins), Cathy Forbes; 2 Kate B Finn, Frances Dunn Herring, Edith M Holloway, Rani Hamid (1 shared win), Humpy Koneru.


British Junior Chess Champions

British Boys/Open U21, U18, U16, U15, U14, U13, U12 Chess Champions
British Boys/Open U11, U10, U9, U8 Chess Champions
British Girls' U18, U16, U15, U14, U13, U12 Chess Champions
British Girls' U11, U10, U9, U8 Chess Champions

British Boys/Open U21, U18, U16, U15, U14, U13, U12 Chess Champions

Year U21 U18 U16 U15 U14 U13 U12
1923 no contest (Philip) Stuart Milner-Barry no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1924 no contest Wilfred H Pratten no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1925 no contest Wilfred H Pratten no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1926 no contest C Hugh O'D Alexander no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1927 no contest Geoffrey H Rowson no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1928 no contest Alfred Mortlock no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1929 no contest James M Craddock no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1930 no contest James M Craddock no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1931 no contest James M Craddock no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1932 no contest Alfred WJ Down no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1933 no contest Alfred WJ Down no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1934 no contest David Solomon Rabinovich * no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1935 no contest Frank Parr no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1936 no contest Leonard G O'Neill no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1937 no contest Alan R Duff no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1938 no contest Alan R Duff no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1939 no contest Alan R Duff no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1940 no contest John E Richardson no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1941-5 no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
Year U21 U18 U16 U15 U14 U13 U12
1946 no contest John A Fuller no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1947 no contest Jonathan Penrose no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1948 no contest Derek G Horseman no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1949 no contest Malcolm N Barker no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1950 no contest Malcolm N Barker no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1951 no contest Malcolm N Barker no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1952 no contest Bernard Cafferty, Peter C Gibbs, Peter D Sanderson no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1953 * Derek F Griffiths Kenneth FH Inwood no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1954 * Bernard Cafferty Keith D Sales no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1955 * John D Taylor Cliff G Tayar, David A Tidmarsh no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1956 no contest Clive F Girling, Michael MacDonald-Ross no contest David G MacDonald no contest no contest no contest
1957 no contest David E Rumens no contest John A Lawrence, Colin Waring no contest no contest no contest
1958 no contest David J Mabbs no contest Martin J Neave, Michael A Stevenson no contest no contest no contest
1959 no contest Malcolm Firth, John A Lawrence, Keith M Oliff no contest Graham Chesters, D Ian W Reynolds no contest no contest no contest
Year U21 U18 U16 U15 U14 U13 U12
1960 no contest Derek R Thomson no contest Victor W Knox no contest no contest no contest
1961 David G Wells Richard A Beach no contest Peter W Murphy no contest no contest no contest
1962 Keith B Richardson Peter N Lee no contest Ron Moss no contest no contest no contest
1963 Michael J Basman, Ronald A Harris Peter Jamieson Nick J Patterson no contest Terry D Baldwin no contest no contest
1964 Christopher F Woodcock Brian J Denman, Ray D Keene Leslie S Tate no contest Timothy J Gluckman, Martin Roy Myant no contest no contest
1965 Andrew J Whiteley Michael N Walsh Ivor A Friedlander, Alan H Perkins no contest Gordon Campbell no contest no contest
1966 Brian J Denman, Alan T Ludgate Terry D Baldwin, Simon Webb Richard G Eales, A Howard Williams no contest Robert Bellin, Robert Woodford no contest no contest
1967 Leslie S Tate Jeff Horner, Graham Speed, Peter Waters Martyn J Corden, Peter Karmaz, Seth Saverymuttu no contest John DM Nunn no contest no contest
1968 Louis de Veauce Martyn J Corden Richard Bailey no contest Anthony J Miles no contest no contest
