www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2017
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 62nd British Championship (won by Hartston) (all 187 games, plus 2 games from other sections)
Venue: Morecambe High School • Dates: 4-15 August 1975 • Download PGN Updated 18 September, 2017 0:00 AM

1975 British Chess Championship (Morecambe)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  
1 Hartston,William Roland 2475 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/22 ♦ 1/3 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/7 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/6 ◊ ½/9 8.0 / 11
2 Webb,Simon 2385 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/3 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/1 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/5 7.0 / 11
3 De Veauce,Louis 2270 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/27 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 0/1 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/15 ♦ 1/10 7.0 / 11
4 Miles,Anthony J 2435 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/2 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/11 7.0 / 11
5 Fuller,Maxwell L   ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/29 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/3 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/2 7.0 / 11
6 Speelman,Jonathan S 2370 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 0/7 6.5 / 11
7 Pritchett,Craig William 2390 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/17 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/10 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/6 6.5 / 11
8 Littlewood,John Eric 2340 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/22 6.5 / 11
9 Hindle,Owen   ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/2 ♦ ½/1 6.5 / 11
10 Knox,Victor W 2320 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/25 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/7 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/3 6.0 / 11
11 Penrose,Jonathan 2420 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/14 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/4 6.0 / 11
12 Perkins,Alan H 2300 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/15 6.0 / 11
13 Cafferty,Bernard 2335 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/22 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/29 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/14 6.0 / 11
14 Clarke,Peter H 2350 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/15 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/13 6.0 / 11
15 Eley,Brian 2340 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/8 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/34 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/28 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/12 6.0 / 11
16 Haygarth,Michael J 2335 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/21 5.5 / 11
17 Whiteley,Andrew 2380 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/24 ◊ ½/18 5.5 / 11
18 Povah,Nigel E   ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/26 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/28 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/17 5.5 / 11
19 MacDonald-Ross,Michael   ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/20 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/23 5.5 / 11
20 Holloway,Nigel J 2365 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/24 5.5 / 11
21 McKay,Roderick 2335 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/17 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/16 5.5 / 11
22 Neat,Kenneth P   ◊ 0/17 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 0/8 5.0 / 11
23 Nicholson,John G   ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/32 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/18 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/33 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/16 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/19 5.0 / 11
24 Ludgate,Alan Templeton   ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/20 5.0 / 11
25 Sinclair,Ian J   ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/10 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/26 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/34 5.0 / 11
26 Horner,Jeff 2450 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/33 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/30 5.0 / 11
27 Parr,Frank   ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/9 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/33 4.5 / 11
28 Kemp,Paul R   ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/9 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/17 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/18 ◊ ½/33 ◊ ½/31 4.5 / 11
29 O'Kelly,Rory   ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/25 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/32 4.5 / 11
30 McCarthy,Moss   ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/32 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/29 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/26 4.0 / 11
31 Lee,Peter J   ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/30 ♦ ½/28 4.0 / 11
32 Sully,David J 2435 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/23 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/31 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/30 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/34 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/29 3.5 / 11
33 Bonner,Gerald 2275 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/34 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/25 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/29 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/28 ♦ ½/27 3.5 / 11
34 Pritchard,David Brine   ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/30 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 0/25 2.5 / 11

Other Sections:

British Ladies’ Championship

1-2nd* Patricia Anne Sunnucks, Sheila A Jackson 8½/11; 3 J.Hartston 8; 4-5 E.Pritchard, S.Caldwell 7½; 6 K.Hindle 6½; 7-11 S.A.Hutchinson, W.Pritchard, M.E.E.Clarke, R.M.Bruce, M.A.Hutchinson 5½, 12 V.Craven 5; 13-15 M.E.Leask, M.R.Rowley, R.E.Galtsmith-Clarke 4½; 16 I.Oliver 3; 17 J.Pickles 2½; 18 C.M.Elder 1.

* play-off later won by Sheila Jackson


British Under-21 Championship

1st Paul Littlewood 9/11; R.A.Rigby 8; M.K.Jones 7½; M.C.Truran, M.Goldschmidt, P.G.Large 7; D.L.Massie, A.G.Coates, M.Hassall, N.P.Alexander 6½; J.Kinlay, C.W.Baker, M.R.Major, S.M.Taulbut, C.Jones 6; J.A.Hutchinson, I.P.Legg, D.Kerr, S.C.Leblancq 5½; N.A.P.McSheehy, A.L.Hosking 5; A.S.Westwood, A.P. Le Fevre, A.Costelecky, A.Mozoomdar, I.Wallis 4½; P.D.Rooney, J.Fetterlein 4; R.Newton 3½; S.F.Barry 3; K.Bowmer 2½ (out of 8).

