www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2017
John Saunders

 

John Saunders's Chess Pages

Gibraltar Chess Festival - PGN Files - Page Updated Thursday 1 March, 2018 6:22 PM

John Saunders reports: This page is an index to game scores from Gibraltar chess festivals starting in 2003, up to the 16th edition in 2018. If anyone has missing games from these tournaments, please do send them to me.


Gibraltar Chess Festival 2003-2018 (all played at the Caleta Hotel - website www.gibchess.com)

No. Year Winner(s) Women's 1st Prize
Masters
Challenger A/B
Amateur A/B
1
2003
Vasilios Kotronias, Nigel Short Nora Medvegy
-
2
2004
Nigel Short Pia Cramling
-
3
2005
Levon Aronian, Zahar Efimenko, Kiril Georgiev, Alexei Shirov, Emil Sutovsky Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant, Viktorija Cmilyte, Pia Cramling, Iweta Radziewicz, Almira Skripchenko
-
4
2006
Kiril Georgiev Antoaneta Stefanova, Zhu Chen, Natalia Zhukova
not available
5
2007
Vladimir Akopian Jovanka Houska
6
2008
Hikaru Nakamura* Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant, Antoaneta Stefanova, Viktorija Cmilyte, Harika Dronavalli
7
2009
Peter Svidler* Nana Dzagnidze
8
2010
Michael Adams* Natalia Zhukova
9
2011
Vassily Ivanchuk Nana Dzagnidze
not available
10
2012
Nigel Short* Hou Yifan
not available
11
2013
Nikita Vitiugov* Zhao Xue
not available
12
2014
Ivan Cheparinov* Mariya Muzychuk
not available
13
2015
Hikaru Nakamura Hou Yifan
not available
14
2016
Hikaru Nakamura* Anna Muzychuk
15
2017
Hikaru Nakamura* Ju Wenjun
16
2018
Levon Aronian* Pia Cramling

