britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BritBase.info - British Chess Game Archive

Tournaments Before 1920


Click here to select the relevant year:

Note: click on the tournament name for a game viewer or on the number of games for a PGN download
1884 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
1st Scottish Championship John Crum 1884.07.21 1884.07.25 13/45 2022.08.03
1890 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
County CA Ch'p Cambridge William H Gunston 1890.06.23 1890.06.28 13+5 2023.10.10
Manchester International Siegbert Tarrasch 1890.08.25 1890.09.08 112+3/190 2023.10.06
Manchester Minor D Y Mills 1890.08.25 1890.09.05 14^ 2023.10.06
1893 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
London Black & White J Blackburne 1893.02.27 1893.03.03 15 2017.11.29
1895 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
Hastings H N Pillsbury 1895.08.05 1895.09.02 231+ 2013.10.26
1899 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
University Cable GBR-USA Great Britain 1899.04.21   6 2023.12.23
1900 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
City of London Teichmann 1900.04.05 1900.05.03 78 2017.11.29
Craigside Cup Llandudno Amos Burn 1900.12.31 1901.01.05 9+3 2023.05.28
Craigside First Class Anthony Dod 1900.12.31 1901.01.05 11^ 2023.05.28
Craigside Second Class T H Billington 1900.12.31 1901.01.05 10^ 2023.05.28
Craigside Handicap Amos Burn 1900.12.31 1901.01.05 6^ 2023.05.28
1901 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
USA-GB Cable Match Drawn 1901.04.19 1901.04.20 10 2013.10.26
1903 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
Midlands v City of London Midland Counties 1903.05.23   10/21 2023.04.25
1904 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
City of London Napier 1904.07.25 1904.08.13 126+10 2022.04.22
BCF-ch Hastings W Napier/H E Atkins 1904.08.22 1904.09.03 57/66 2017.07.21
BCF-ch other sections   1904.08.22 1904.09.03 27^ 2023.04.14
BCF-ch Play-Off W Napier 1905.01.02 1905.01.05 4^ 2017.07.21
1905 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
BCF-ch Southport H E Atkins 1905.08.14 1905.08.25 42/66 2023.09.13
BCF-ch other sections   1905.08.14 1905.08.25 32^ 2024.02.07
1906 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
BCF-ch Shrewsbury H E Atkins 1906.08.06 1906.08.17 33+1/66 2023.07.15
BCF-ch other sections   1906.08.06 1906.08.17 27^ 2022.12.22
1907 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
BCF-ch Crystal Palace H E Atkins 1907.08.12 1907.08.23 30+5/66 2023.02.25
BCF-ch other sections   1907.08.12 1907.08.23 20^ 2023.02.25
1908 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
BCF-ch Tunbridge Wells Atkins 1908.08.10 1908.08.21 66/66 2020.05.12
BCF-ch other sections   1908.08.10 1908.08.21 8^ 2023.02.25
1909 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
USA-GB Cable Match GB 1909.03.26 1909.03.27 10 2013.10.26
USA-GB Univ Cable Match USA 1909.03.20 1909.03.20 6^ 2013.10.26
BCF-ch Scarborough H E Atkins/ J Blake 1909.08.09 1909.08.20 62/62 2018.02.08
BCF-ch other sections   1909.08.09 1909.08.20 28^ 2023.02.26
BCF-ch 1909 play-off H E Atkins 1910.01.03 1910.01.05 3^ 2018.10.16
1910 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
BCF-ch Oxford H E Atkins 1910.08.15 1910.08.26 36+2/66 2023.04.16
BCF-ch other sections   1910.08.15 1910.08.26 34^ 2024.02.21
City of London CC Ch'ship William Ward 1910.11? 1911.03? 35 2024.02.24
1911 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
EE Colman vs FJ Marshall Marshall by 2-1 1911.04.27 1911.04.29 3 2024.02.21
BCF-ch Glasgow H E Atkins / F Yates 1911.08.14 1911.08.25 30/66 2018.04.19
BCF-ch other sections   1911.08.14 1911.08.25 17^ 2024.02.08
Yates-Palmer match F Yates 1911.10.02 1911.10.04 3 2015.08.23
BCF-ch 1911 play-off H E Atkins 1912.01.01 1912.01.03 3^ 2018.04.19
1912 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
Great Britain v Netherlands Netherlands 1912.04.12 1912.04.13 16 2023.01.16
BCF-ch Richmond R C Griffith 1912.08.12 1912.08.23 39/66 2023.02.21
BCF Major Open Speijer/Gunston 1912.08.12 1912.08.23 20^ 2024.02.27
BCF-ch Women Ch'ship G Anderson 1912.08.12 1912.08.23 7^ 2024.02.27
BCF other sections   1912.08.12 1912.08.23 16^ 2024.02.27
1913 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
BCF-ch Cheltenham F D Yates 1913.08.11 1913.08.22 34/66 2022.04.30
BCF Major Open Mackenzie/Middleton 1913.08.11 1913.08.22 12^ 2024.02.28
BCF-ch Women Ch 3 players tied 1913.08.11 1913.08.22 4^ 2022.07.02
BCF other sections   1913.08.11 1913.08.22 14^ 2021.12.17
BCF-ch Women's Play-Off Moseley 1913.10.27 1913.10.31 2/3^ 2022.07.02
1914 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
Great Britain v Netherlands Netherlands 1914.04.11 1914.04.13 16 2023.12.23
BCF-ch Chester F D Yates 1914.08.10 1914.08.21 37/55 2022.04.30
BCF Major Open G Schories 1914.08.10 1914.08.21 28^ 2021.04.21
BCF-ch Women Ch M M Houlding 1914.08.10 1914.08.21 4^ 2016.03.13
BCF other sections   1914.08.10 1914.08.21 19^ 2022.06.01
1919 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
BCF Victory Hastings J Capablanca 1919.08.11 1919.08.22 58/66 2021.04.26
BCF Minor E G Sergeant 1919.08.11 1919.08.22 26/66 2021.04.26
BCF-ch Women Ch Edith Holloway 1919.08.11 1919.08.22 5+2 2021.04.26
BCF other sections   1919.08.11 1919.08.22 33 2023.09.21

n.b. Varsity matches are featured separately - see left-hand panel

Key: ^ = games included with those in above file, + = blank games included
Back to Britbase