British Under-18 Championship

1st Richard L Britton 9½/11; M.A.Lee, D.P.Mooney 8; D.Johnson 7½; H. D.Macpherson, P.Hadden 7; G.Kenworthy, N.Davey, K.S.Ashman, A.Macdonald, A.C.W.Springbett 6½; S.Macaulay, R.Campbell, C.G.Button, H.S.Mather, J.N.Mills, M.Cox 6; S.Williams, A.S.Argile, S.P.Finn, I.R.Dutton, B.L.Tedd, J.Boswell, C.Parkes, P.C.Girdlestone, M.J.Spencer, P.F.Brown, A.Martin 5½; D.Booth 5; P.J.Dolan, P.R.Baslington, A.Gilmore 4½; J.Anderson, J.A.Bower, P.Szalapaj, R.Ellis 4; A.H.Thomas, R.C.P.Freeman, G.Hardy, R.Hirst 3½; S.B.P.Towers 3; M.P.Cooper 2½ (out of 7).

British Under-16 Championship

1-2nd Trevor Fernley, Peter J Sowray 9/11; J.Hodgson, I.M.Raindle 8; P.D.Hannam, S.Spivack, J.C.Benjamin 7½; J.Plaskett, M.Spindler, N.R.Davies, G.P.Tait, J.W.Bramford 7; P.A.Bancroft, M.P.Townsend, A.Jackson, S.J.Hooker, R.Granat, S. Johnson 6½; C.A.Plasa, C.K.D.Holland, D.Shuttleworth, K.L.Harris, S.P.Jackson, D.A.Phillips, A.Gregory, S.Popham, C.P.Lines 6; T.M.Clarke, G.Boot, J.R.Fryer, M.J.Coogan, M.Charter, M.Kearns, J.S.Hill, R.Stern, S.J.Dilworth 5½; M.Pein, C.J.Gentile, O. Phillips, S.Milner, M.G.Bucknell, M.J.Tait, J.E.Hudson, M.Carnochan 5; P.Heighway, M.Howard, P.Kenning, G.Stern, N.A.Lazonby, A.Gardner, D.Marshall 4½; D.G.Hackett, M. N.Ward, D.Ralston, P.B.Cook, S.B.Rooney, A.J.Ryba, J.D.Pratt 4; A.J.Bullen, P. G.Featherstone, G.N.Crockart, G.R.Wood 3½; R.Clough 2½.

British Under-14 Championship

1st Nicholas R Benjamin 9/11; R.F.Holmes, N.W.Ivell 8; D.H.Cummings, J.A.Hann 7½; N.M.Andrews, C.A.Frostick, S.D.Brown, C.Garwood, D.J.King, R.Alster 7; G.Senior, S.D.Hannan, R.Webb, C.Scott, R.Henley, S.J.Don 6½; N.W.Cannon, A.J.Griffiths, C.Barron, Robert Williams, A.J.King, R.J.McMichael, A.C.McGregor, K.Allen 6; C.Young 6 (out of 9); N.Cunningham, R.J.Williams, M.P.Sames, B.P.Q.Collinson, M.Hare 5½; J.G.Towers, K.N.Parker, M.J.Benjamin, A.Barron, M.Felton, J.T.Ward, N.Fenton, T.Jones, K.A.Yeomans, N.Jones, C.A.Jones, S.H.Lee 5; J.Rakshit, T. Farrand, G.M.Jennings, P.Fenton, C.Tuthill, A.Bill, K.Rakshit 4½; P.Seery, D.Branford, J.R.Hannan 4; J.E.Hockaday 3½; A.Jordan 3; P.Thompson 2½; G.W.L.Evans, P.W.Coxon 2.

British Under-11 Championship

1st Neale D Walford 6½; N.D.Short, I.Wells 6; J.Hawksworth 5½; I. Brennan, J.Howell, D.Jones, R.G.Letton 5; D.Connolly, R.M.Harris, S.Phillips, G.Tubb 4½; P.McMahon, A.Stolow 4; N.Fox, G.Roberts, M.Shephard 3½; A.Dearnley, D.Edmonds, D.J.Lee, P.Nightingale, J.Peters 3; J.A.Brown, P.Jones 2½; J.Newham 2; M.Ellis 1½.

British Girls Under-18 Championship

1st Jane F Seymour 5/5; J.Anson 4; A.Boswell, S.Prince 1½.

British Girls Under-14 Championship

1st Helen Granat 4½/5; P.Coxon 3½; R.Crail, D.M.Evans, J. Garwell 3; C.Fox, C.Nicholas 2½; A.Rakshit, M.Rakshit 1½.

First Class

1st R.Hardy 8½/11; S.Welbourne 8; R.Glew, A.Pinkerton, R.J.Starkie, D.M.Taylor 7½; R.Woodcock, G.V.Glover, H.J.Draisey 7; J.S.Ridgway, R.Franklin, L.Mouillaux, G.S.McCormick, D.Eustace, P.Ball 6½; R.Cherubim, F.G.Hatto, A.Gardner, J.H.Hasselt, W.Johnson, G.A.M.Boswell, F.C.Manning, M.Owen 6; K.F.Shaw, B.R.Walker, C.M.Read, F.K.Kneale, W.Phillips, V.Ramjit, A.Mack, M.R.Lee, D.Blair, E.J.West, D.G.Woodruff, J.M.Chevalier, T.Russell 5½; F.Cole, M.T.Bolam, L.Fainlight, J.P.Scragg, J.L.Barks, E.R. Rawcliffe 5; D.McGregor, E.Plumbley, P.Griffiths, K.A.Lucas 4½; P.Blackburn, F.A.Winter, B.Dann, R.Blake, J.C.Calvert 4; G.H.Phillips 3½; H.Phillips, Mrs P.Jackson, H.F.Long 3; Miss L.Toth 2 (out of 8).

