www.britbase.info
© 1997-2024
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 64th British Championship (won by Botterill) (all 220 games, plus 22 games from other sections)
Venue: Brighton • Dates: 8-19 August 1977 • Download PGN Updated 18 June, 2024 10:23 PM

1977 British Chess Championship, Brighton, 8-19 August 1976« »1978

1977 British Chess Championship Residence Elo BCF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 George Steven Botterill Aberystwyth 2350 228 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/6 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/9 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/5 ◊ 1/10
2 Shaun M Taulbut Marlborough   204 ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/31 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/8 ◊ ½/3 8
3 A Howard Williams Pontyclun 2380 223 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/2
4 Robert Bellin Wimbledon 2400 219 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/8 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/14 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/6 7
5 Owen M Hindle Cromer 2375 209 ♦ 0/13 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/2 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/12 7
6 Clive Cubitt Gt Yarmouth   209 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 1/4 7
7 Ronald Thomas Middlesbrough     ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/14 7
8 Maxwell L Fuller Australia 2365 222 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/15
9 Simon Webb Reading 2430 223 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/18 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/20
10 Jonathan Isaac Century Barnet   194 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/15 ♦ 0/1
11 Jonathan Penrose Finchley 2415m 227 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/8 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/27
12 Victor W Knox Cheadle 2350 216 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/5 6
13 Emmanuel Rayner Manchester 2335 200 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/16 6
14 Bernard Cafferty Birmingham 2290 205 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/28 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/9 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/4 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/7 6
15 David E Rumens Coulsdon 2270 221 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/17 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/8 6
16 Graham D Hillyard Billericay   196 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/13 6
17 Richard Britton Hull   189 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/22 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/15 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/26 6
18 Craig William Pritchett Glasgow 2425m 227 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/9 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/22
19 David H Cummings Brighton   190 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/3 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/34
20 Julian T Farrand Stockport   196 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/33 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/9
21 Glenn E J Lambert Portsmouth 2420 198 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/23
22 Michael J Haygarth Leeds 2365 208 ◊ 0/31 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/40 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/18
23 John Eric Littlewood Skelmersdale 2350 216 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/21
24 Peter Hugh Clarke Bude 2340 213 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/7 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 1/36 ◊ 1/38 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/28
25 Clifford R Chandler Gravesend   197 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/38 5
26 Chris C W Shephard Sheffield     ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 0/2 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/17 5
27 Kenneth P Neat Durham 2310 205 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/11 5
28 Nigel David Short Atherton     ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/24 5
29 Chris W Baker Coventry   196 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 1/31 5
30 Terry B Bennett Staines   201 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/28 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/22 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/37 5
31 H James Plaskett Bedford   200 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/18 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/2 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/7 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/29
32 Glenn C Flear Leicester   185 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/26 ♦ ½/39 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/40
33 Andrew J Morley Keele   194 ◊ 1/7 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/35 ♦ ½/23 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 1/39
34 Michael Prizant Sutton   198 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/39 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 0/23 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 1/38 ♦ 0/19
35 Nicholas R Benjamin Kew   192 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/34 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/37 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/36 4
36 Charles W Pickard Hitchin   190 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/40 ♦ ½/37 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/39 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/38 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 1/35 4
37 David Lees Sale   195 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/28 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/39 ♦ 1/40 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/30 4
38 Alan Reid Prestwick   189 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 0/24 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/36 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 0/25 3
39 Philip M Giulian Newton Mearns   195 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 0/38 ◊ ½/37 ♦ ½/36 ♦ ½/40 ◊ ½/32 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 0/33
40 Richard M Webb Burton-on-T     ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/22 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/37 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 0/32 2