1969 Richard G Eales Clive Cubitt Michael F Stean no contest Jon S Speelman no contest no contest
Year U21 U18 U16 U15 U14 U13 U12
1970 Derek M Wise John G Nicholson, Johann P Sommerville, Kevin J Wicker A Jonathan Mestel, Jon S Speelman no contest Terence PD Chapman no contest no contest
1971 Anthony J Miles A Jonathan Mestel Chris M Cooley no contest Peter Cooley no contest no contest
1972 John M Quinn Paul Littlewood Colin S Crouch no contest Christopher Gladwin no contest no contest
1973 Laurence D Marks Jonathan Kinlay Russell C Picot no contest Jonathan C Benjamin no contest no contest
1974 John G Nicholson Colin S Crouch Chris W Baker, Paul Hadden, H Dugald MacPherson, Shaun M Taulbut no contest Paul G Smith no contest no contest
1975 Paul Littlewood Richard L Britton Trevor Fernley, Peter J Sowray no contest Nicholas R Benjamin no contest no contest
1976 Richard L Britton, Clifford R Chandler, Robin W Haldane Jonathan C Benjamin David H Cummings no contest Clive Frostick no contest no contest
1977 Julian M Hodgson, William N Watson Malcolm Pein, Simon JB Knott Nicholas W Ivell no contest Daniel J King, Neale D Walford no contest no contest
1978 Daniel Shuttleworth, Thomas M Clarke, Andrew J Muir, John Hall Stephen Quigley Thomas L Milligan no contest Michael Bennett, Peter K Wells no contest no contest
1979 Nigel R Davies Steve GR Kerr Peter K Wells no contest Gary W Lane no contest no contest
Year U21 U18 U16 U15 U14 U13 U12
1980 Andrew P Lewis Peter K Wells Andrew CL Dyson no contest Edward S Lee no contest no contest
1981 M Paul Townsend Andrew CL Dyson, Michael Kerridge, John R Richardson Neil L Carr, Craig R Dawson no contest David J Watts no contest no contest
1982 Michael Kerridge Graham Waddingham Tim P Wall no contest Mark A Wheeler no contest no contest
1983 Nicholas Thomas, Craig R Dawson, Farrukh Khan, D Brett Lund Brian Sharp, David J Watts Neil McDonald no contest Philip J Rossiter no contest no contest
1984 Stuart C Brown Neil Crickmore, Neil McDonald Chris G Ward, Philip Rossiter no contest Dale James, Stephen McQuillan no contest Mark Walker, James Akehurst
1985 Mark L Condie Sean Elliott Paul Georghiou, Diarmuid Simpson, David Wood no contest Jonathan Hutchings no contest Stephen Cullip
1986 Michael Adams, Mark Condie, Stuart Conquest, Neil McDonald Philip Morris Chris Duncan, Richard Tozer Graeme Buckley, Jonathan Rogers Andrew Webster Andrew Webster Andrew Jones
1987 Stuart Conquest Richard Tozer Matthew Piper, Andrew Webster Alex Gillies, Lee Jones, Matthew Piper Lee Jones James Poulton Selim
1988 Michael Adams Ian Mackay Edward Holland, Philip Whitworth Oliver Worsfold Simon Pain, Darryl Wolstencroft Simon Ansell, Matthew Turner Andrew Eyton
1989 Michael Adams Michael Harris Paul G Brown, John Merriman, Mark Sanger James Poulton Stephen Willetts Stephen Gillen, David Jagoe Adrian Gillen
Year U21 U18 U16 U15 U14 U13 U12
1990 Michael Adams Stephen Calderwood, Chris Ray James Poulton Blair Connell, Stephen Joseph Joe Vere Paul V Griffiths Luke Russell
1991 Michael Hennigan Gareth Haslinger Peter N Hughes Adrian Gillen Richard Bates, Mark Ferguson, Adam Hunt, Harriet Hunt Tim Mifsud Rowan Brown
1992 Dharshan Kumaran Simon Lunn James Vigus Richard Gaughan James Clifford, Luke McShane Manthan Chokshi Andrew Greet
1993 Dharshan Kumaran Stephen Gillen Tom Hinks-Edwards, Ruth Sheldon Joel KM Newman, Thomas Walton Brian Kelly Duncan Harwood Stewart Haslinger
1994 Andrew Webster James Cobb Peter Chaplin, Philip Goldstein, Lee Jacobs, Naveen Jain Naveen Jain Glen Parker, Michael Fisher Stephen Deall, David Tompson Russell Dickie, Mark Roberts
1995 Matthew Sadler Adam Hunt Aiden Leech, Ian Debbage Nathan Alfred, Aiden Leech Peter Levermore David Hodge, Richard S Jones, Richard Palliser Matthew Broomfield
1996 Jonathan Parker Andrew Greet, Oliver Rosten, Rohan Churm Nathan Alfred, Mark Roberts Mark Roberts Bret Addison, Richard Watts Ross Rattray Christopher Charman
1997 Krishnan Sasikiran Andrew Dyce Bret Addison, James Bourne Bret Addison, David Bates, James Bourne, Laurence Rackham Craig Hanley, Alex Longson David Kay Kumardip Chakraborty
1998 Miroslav Houska, Nick Pert, Krishnan Sasikiran Andrew Greet, David Buckley David Edwards David Edwards Lorin D'Costa Lorin D'Costa Chetan Deva, Thomas Nixon, Lawrence Trent
1999 Krishnan Sasikiran Kenan Boztas, Rafe Martyn, Shanker Menon, Martin Taylor Toby Stock Marieanne Howard Andrew Farley, Rafe Martyn Lawrence Trent Christopher Dorrington, Sumeet Ghasi, Amir Habibi, Jonathan Lappage
Year U21 U18 U16 U15 U14 U13 U12
2000 Brian Kelly, Nick Pert Bret Addison Andrew Hughes Kenan Boztas, Alexandra Kelly Eesha Karavade Sabrina Chevannes, Robert Payne