Five Day (First Week)

1st Ronald F Harman 4½/5; P.Aston, M.J.Conroy, M.Hickey 4; J.Alster, P.R.Bielby, A.Foster, R.A.E.Shaw 3½; K.C.Dunmore, L.T.Melvin, J.H.Rathbune, A.Willis 3; R.L.Baker, F.J.Batchelor, B.J.Benjamin, S.Johnson, P.J.Monks 2½; T.E.Fineran, R.J.Haddrell, J.D.H.Hair, R.G.Jones, T.Mezzo, M.L.Patrick 2; J.Coogan, A.Mufti, R.Boot, R.Gouldsworthy 1½; N.T.Blade, E.D.Hockaday 1; Mrs F.Enns 0.

Five Day (Second Week)

1st G.Renison 4½/5; J.Alster, B.J.Benjamin, P.R.Bielby, C.F.Fielding, R.K.Taylor 4; B.Brown 3½; D.O.Vaughan, C.Fisher, H.T.Jones, R.J.Haddrell, M.C.Hartley, M.Hickey, M.J.Conroy, -.Andrews 3; G.C.Yarwood, L.T.Melvin, L.A.Trangmar 2½; G. Davie, R.L.Baker, K.A.J.Francis, M.L.Patrick, C.Cheetham, J.A.Beck, A.Shaw, J. M.Naylor, N.Spencer 2; F.F.Jacquier, P.Lyons 1½; G.Stokes-Roberts, D.Shereood, K.H.Appleby, P.J.Monks 1; T.E.Fineran ½.

Major Open

1st A.Wernitz 9/11; J.N.Sugden 8; B.R.Smith, J.E.Vicary, D.M.Wise 7½; P.A.Hutchinson, P.V.Byway, J.T.Farrand, R.A.Collins, J.Ripley, J.Lehmensick 7; C.W.Kennaugh, J.J.Carleton, D.G.Ellison 6½; J.W.Naylor, A.P.Primett, I.McAllan, K.L.Escott, P.Giulian, A.J.Morley, G.Szaszvari, M.Davis, J.R.Nicolson, L.Rellstab, B.H.Wood, P.F.Habershon, D.Newhouse 6; P.Dean, P.A.Harris, J.F.Turnock, O.H.Hardy, R.J.F.Sams, P.A.Lamford, A.G.Trangmar, P.J.Romilly, G.P.Burton 5½; E.J.Blackburn, C.J.McSheehy, M.H.Hawley, B.Marshall, D.James, D.A.Curnow 5; J.D.L.Ball, R.A.Barton, R.Bischoff, P.B.Cook 4½; I.Nelson, D.M.Denison, K.Evans, J.M.Bennett, J.R.Holland 4; J.G.Cockcroft 4(out of 10); J.W.Dick, A.J.Peters 3½; M.P.Littlewood 3; F.Corrigan 3 (out of 10); R.Marsh 2½ (out of 9).

Five Day Afternoon (First Week)

1st A.P.Taglione 4½/5; R.W.O’Brien, J.Steedman 4; M.E.Cooksey, A.D.Gravett, B.S.Mackay, V.J.Russ 3½; F.W.Bradbury, A.W.R.Harris, A.Vigor 3; J.R.Beadle, H.O.Heuer, M.M.Robertson, B.Sanders, M.E.Waite 2½; S.Allcock, J.D.Evans, Mrs A.Garwell, D.C.Knight, A.Lane, J.D.H.Nicholas 2; L.Bland, P.T.Seery 1½; A.Danic, Mrs J.Withers 1.

Five Day Afternoon (Second Week)

1-3rd J.A.Gorman, -.O’Brien, M.M.Robertson 4/5; G.Gatheral, R.A.Walker, J.Steedman 3½; B.Connolley, J.R.Beadle, R.Jones, A.Holden 3; H. Heuer, A.W.R.Harris 2½; P.Cloudsdale, G.Wellings, A.Gravett, B.S.Mackay, J.Beckett 2; P.Perry, Mrs J.Withers, Miss A.H.Gammans 1½; J.G.Whitehead 1.

Over-60s Tournament

1-2nd R.P.Ross, W.Evans 9/11; W.R.Withers 8½; C.W.Marshall 7½; Mrs O.Chataway 6½; J.W.Prosser, A.Milner, W.A.Dixon 6; M.McCaig, B.C.Gould, F.Richardson 5; P.Doig 4½; Miss A.Livesey, J.Johnson 4; G.Burnett 2.