N.B. BCF three-figure grades: (BCF x 8) + 600 = Elo


1977 British Ladies’ Chess Championship (11-rd Swiss) 1976« »1978

1977 British Ladies Chess Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total
1 Dr Jana Hartston [later Bellin] Birmingham ◊ 1/4 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/2 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/5 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/12
2 Sheila Jackson Liverpool ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/6 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/10
3 Susan L Caldwell Eltham ♦ 1/17 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/2 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/5 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/8 8
4 Helen Granat [later Frostick] London ♦ 0/1 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/7 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/8 ♦ ½/11 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/17 7
5 Jane Garwell [later Richmond] Pontypool ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/4 ◊ ½/7
6 Wanda H Z Pritchard [later Dakin] Godalming ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/8 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/16 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/15
7 (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks [later Mothersill] Camberley ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 1/1 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/5
8 Dinah Margaret Wright [later Norman] Harrow ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/15 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 1/3
9 Nancy Conchar Elder Dundee ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 0/4 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/18
10 Rowena Mary Bruce [née Dew] Plymouth ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/16 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/2 5
11 Valerie Craven Leeds ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/4 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/16 5
12 Debbie M Evans Kenilworth ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 1/6 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 0/1 5
13 Jane F Seymour Portsmouth ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/14 5
14 Jean P M Rogers [née Craker] Acton ◊ 1/5 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/18 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/17 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/15 ◊ ½/13
15 Daphne Garland Brighton ◊ 1/16 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/14 ◊ 0/6 4
16 Suzzane J Wood Harrow ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/17 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/6 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/11
17 Olive C Chataway [née Richards] Harrow ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/6 ♦ 0/4 3
18 Christine Nicholson [later Taulbut] Camberley ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/6 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/8 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/9 ½

1977 British Ladies' Championship Play-Off, Hastings, January 1978 (reported in BCF Yearbook 1978/9, page 56 & BCM, Feb 1978, p70-71)

1977 British Ladies Play-Off  1   2   3   4   Total 
Dr Jana Hartston 1 1 ½ 1
Sheila Jackson 0 0 ½ 0 ½

1977 BCF Major Open (11-rd Swiss) 1 John J Carleton 9; 2-4 Paul F Habershon, Aldo Haik (FRA), Nigel J Holloway 8; 5 John N Sugden 7½; 6-11 Barry A Cheal, Nigel R Davies, John C Henshaw, Chris J McSheehy, Frank Parr, Brian R Smith 7; 12-20 Alan Grant, Alan D Gravett, David J James, Geoffrey H James, Richard James, Alan T Ludgate, Rory M R O’Kelly, Douglas G Shallcross, Derek Maurice Wise 6½; 21-32 R Alan Barton, Leon P Burnett, Paul V Byway, J Chevallier, C C Harding, Clive E Hill, John Graham Nicholson, W Phillips, John M Ripley, Peter J Sowray, James E Vickery, R T F Williams 6; 33-39 Graham P Burton, Arthur Hall, Ian McAllan, Peter Morrey, David J Robertson, James Steedman, John D Thornton 5½; 40-50 Brian J Benjamin (Richmond), Paul R Bielby, Juergen (Josef?) Boecker (FRG), Paul E Carey, D Michael Denison, Keith L Escott, Dominic Ralph Campden Lawson, M Roberts, P V Wade, T Wernitz (FRG), S Williams 5; 51-56 Douglas A Bennett, Tom Bimpson, Percy B Cook, Edward G Lea, P Wernitz (FRG), Chris J Wheatley 4½; 57-60 David L [Paul] Barasi, F Corrigan, Anthony Robert Cullinane, Ronald William Nicholas 4; 61-63 Donald M Andrew, Raymond Frederick Streater, P W Walsh 3½; 64-67 Richard C P Freeman, Roland E Graf, John H Hasselt, (Arthur) Philip Primett 3 S L Green withdrew after 9 rounds with 2 points.


1977 British Under-21 Championship (11-rd Swiss) 1-2 Julian M Hodgson (London), William N Watson (London) 8; 3-5 Stephen P Goodman, Andrew D Martin, Ian R Watson 7½; 6-7 John Burke, Stephen J Popham 7; 8-12 Jonathan C Benjamin (Richmond), Paul R Davies, Gary Kenworthy, Anthony C Kosten, David P Mooney 6½; 13-16 David J Coleman (Harlow), Andrew P Lewis, J N Mills, Les Smart 6; 17-23 Robin W Haldane, Paul G Middleton (Sheffield), Len Perry (Brighton), Matthew C Read, Anthony P Taglione, Ian Wallis, John Wilman 5½; 24-25 P T R Gasper, Meyrick Shaw (Coventry) 5; 26-28 David P Hurricks, Stephen Mulligan, G Smith (Barnsley) 4½; 29-31 (David) Gordon McFarland (Belfast), Robert C Noyce (Southampton), K P Warren 4; 32-33 David Reilly (London), Philip B Pinto (Southgate) 3½; 34-35 Alexander L Charity, Simon J Foale 3.