Abhijeet Gupta

2001 Richard Palliser, Nick Pert David Shaw J Ezra Lutton J Ezra Lutton Sumeet Ghasi William Bennet Simon Fowler, James Hanley
2002 Krishnan Sasikiran Robert Payne Matthew Dignam, Thomas Eggleston Matthew Dignam, Thomas Eggleston Daniel Diamond Peter Roberson Thomas Pym
2003 Pentala Harikrishna Sumeet Ghasi, Yashodan Gogte, Richard Mycroft William Bennet William Bennet James Hanley Thomas Pym Anya Corke
2004 Gawain Jones Samuel Williams, Thomas Eggleston William Bennet, Simon Fowler Simon Fowler Xi-Yang Guo, Daniel Hall, Anya Corke Ankush Khandelwal Richard Lobo, Jac Thomas
2005 Stephen Gordon Stephen Gordon Peter Constantinou, Christopher Russell Lyall Bayliss, Daniel Hall, Joseff Thomas Murray David, Ankush Khandelwal, Jac Thomas David Groves, Richard Lobo Yang-Fan Zhou
2006 Stephen Gordon Gawain Jones Daniel Hall, Joseff Thomas Calum MacQueen Connor Woods George Salimbeni Akash Jain
2007 Stephen Gordon David Howell Calum McQueen Connor Woods Akash Jain Akash Jain, Rhys Cumming Saravanan Sathyanandha
2008 Stephen Gordon James Hanley, Yang-Fan Zhou Sam C Osborne James M Foster Saravanan Sathyanandha, Samuel Walker Felix Jose Ynojosa Felix Jose Ynojosa
2009 David Howell David Howell Martin Brown Akash Jain Felix Jose Ynojosa Felix Jose Ynojosa Radha Jain, Adam Taylor
Year U21 U18 U16 U15 U14 U13 U12
2010 James Jackson Ryan Rhys Griffiths Adrian Archer-Lock, Sebastien Muheim Brandon Clarke, Gordon Scott Marcus Harvey Ravi Haria Tarun Malhotra
2011 David Howell Yang-Fan Zhou Craig Whitfield Oskar Anton Hackner, Marcus Harvey Roy Zhang Ananthanarayan Balaji Matthew Wadsworth
2012 James Adair Marcus Harvey, William Foo Oskar Hackner Adam C Taylor, Henry Broadley Tarun Malhotra Akito Oyama Anthony Y Zhang
2013 Yang-Fan Zhou Daniel Fernandez Ollie Wilson Paul Calderon William Claridge-Hansen Dion Huang (Akshaya Kalaiyalahan, female, finished ahead of...); Girinath Haridas, Koby Kalavannan
Year U21 U18 U16 U15 U14 U13 U12
 

1) the 1953-55 winners of the British Under 21 title are correct as shown above. They are shown incorrectly as 1955-1957 winners in recent volumes of the BCF/ECF Yearbook (2001 onwards - still shown wrongly in the 2009 edition of the ECF Official Chess Yearbook).

