www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2017
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 63rd British Championship (won by Mestel) (all 198 games, plus 7 games from other sections)
Venue: Portsmouth • Dates: 9-20 August 1976 • Download PGN Updated 18 September, 2017 1:13 AM

1976 British Chess Championship (Portsmouth)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  
1 Mestel,A Jonathan 2390 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/13 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/8 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 1/5 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/4 ♦ 0/2 9.5 / 11
2 Whiteley,Andrew 2370 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/1 8.0 / 11
3 Rayner,Emmanuel   ♦ 1/2 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/12 7.5 / 11
4 Haygarth,Michael J 2330 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/5 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/6 7.5 / 11
5 Speelman,Jonathan S 2380 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/19 7.0 / 11
6 Knox,Victor W 2330 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/10 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 0/5 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/7 ◊ ½/4 7.0 / 11
7 Lambert,Glenn EJ   ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/2 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/9 6.5 / 11
8 Miles,Anthony J 2510 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/16 ♦ ½/10 6.5 / 11
9 Bellin,Robert 2360 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/7 6.5 / 11
10 Povah,Nigel E 2300 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/21 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/14 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/8 6.5 / 11
11 Chandler,Murray G   ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/27 ♦ 1/18 6.5 / 11
12 Botterill,George Steven 2390 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/3 6.0 / 11
13 Neat,Kenneth P 2315 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/16 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/21 6.0 / 11
14 Sugden,John N   ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/6 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/10 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/20 5.5 / 11
15 Pigott,John C 2380 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/7 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/25 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/16 5.5 / 11
16 Goodman,David 2230 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/6 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/15 5.5 / 11
17 MacDonald-Ross,Michael 2280 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/19 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/32 5.5 / 11
18 Horner,Jeff 2405 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/12 ♦ ½/25 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 1/15 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/11 5.5 / 11
19 Clarke,Peter H 2350 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/11 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/5 5.5 / 11
20 Fuller,Maxwell L   ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/15 ◊ ½/14 5.5 / 11
21 Rumens,David E 2300 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/3 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/13 5.0 / 11
22 Ellison,Derek George   ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/23 5.0 / 11
23 MacPherson,Hugh Dugald   ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/30 ◊ ½/22 5.0 / 11
24 Lennox,C Jonathan   ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 0/32 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/28 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/25 5.0 / 11
25 Hempson,Peter W   ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/6 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/24 4.5 / 11
26 Pritchard,David Brine   ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/24 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/34 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/12 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/29 4.5 / 11
27 Littlewood,Paul E 2345 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/35 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/30 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/28 4.5 / 11
28 Cafferty,Bernard 2310 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/24 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/33 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/27 4.5 / 11
29 Ludgate,Alan Templeton 2255 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/24 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/22 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/26 4.5 / 11
30 Bennett,Gerald H 2350 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/36 4.0 / 11
31 Wise,Derek Maurice   ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/29 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/2 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/36 ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/34 4.0 / 11
32 Romilly,Peter J   ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/31 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/11 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/26 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/17 4.0 / 11
33 Parr,Frank   ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/36 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/31 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/29 ♦ ½/35 3.5 / 11
34 Vaughan,David O   ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/17 ◊ ½/31 3.5 / 11
35 Lee,Peter J   ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/33 3.5 / 11
36 Pickard,Charles W   ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 0/27 ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/30 3.5 / 11

British Ladies Championship (all-play-all)

1 Dr Jana Hartston 8½/11; 2-3 Miss S.A.Jackson, Miss P.A.Sunnucks 7½; 4 Miss M.McGrath (AUS) 7; 5-6 Miss S.Caldwell, Mrs M.E.E. Clarke 6½; 7 Mrs D.Wright 5½; 8-10 Mrs R.M.Bruce, Miss W.Pritchard, Miss J.F.Seymour 4; 11 Mrs O.Chataway 3½; 12 Mrs R.E.Galtsmith-Clarke 1½.