1977 British Under-18 Championship (11-rd Swiss) 1-2 Simon John Bradley Knott, Malcolm Pein (Liverpool) 9; 3 Andrew W Kawalec 7½; 4-5 Nevil T P Chan, Kimberley Louis Harris 7; 6-11 Jonathan J Ady, Mark Stephen Ardin, W Bennett, John W Branford, M J Coogan, Carl A Plasa 6½; 12-16 Trevor G Dunmore, Geoffrey W Lawton (Leicester), M C Sandeman, M I Shaw, P G Smith 6; 17-24 A H Carter, Russell Granat, A Kent, B Lo, Christopher J Odle, R I Stuart, J L Whiteman, Robert J Woodcraft 5½; 25-27 Christopher Fegan, A Hickling, I T Sherman 5; 28-30 J P Munday, Owen S Phillips, A G Simpson 4½; 31-36 M A Adams, D G Connolly, Stuart Fancy, M A Kearns, M A Lamb, James D Pratt 4; 37 M Baxandall 1½. P B Conway defaulted after round 8 with 2½ points.

1977 British Under-16 Championship (11-rd Swiss) (1) Nicholas W Ivell 8½; (2-3) Colin P Garwood, Andrew J King 8; (4-5) Richard F Holmes, Gary Senior 7½; (6-8) Keith C Arkell, Chris Ballad (Oxford), Patrick G Donovan (Bexhill) 7; (9-13) N Andrews, Tom Farrand, R J Jacobs, N M Jones, Richard McMichael 6½; (14-19) Keith Allen (Belfast), Simon D Brown, Clive A Frostick (Orpington), Howard R Hughes (Manchester), A McGregor, G A White 6; (20-22) M Jackson, J Rakshit, Peter J Sullivan 5½; (23-30) Nicholas D Arkell, Adrian Barron (Liverpool), Ian G Cragg, Adam Jefferson Griffiths, T M Joslin, B Joyce, D J Miller, Ian D Thompson 5; (31-36) J C Barron, Timothy C L Brown (Hampshire), N W Cannon, Michael J Church, A C Kearns, K Rakshit 4½; (37-38) M R Donaghay, A Smith 4; (39) P D Noble 3½; (40-41) A Bill, G M Waller 3; (42) M Bryant 1.

1977 British Under-14 Championship (11-rd Swiss) (1-2) Daniel J King, Neale D Walford 9½; (3-6) C A Jones, John R Kennedy (Belfast), Andrew P H Kinsman, Laurence J Pinto (Southgate) 7½; (7-10) Neil W Bradbury, John C Hawksworth (Bradford), Matthew E Rose (Marlow), Simon Triggs 7; (11-16) Kevin Beedle, Neil F Dickenson, John E Hockaday, Byron A Jacobs, Gary W Lane, G Novik 6½; (17-24) David J Edmonds, James C Howell, Stephen C James, Michael Kerridge, John R Richardson, David C Seawert (Wokingham), David C Spurgeon (Portsmouth), Kevin A Yeomans 6; (25-28) K A Dawson, D P Frost (Lewes), A C McGregor, I Robson 5½; (29-40) Bruce L Baer (London), J A Brown (Orpington), A G Clough, Patrick S J Jones (Wolverhampton), Sheldon H Lee, B Lockwood, P D Manning (Manchester), Stephen R Mannion, Nicholas J Pelling, G O Roberts, Jeffrey R Smith (Caerphilly), S Walker 5; (41-46) Martin J Benjamin, Andrew G H Kluth, Andrew McLennan (Dollar), S C Pike, M R Sames, A R Whitehead 4½; (47-48) R C Edmonds, J Hennessy (Worthing) 4; (49-50) T J Bancroft (Sheppey), John P Ivens (Coventry) 3½; (51) T R Elliott 3; (52) Miss Jennifer Clough (Poulton-le-Fylde) 2½; (53) G Duggan 2; (54) Hugh H McCaughey (Belfast) 1½.