2) Note of Interest: David Rabinovich played off for the 1934 title with Frank Parr. David Rabinovich later changed his name to David Raeburn.


British Boys/Open U11, U10, U9, U8 Chess Champions

Year U11 U10 U9 U8
1975 Neale D Walford no contest no contest no contest
1976 Andrew CL Dyson no contest no contest no contest
1977 James D Hockaday, Darren L Lee no contest no contest no contest
1978 Neil L Carr no contest no contest no contest
1979 Edward S Lee no contest no contest no contest
1980 Joe T Hockaday, Philip J Rossiter, Jeremy P Sharp, Mark A Wheeler, David A Wood no contest no contest no contest
1981 Darren P Wheeler no contest no contest no contest
1982 Michael Adams no contest no contest no contest
1983 Jason Glass no contest no contest no contest
1984 Matthew Sadler no contest David Essex no contest
1985 Andrew Keehner no contest Steven Woodford no contest
1986 David Essex no contest Irfan Nathoo no contest
1987 Daniel Rosenberg no contest Andrew Calderwood, Brian MacFarlane, Alal Miah no contest
1988 Blair Connell Andrew Calderwood James Vigus no contest
1989 Edward Goodall James Vigus Joseph Conlon no contest
Year U11 U10 U9 U8
1990 James Vigus Adam Hunt Karl Mah no contest
1991 Dipanyan Das Joseph Conlon, Karl Mah Luke McShane no contest
1992 Andrew Bamford Timothy Holmes Ronan Murphy Adwaya Chowdhuri
1993 Simon Armour Leigh Debbage Stephen Casement, Stephen Clark Alvin Kissoon, Graham Walker
1994 Edmund Player Stephen Bough, Stephen Casement Simon Buckley, Arghyadip Das, Martyn Jones, Tania Sachdev Tania Sachdev
1995 Simon Buckley Alvin Kissoon Kumardip Chakraborty Kumardip Chakraborty
1996 Kumardip Chakraborty, Nicholas Timms Kumardip Chakraborty, Gawain Jones Ameet Ghasi Gawain Jones
1997 Kenan Boztas, Krunal Kahar, Rafe Martyn, Lawrence Trent Stephen Gordon Jonathan Zoubaida Murugan Thiruchelvam
1998 Chetan Deva Lee Gold Samuel Buckley, Matthew D Elstrop, Thomas M Sharp David Howell
1999 William Bennet David Howell David Howell Christopher Bellin, Dana Hawrami, Selina Khoo, Sebastian Pozzo
Year U11 U10 U9 U8
2000 Abhijeet Gupta Thomas Pym, James Snowden Sankalp Modwal, Thomas Robinson, Dana Hawrami Parimarjan Negi
2001 Arjun Chirukandath Manoj Gauri Chirukandath Manoj Parimarjan Negi Subin Sen
2002 Dhaval Adhav, Gauri Chirukandath Manoj , Anya Corke Gauri Chirukandath Manoj Gauri Chirukandath Manoj Yang-Fan Zhou
2003 Fenil Shah Gauri Chirukandath Manoj Prasanna Rao, Fenil Shah Sahaj Grover
2004 Sheila Dines Saravanan Sathyanandha, Benjamin Wetherfield Daniel Fernandez, Daniel Hunt, Saravanan Sathyanandha Nathan Taylor, Milo Thrumble
2005 Megan Owens Jude Lenier, Saravanan Sathyanandha Jude Lenier, Nathan Taylor James Bowler
2006 Robert White Thomas Senior Ram Mohan Robert Fitzgerald
2007 Henrik Stepanyan Robert Fitzgerald, Adam Taylor Isaac B Sanders Anna Wang
2008 James Bowler, Megan Cleeves, Isaac B Sanders Joseph McPhillips Ravi Haria William Claridge-Hansen, Mark Kenyon, Rohan Shiatis
2009 Tarun Malhotra William Claridge-Hansen, Matthew J Wadsworth Rohan Shiatis Ryan Nathan Au
Year U11 U10 U9 U8
2010 Rohan Shiatis, Anna Wang Ashwin Kalyana Zheming Zhang Zheming Zhang
2011 Yang-Jian Zhou Akshaya Kalaiyalahan Anthony Zhang Aditya Verma
2012 Arul Gupta Charlie McLaren Sacha Brozel Aditya Verma
2013 Koby Kalavannan Sacha Brozel Ieysaa Bin-Suhayl Haolin Zhao, Christopher Tombolis, Srinidhi Dwarakanathan, William Golding, Ranesh Ratnesan
Year U11 U10 U9 U8