* won after play-off

Gibraltar Tournament Honours Board

 
Year Masters Women's 1st Prize Challengers A Challengers B Amateur A Amateur B
2003 Nigel Short (ENG), Vasilios Kotronias (GRE) Nora Medvegy (HUN) - - Odin Blikra Vea (NOR) (10 rounds) -
2004 Nigel Short (ENG) Pia Cramling (SWE) Erik Eliassen (NOR), John Farrell (USA), Zouhair Naciri (MAR), Tarik Rrhioua (MAR) Zouhair Naciri (MAR), Tarik Rrhioua (MAR)    
2005 Alexei Shirov (ESP), Levon Aronian (ARM), Emil Sutovsky (ISR), Kiril Georgiev (BUL), Zahar Efimenko (UKR) Ketevan Arakhamia Grant (GEO), Pia Cramling (SWE), Viktorija Cmilyte (LTU), Almira Skripchenko (FRA), Iweta Radziewicz (POL) Khaled Elamari (MAR) Khaled Elamari (MAR) Mario Garcia (GIB) Mario Garcia (GIB)
2006 Kiril Georgiev (BUL) Antoaneta Stefanova (BUL), Zhu Chen (QAT), Natalia Zhukova (UKR) Inna Agrest (SWE), Odin Blikra Vea (NOR) Odin Blikra Vea (NOR) Francisco Garcia Lechugo, Raymond Hearty, Rafael Salcedo -
2007 Vladimir Akopian (ARM) Jovanka Houska (ENG) Lars Andreassen (NOR) Odin Blikra Vea (NOR) Russell Goodfellow (ENG), Kevin Millward (ENG), Brendan O'Gorman (ENG) Klaus Kuenitz (GER)
2008 Hikaru Nakamura (USA) Antoaneta Stefanova (BUL), Viktorija Cmilyte (LTU), Harika Dronavalli (IND), Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant (SCO) Johannes Luangtep Kvisla (NOR) Oleg Kozlov (RUS) Geir Ole Aagedal (NOR), Samuel Flanagan (NIR), Haddou Sellak (MAR) Geoffrey Bishop (ENG)
2009 Peter Svidler (RUS) Nana Dzagnidze (GEO) Nicolai Getz (NOR) Johannes Luangtep Kvisla (NOR), Nicolai Getz (NOR) Russell Goodfellow (ENG), Samuel Flanagan (NIR) Oussama Elhadad (MAR)
2010 Michael Adams (ENG) Natalia Zhukova (UKR) Katrine Tjolsen (NOR), Odin Blikra Vea (NOR), Anders Gjerdrum Hagen (NOR) Jon Kristian Haarr (NOR) Rodel-Marinel Rujan (ROU) Johan Salomon (NOR)
2011 Vasil Ivanchuk (UKR) Nana Dzagnidze (GEO) Ivan Elishev (RUS), Johan Henriksson (SWE) Adeoye Dasaolu (ENG) Vegard Stene (NOR) Klaus Kuenitz (GER)
2012 Nigel Short (ENG) Hou Yifan (CHN) Odin Blikra Vea (NOR), Anders Petterson (SWE), Alain Ranaivoharisoa (MAD) Jose Manuel Diaz Velandia (VEN), Gustavo Barrenechea Bahamonde (ESP), Anders Petterson (SWE) Joaquin Ruiz Manrique (ESP), Larbi Houari (MAR) Elias Al Hanini (PLE), Benjamin P Grainger (ENG)
2013 Nikita Vitiugov (RUS) Zhao Xue (CHN) Sarai Sanchez Castillo (VEN), Luis Javier Sanchez Botella (ESP) Pavel Janev (BUL), Andrei Olhovik (RUS), George O'Toole (ENG) Sergei Denisik (BLR), Lolomari Erekosima George (NGR) Rodel-Marinel Rujan (ROU), Javier Portillo Castellon (ESP)
2014 Ivan Cheparinov (BUL) Mariya Muzychuk (UKR) Pedro Ramon Martinez Reyes (VEN), Johannes Luangtep Kvisla (NOR) Alexander Pena Riasco (COL), John Oyeyemi Fawole (NGR), Pedro Ramon Martinez Reyes (VEN), Irene Nicolas Zapata (ESP) Klaus Kuenitz (GER), Hamilton Tarley Cruz Fiallos (VEN), Lolomari Erekosima George (NGR) Jonathan Wright (ENG), Hamilton Tarley Cruz Fiallos (VEN), Jon Machlik (NOR)
2015 Hikaru Nakamura (USA) Hou Yifan (CHN) Luis Javier Sanchez Botella (ESP), Javier Long Yauca (PER), Badrakh Galmandakh (MGL), Juan Antonio Urbina Perez (ESP), Klara Varga (HUN) Pavel Janev (BUL), Badrakh Galmandakh (MGL), Hector Fiori (ARG), Inna Agrest (SWE) Yasser Saber (MAR) Lolomari Erekosima George (NGR)
2016 Hikaru Nakamura (USA) Anna Muzychuk (UKR) Javier Long Yauca (PER), Petteri Paronen (FIN) Martin Boado Rodriguez (ESP), Felipe Kubiaki Menna Barreto (BRA), Javier Long Yauca (PER), Pascal Verneuil (FRA) Ioan-Dan Gaspar (ROU), Rodny Joachim (FRA) Victor Manuel Cernuda Orejas (ESP), Jesus Maria Gonzalez Pabollet (ESP)
2017 Hikaru Nakamura (USA) Ju Wenjun (CHN) Martin Medina Yadarola (ESP), Petteri Paronen (FIN) Chinmay Kulkarni (IND) G Sandhya (IND), Eddy Bosschem (BEL), Athar Ansari (ENG), Klaus Kuenitz (GER) Victor Manuel Cernuda Orejas (ESP), Federico Jose Valladolid Martin (ESP), Athar Ansari (ENG), Manuel Garcia-Blazquez Perez (ESP)
2018 Levon Aronian (ARM) Pia Cramling (SWE) Yasser Saber (MAR) Martin Medina Yadarola (ESP), Marc Lacrosse (BEL) Valeriy Stamenov (BUL), Grover Ashwani Kumar (IND) Daniel Diaz Mino (ESP), Nicola-Alexandar Mircov (ROU), Kevin James (IRL)
Year Masters Women's Prize Challengers A Challengers B Amateur A Amateur B