British U-21 Championship (11-rd Swiss)

1-3 Richard Britton, Clifford R Chandler, Robin W Haldane 8/11; 4 S.Taulbut 7½; 5-6 C.W.Baker, P.G.Large 7; 7 J.Hodgson 6½; 8-14 S.P.Goodman, M.KJones, M.A.Lee, D.L.Massie, S.W.Small, P.J.Szalapaj, I.Watson 6; 15-22 K S Ashman, I.Bourne, J.Burke, C.S.Crouch, J.Hall, J.McCarthy, I.Wallis, K.P.Warren 5½; 23-24 P.R.Baslington, S.C.Le Blancq 5; 25-26 P.F.Brown, N.A.P.McSheehy 4½; 27 28 P.Coughlin, I.P.Legg 4; 29 R.C.Dempsey 3½; 30 M.Capek 2½; 31 M.Lyus 1½/8; 32 Miss V.Craven ½.

British U-18 Championship (11-rd Swiss)

1 Jonathan C Benjamin 8½/11; 2 N.R.Davies 8; 3.5 S.J.B.Knott, T.P.Love, G.Morrison, D.R.Stringer 7; 7-13 J.P.Hannan, S.Macauley S.Mulligan, H.J.Plaskett, S.J.Popham, A.T.Richardson, D.Shuttleworth 6½; 14-16 J.J.Ady, M.J.Coogan, M.Read 6; 17-20 J.Boswell, S.J.Hooker, O.Phillips, A.J.Ryba 5½; 21-24 P.B.Eastlake, S.Foale, D.Houston, B.Tedd 5; 25-29 I.R.C.Davies, S.J.Gregory, A.C.W.Springbett, M.Varnham, G.Yevko 4½; 30-32 A J.Bowden, M.Seton, R.J. Woods 4; 33-35 J.D.Pratt, D.Prees, P.Thethi 3½; 36 G.Hardy 3.

British Girls U-18 Championship (all-play-all)

1-2 Miss Angela Eagle, Miss Jane Garwell 5/7; 3 Miss S.J.Wilson 4½; 4 Miss M.Eagle 4; 5-6 Miss D.H.Evans, Miss S.Prince 3½; 7 Miss A. Boswell 2½; 8 Miss C. Smith 0.

British U-16 Championship (11-rd Swiss)

1 David H Cummings 9/11; 2 N.W.Ivell 8½; 3-7 J. W.Branford, M.G.Bucknell, A.Lewis, M.Pein, M.P.Townsend 7½; 8-10 R.J.Griffiths, R.J.McMichael, P.J.Sullivan 7; 11-15 N.Chan, T.Farrand, S.D.Hannan, Bobo Lo, C.A.Plasa 6½; 16-23 S.D.Brown, M.R.Charter, R.Henley, J.S.Hill, S.Johnson, K.Mahon, D. Roberts, I.Wells 6; 24-29 P.Anderson, P.B.Conway, F.Rayner, M.Shaw, A.G.Simpson, R. J.Woodcraft 5½; 30-35 R.Alster, M.Buckmaster, D.Carless, S.J.Don, N.M.Jones, R.C.Noyce 5; 36-44 C.Barron, M.Doran, T.G.Dunmore, A.Gardner, C.J.Gentile, G.M.Heap, K.J.Norbury, R.Ormesher, K.Rakshit 4½; 45-48 M.S.Kay, D.G.Marshall, I.R.Rudgley, C.Suddick 4; 49 P.Bill 3½; 50 M.V.House 3; 51 M.Bryant 2; 52 M.Baxendall 1½.

British U-14 Championship (11-rd Swiss)

1 Clive Frostick 9½/11; 2-3 R.F.Holmes, R.Webb 8; 4-6 K.Allen, C.Garwood, R.J.Jacobs 7½; 7-10 J.Hawksworth, D.J.King, J.Rakshit, G.Senior 7; 11-13 A.J.King, M.Rose, N.D.Walford 6½; 14-17 N.M.Andrews, N.W.Cannon, S.H.Lee, D.C.Spurgeon 6; 18-29 C.J.Ballad, S.D.Bell, D.Ford, K.C.House, C.A.Jones, P.S.A.Jones, J.Kennedy, D.J.Miller, P.A.Norris, G.O.Roberts, G.A.White, K.A.Yeomans 5½; 30-34 C.Brookes, T.C.L.Brown, A.G.Clough, D.Edmonds, J.E.Hockaday 5; 35-39 A. Barron, K.Beedle, S.Pike, Miss A.Rakshit, J.R.Smith 4½; 40-43 C.Hunter, B.R.Joyce, C.S.S.Roberts, Miss M.Rakshit 4; 44 J.A.Brown 3½; 45 R.Edmonds 2½; 46-47 S.C.James, D.A.Knox 1½; 48 A.F.Mottram 1.