British Girls' U18, U16, U15, U14, U13, U12 Chess Champions

Year U18 Girls U16 Girls U15 Girls U14 Girls U13 Girls U12 Girls
1933 Muriel Ballard no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1934 Gladys Kay no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1935 Beatrice Walsh no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1936 Elaine Saunders no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1937 Elaine Saunders no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1938 Elaine Saunders no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1939 Phyllis Prosser no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1940-2 no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1943 Barbara Judge no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1944 Lorna Judge no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1945 no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1946 Pamela Heath no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1947 Audrey Pocknell no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1948 Audrey Pocknell no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1949 Jean Craker no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
Year U18 Girls U16 Girls U15 Girls U14 Girls U13 Girls U12 Girls
1950 Jean Craker no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1951 Ann Bennett no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1952 Margaret EE Wood no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1953 Myrtle Barnes no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1954 Myrtle Barnes no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1955 Margaret EE Wood no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1956 Margaret EE Wood no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1957 Sheila Corbyn no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1958 Sheila Corbyn no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1959 Rosalie Norbury no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1960 Verina Horsnell no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1961 Verina Horsnell no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1962 Gillian Moore no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1963 Dinah Dobson, Gillian Moore, Marcia Syme no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1964 Dinah Dobson no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1965 Marcia Syme no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1966 Julie Dobson, Rosemary McWaters, Marjorie Moore no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1967 Kathleen Patterson no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1968 Manel Saverymuttu no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
1969 Genine Fielding, Mary McGinn no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
Year U18 Girls U16 Girls U15 Girls U14 Girls U13 Girls U12 Girls
1970 Alison Povall no contest no contest Sheila Jackson no contest no contest
1971 Sheila Jackson no contest no contest Susan Caldwell no contest no contest
1972 Susan Caldwell no contest no contest Sheila/Susan? A Jordan no contest no contest
1973 Susan A Hutchinson, Mary A Hutchinson, Elizabeth M Sadler no contest no contest Julia FW Park no contest no contest
1974 Jane Anson no contest no contest Helen Granat no contest no contest
1975 Jane Seymour no contest no contest Helen Granat no contest no contest
1976 Angela Eagle, Jane Garwell no contest no contest Clare Whitehead no contest no contest
1977 Clare Whitehead no contest no contest Carey Groves no contest no contest
1978 Carey Groves no contest no contest Gaynor James no contest no contest
1979 Claire Watkins no contest no contest no contest no contest no contest
Year U18 Girls U16 Girls U15 Girls U14 Girls U13 Girls U12 Girls
1980 Claire Whitehead Karen Cartmel, Lavinia Pereira no contest Susan Walker [(1) Arkell, (2) Lalic], Mandy Hepworth no contest no contest
1981 Lavinia Pereira Karen Cartmel no contest Caroline Hallett no contest no contest
1982 Karen Cartmel Susan Walker [(1) Arkell, (2) Lalic] no contest Mina Eaves no contest no contest
1983 Susan Walker [(1) Arkell, (2) Lalic] Cathy Forbes no contest Caroline Hallett no contest no contest
1984 no contest Mandy Hepworth no contest Deborah Johnson, Julia Baxendine no contest Claire Ashby
1985 Sarah Christopher Caroline Hallett no contest Deborah Johnson no contest Cathy Haslinger, Clare Joy
1986 Caroline Hallett Hazel (Shanti) Eaves Julie Harwar Cathy Haslinger Cathy Haslinger Joanne Smith
1987 Julie Harwar, Natasha Regan Cathy Haslinger Cathy Haslinger Jane Eastwood Jane Eastwood Joanne Smith
1988 Natasha Regan Jane Eastwood, Angela Eyton Genevieve O'Farrell Emilia Holland, Sarah Joy, Rachel Mothersill Sarah Joy, Claire Lusher [Summerscale] Fiona Webster
1989 Julie Harwar, Cathy Haslinger, Heidi Heron Angela Eyton Jane Eastwood Sarah Joy, Tracey Thompson Kate Horsfield, Fiona Webster Harriet Hunt
Year U18 Girls U16 Girls U15 Girls U14 Girls U13 Girls U12 Girls
1990 Heidi Heron Cathy Haslinger, Sarah Joy Tracey Thompson Fiona Webster Harriet Hunt, Louisa Orton Harriet Hunt
1991 Ann-Marie Ashby Tracey Thompson, Fiona Webster Fiona Webster Harriet Hunt Harriet Hunt Emily Howard
1992 Ann-Marie Ashby Emily Howard Ayesha Nathoo, Sally E Smith Charmaine Webster Lorna Burrows, Emily Howard Mandy Haslinger, Catherine Holmes
1993 Fiona Webster Ruth Sheldon Heather Lang Emily Howard Mandy Haslinger Mandy Haslinger
1994 no contest Emily Howard Emily Howard Ruth Bates, Jessica Ho Jessica Ho Jo Badger, Emily Orton
1995 Mandy Haslinger Ruth Bates Ruth Bates, Jessica Ho Jo Badger, Jessica Ho, Elise Ford Jo Badger, Amanda John Heather Richards
1996 Ruth Bates, Abigail Dyce (later Cast), Mandy Haslinger, Emily Howard Jessica Ho, Heather Richards Melanie Buckley, Elise Ford Jo Badger Rosalind Kieran Victoria Kowalkowski
1997 Ruth Bates, Heather Richards Iva Anguelov Ivana Houska Sophie Tidman Sophie Tidman Marieanne Howard
1998 Iva Anguelov Ivana Houska Ivana Houska Marieanne Howard Lydia Goodwin Alexandra (Aly) Wilson, Baisakhi Das
1999 Rosalind Kieran Marieanne Howard Marieanne Howard Alison Winston Teresa Khoo Sabrina Chevannes
Year U18 Girls U16 Girls U15 Girls U14 Girls U13 Girls U12 Girls
2000 Elaine Rutherford Alexandra Kelly Alexandra Kelly Eesha Karavade Sabrina Chevannes Francesca Berlin, Danielle Gross, Claire Morris
2001 Teresa Khoo Sabrina Chevannes Sabrina Chevannes Suzie Blackburn Sarah Hegarty Katie Martin
2002 Teresa Khoo Karen Bradley Karen Bradley Claire Morris Sarah Hegarty Poppy Aarons, Selina Khoo, Naomi Miller
2003 Sabrina Chevannes Priyanka Desai Mrudula Namibar no contest Robyn Smith Anya Corke
2004 Sabrina Chevannes Selina Khoo Selina Khoo Anya Corke Anya Corke Amy Officer
2005 Jessica Thilaganathan Lynsey Shovlin Chantal Sirisena Hannah Dale Thilagini Anandajeyarajah Sheila Dines, Jessica Thilaganathan
2006 Anya Corke no contest Lateefah Messam-Sparks Sheila Dines, Lateefah Messam-Sparks Sheila Dines Megan Owens
2007 Selina Khoo no contest Lateefah Messam-Sparks Sheila Dines Megan Owens Megan Owens, Ali Roy
2008 Sheila Dines Lateefah Messam-Sparks Sheila Dines Astghik Stepanyan Jennifer Ehr, Ali Roy Radha Jain
2009 Sheila Dines Sheila Dines Abigail Pritchard Megan Owens Radha Jain, Maria Wang Radha Jain
Year U18 Girls U16 Girls U15 Girls U14 Girls U13 Girls U12 Girls
2010 Lateefah Messam-Sparks Abigail Pritchard Megan Owens, Ali Roy, Maria Wang Radha Jain Katherine Shepherd Anna Wang
2011 Sheila Dines Megan Owens, Ali Roy Radha Jain Louise Head, Katherine Shepherd Cosima Keen Cosima Keen
2012 Radha Jain Chantelle Foster Louise Head Akshaya Kalaiyalahan, Cosima Keen, Jessica Wen Anna Wang Eva Ressel, Monica Espinosa
2013 Akshaya Kalaiyalahan Katherine Shepherd Anna Wang Anna Wang Alyssa Wang Akshaya Kalaiyalahan
Year U18 Girls U16 Girls U15 Girls U14 Girls U13 Girls U12 Girls