British Girls U-14 Championship (all-play-all)

1 Clare Whitehead 6½/7; 2 C.A.Groves 5; 3 K.Blake 4½; 4 S.Atkin 4; 5 J.Chamberlain 3; 6-7 G.D.James, C.Nicholas 2½; 8 J.L.Scotney 0.

British U-11 Championship (10-rd Swiss)

1 Andrew C L Dyson 9/10; 2 J.C.Howell 7; 3-5 D.A.Jackson, G.Lane, B.Sloan 6½; 6-11 D.Connolly, N.Dickenson, T.Kelly, V.B.Lewis, S.G.Walker, P.K.Wells 6; 12-16 P.Daft, P.Dixon, M.Griffiths, S.Mannion, K.Robbins 5½; 17-20 N.I.Fox, T.Fyfe, C.D.St John, I.A.Welch 5; 21-29 I.Holle, P.House, A.P.H.Kinsman, R.Ledbury, D.L.Lee, P.M.Spurgeon, H.T.Norris, A.Stolow, G.A.Waddingham 4½; 30 J.D.Hockaday 4; 31 J.Richards 2½; 32-33 M.Bevan, P.Hatchett 1½; 34 S.Brill 1.

Major Open (11-rd Swiss)

1 Julian T Farrand 10/11; 2 D.A.Curnow 8½; 3 R.Emerson 8; 4-5 J. Bocker (BRD), J.W.Naylor 7½; 6-9 P.V.Byway, D.Kerr, C.J.McSheehy, B.R.Smith 7; 10-16 R.A.Barton, P.R.Bielby, P.F.Habershon, D.James, C.Jones, J.Steedman, A.Wernitz (BRD) 6½; 17-25 D.M.Andrew, J.M.Bennett, M.P.Cook, D.M.Denison, K.L.Escott, I. McAllan, J.Simpson, P.J.Sowray, P.Wernitz (BRD) 6; 26-36 N.R.Benjamin, R.Blow, K. Bowmer, M.J.Bulford, G.P.Burton, K.G.Coates, P.B.Cook, M.C.Davis, E.Matthewson, W.McDougall, L.Rellstab (BRD) 5½; 37-43 A.Cullinane, A.Hall, H.O.Heuer (BRD), P.S.N.Kendall, G.Szaszvari, J.E.Vickery, G.W.Wheeler 5; 44-50 A.D.Gravett, O.Hardy, B. Marshall, J.R.Nicolson, W.Phillips, A.P.Primett, S.Williams 4½; 51-56 N.M.Abbasl, D.L.Barasi, F.Clough, R.C.P.Freeman, S.L.Green, R.Hardy 4; 57 D.A.Bennett 3½; 58-59 J.M.Haigh, R.J.F.Williams 2½.

First Class (11-rd Swiss)

1 A.Williams 9/11; 2 R.Franklin 8½; 3-5 P.Hannan, D.P.Hurricks, C.J.West 7½; 6-9 B.J.Benjamin, C.Green, W.D.Johnson, A.Pinkerton 7; 10-13 R.Cherubim (BRD), I.Judd, G.S.McCormick, D.Mayers 6½; 14-20 M.J.Benjamin, G.A.M.Boswell, J.Druce-Powell, G.V.Glover, P.J.McEvoy, M.H.Micklethwaite, K.F.Shaw 6; 21-25 H.J.Draisey, P.Griffiths, S.Welbourne, R.Woodcock, D.G.Woodruff 5½; 26-34 M Bird, M.T.Bolan, S.J.Drury, F.Cole, F.G.Hatto, M.R.Lee, K.A.Lucas, J.P.Scragg, E.J.Simpson 5; 35-38 P.J.Guyan, T.J.O’Donohue, T.V.Parrott, P.Rose 3½; 39 F.A.Winter 4; 40-42 K.Getty, E.D.Hockaday, N.Meredith 3½; 43 J.C.Calvert 2½, 44 A.J.Doherty 1½; 45 G.Burnett 1.

Over 60 (11-rd Swiss)

1-3 C.A.S.Damant, W.H.Pratten, H.I.Woolverton 8½/11; 4 W.J.E.Yeeles 7½, 5-7 J.Johnson, A.Laxton, C.W.Marshall 6½; 8-9 A.F.Behmber, W.Evans 5½; 10-14 P.Doig, J.W.Graham, A.Milner, W.R.Rayner, J.Richmond 5; 15 F.Richardson 4; 16 H.E.Wadsworth 3; 17 E.W.Engert 2; 18 R.Green 1½.

5 Day, Morning - 1st week (5-rd Swiss)

1 J.O.Pedersen (DK) 4½/5; 2-4 R.M.Horner, T.Knoth, P.A.J.Rose 4; 5-8 J.Alster, O.Eriksen (DK), C.Kjersgaard (DK), P.D.Smith 3½; 9-12 D.W.Bell, D.Branford, D.Welch, S.L.Whitehead 3; 13-19 W.T.Chamberlain, P.W.L.Clough, K.E.Eriksen (DK), C.F.Fielding, O.Hald (DK), A.J.Mezzo, I.Watson 2½; 20-27 G.Davie, A.Foster, P.Kenning, O.Ledbury, D.I.R.Norris, D.H.Sprigley, M.Stolow, A.Whitehead 2; 28 F.Martin 1½; 29-31 A.J.Bullen, C.M.W.Daft, K.Wilkinson 1; 32 D.V.Booth ½; 33 J.Coogan 0.

5 Day, Afternoon - 1st week (5-rd Swiss)

1-2 Philip Giulian, Tim Parkes 4½/5; 3-4 C.M.Cooley, H.Plukker (NL) 4; 5-6 P.Morrey, J.Ryan 3½; 7-11 E.N.Bramley, B.Fraser, J.Lehmensick, W.D.Muir, E.Oliver 3; 12-15 P.M.Hodgson, A.Leggatt, R.W.O’Brien, R.H.Saunders 2½; 16-19 C.W.Bryan, P.W.Mottram, J.D.Robins, M.Vernon 2; 20-23 J.R.Beadle, G.W.L. Evans, J.D.H.Nicholas, R.S.Thornton 1½; 24-26 J.D.Evans, Mrs A.Garwell, D.Russel 1.

5 Day, Morning - 2nd week (5-rd Swiss)

1 F.Watson 5/5; 2-3 K.A.J.Francis, L.Mouillaux (F) 4; 4-5 B.Cox, H.Plukker (NL) 3½; 6-11 Ms D.Evans, A.Kinder, L.W.Prescott, P.Spurgeon, L.A.Trangmar, I.Whittaker 3; 12-16 M.Cole, K.Davies, R.J.Nash, N.Staples, A.Willis 2½; 17-19 D.Lee, R.W.O’Brien, S.L.Whitehead 2; 20-22 E.E.Croker, F.F. Jacquier, R.G.Jones 1½; 23-26 J.Alster 1, C.Cheetham, G.M.Evans, Miss C.Groves 1.

5 Day, Afternoon - 2nd week (5-rd Swiss)

1-2 J.Lehmensick, Tim Parkes 4/5; 3 E.Oliver 3½; 4-6 D.V.Booch, C.M.Cooley, M.Cox 3; 7-10 B.P.A.Andrews, P.Morrey, R.H.Saunders, D.J.Scotney 2½; 11-13 L.C.Allen, G.Beattie, Miss S.Wilson 2; 14 J.R.Beadle 1½; 15-16 Miss J.Pickles, G.D.Scotney 1.