British Girls' U11, U10, U9, U8 Chess Champions

Year U11 Girls U10 Girls U9 Girls U8 Girls
1982 Sabrina Needham no contest no contest no contest
1983 Ann-Marie Ashby, Claire Ashby no contest no contest no contest
1984 Donna Pothecary, Cathy Haslinger no contest Sarah Joy, Caroline Green no contest
1985 Cathy Haslinger no contest Nicola Hon no contest
1986 Claire Lusher [Summerscale] no contest Jody Saunders no contest
1987 Jody Saunders no contest Ayesha Nathoo no contest
1988 Helen Burns, Ayesha Nathoo Ayesha Nathoo Amy Kieran no contest
1989 Harriet Hunt, Ayesha Nathoo Mandy Haslinger Mandy Haslinger no contest
Year U11 Girls U10 Girls U9 Girls U8 Girls
1990 Emily Howard Ruth Bates Mandy Haslinger no contest
1991 Ruth Sheldon Elise Ford Rosalind Kieran no contest
1992 Mandy Haslinger Jo Badger Rosalind Kieran, Siobhan O'Neill, Claire Thrower Siobhan O'Neill
1993 Claire Thrower Elaine Rutherford Claire Thrower Tania Sachdev
1994 Rosalind Kieran Tania Sachdev Tania Sachdev Tania Sachdev
1995 Claire Thrower Leila Nathoo, Alison Winston Christobel Harrington, Emily Player Suzie Blackburn, Sara Higgins, Heather Walker
1996 Alison Winston Lydia Goodwin Heather Walker Kathryn Barnes
1997 Jessie Gilbert, Lydia Goodwin Jessie Gilbert Kathryn Barnes, Ketaki Kulkarni Laura Hulley, Ketaki Kulkarni
1998 Sabrina Chevannes Claire Morris Poppy Aarons, Yasmin Ball, Colleen Halpin Poppy Aarons
1999 Sarah Hegarty Sarah Hegarty Selina Khoo, Naomi Miller Selina Khoo
Year U11 Girls U10 Girls U9 Girls U8 Girls
2000 Sarah Hegarty Vellaikovil Sindhu Amy Officer Katie Hale, Amy Officer
2001 Selina Khoo Selina Khoo Venkata Sathapriya Stephanie Hale, Rhian Hughes
2002 Anya Corke Amy Officer Zoe Geidelberg, Rhian Hughes Rhian Hughes
2003 Amisha Parmar Sheila Dines Rhian Hughes Megan Owens
2004 Sheila Dines Alexandra Bottemanne Megan Owens Maria Wang
2005 Megan Owens Megan Owens Radha Jain Radha Jain
2006 Megan Owens, Maria Wang Maria Wang Radha Jain Katherine Shepherd
2007 Radha Jain Chantelle Foster, Radha Jain Katherine Shepherd Anna Wang
2008 Megan Cleeves Katherine Shepherd Yasmin Giles Rebecca Swestun
2009 Anna Wang Yasmin Giles, Anna Wang Nandaja Narayanan Imogen Turvey-Cross
Year U11 Girls U10 Girls U9 Girls U8 Girls
2010 Anna Wang Akshaya Kalaiyalahan, Imogen Turvey-Cross Akshaya Kalaiyalahan Isobelle Gilbert
2011 Eva Ressel, Beatrice Steele Akshaya Kalaiyalahan Stephanie du Toit Aishwarya Lutchman-Singh
2012 Akshaya Kalaiyalahan Stephanie du Toit Mahima G Raghavendra Arushi Ramaiya
2013 Sharon Daniel Laura Davidson, Mahima Raghavendra, Arushi Ramaiya Srinidhi Dwarakanathan Srinidhi Dwarakanathan
Year U11 Girls U10 Girls U9 Girls U8 Girls

Britbase Home Page