1977 British Under-11 Championship (11-rd Swiss) 1-2 James D Hockaday, Darren L Lee 8½; 3-5 Neil L Carr, Stuart Conquest, S Lee 7½; 6 Neil I Fox 7; 7-9 P M Spurgeon, M E Vernon, Graham A Waddingham 6½; 10 David A Knox 6; 11-12 Edward Lee, P Street 5½; 13-14 Joe Terence Hockaday, D C Woodthorpe 5; 15 M I Watkins 4½; 16-17 John E Duggan, John M Emms 4; 18 J W Franklin 2½; 19 D R Fernandes 2.

1977 British Girls’ Under-18 Championship (all-play-all) (1) Clare E Whitehead 6; 2 Penelope A Coxon 5½; 3 Maria Eagle 4½; 4 Angela Eagle 3½; 5 Anita Rakshit (Marylebone) 3; 6 Sally Atkin 2½; 7 Shirley J Wilson 2; 8 Sharon M Prince 1.

1977 British Girls’ Under-14 Championship (all-play-all) (1) Carey A Groves 5½; (2) Katie Blake (Kenilworth) 5; (3) Mira Rakshit (Marylebone) 4; (4) Jennifer E Pollington (Cromer) 3½; (5) Gaynor D James (Lightwater) 3; (6-7) Lavinia A M Pereira (Anerley), (Helen) Clare Watkins (Bishopstone) 2½; (8) Susan K Walker 2.


1977 BCF First Class (11-rd Swiss) (1) T Grzesik 9; (2-3) P Hanks, Simon LeBlancq (Plymouth) 8; (4-6) Adrian Stuart Argile, Neill S Cooper (Maidenhead), Colin J Gentile (Manchester) 1½; (7-8) David Robert Carless, A N Chapman 7; (9-18) C J Arthur, M Bird, A J Clark, George V Glover, Colin J Green (Nuneaton), David A Houston, Lucien Mouillaux, Richard W O'Brien, David A Tarbuck (Lichfield), Roy Woodcock (Nuneaton) 6½; (19-25) G Brown, T Carr, W T Franklin, K A Lucas, Nigel A P McSheehy (Birmingham), V Rumsey, E J West (Leighton) 6; (26-32) B Blackburn (Croydon), D Blair (Co. Antrim), Dr K Reinhard Cherubim, J S Keaveney, G S McCormick, David G Woodruff (Bristol), R J Woods (Bedford) 5½; (33-38) Michael L Baumber, F Cole, H James Draisey, P Griffiths, D C Hartley (Cleveleys), M R Lee (Finchley) 5; (39-44) D Booth, Anthony J Doherty, W D Johnson, A Philip Neatherway, Ronald Herbert Saunders (Worthing), J P Scragg 4½; (45-48) Frank Clough, Sra J Escudero, Ernest D Hockaday, P S Rose 4; (49-51) John C Calvert, D McGregor, W B Saunders 3½; (52) R Nuttall 3½; (53) D Macindoe 2; (54) F R J Martin 1½.

1977 BCF Over-60 (11-rd Swiss) 1 Charles Ambrose Scott Damant 9½; 2 Harry Ivor Woolverton 9; 3 Wilfred Henry Pratten 8½; 4-5 Peter Doig, Wilfred Evans (Chorleywood) 7; 6 M McCaig 6½; 7-9 John R Cotterell, H R Holmes, J Valler 6; 10-14 J Johnson, A Laxton, Alfred Milner, Walter R Rayner, L Wade 5½; 15 Harry Standring 5; 16 F Richardson 4; 17 A W Attewell 3½; 18 A[lexander?] Terrett 2½; 19 F Bryans 2.

Five-Day Morning 1st Week (5-rd Swiss, 18 players) 1 R Sharples 4½; 2-3 Philip C Hoad, David Welch 4; 4-5 J S Hill, A Woodland 3½; 6 N Staples 3; 7-11 Jack [Jacob] Alster, Martin H R Alster, Robert D M Alster, D A Curtis, J Watson 2½; 12-14 G Gosling, A Stolow, M Stolow 2; 15-16 S Mannion, D Srigley 1½; 17 D Evans 1; 18 J M Bancroft 0.

Five-Day Afternoon 1st Week (5-rd Swiss, 23 players) 1-2 Brian R Eley, E J Simpson 4½; 3 P Watson 4; 4-7 P Barnard, John R Beadle, Michael J O’Hara, Michael F Redmond 3½; 8-10 Miss Bernadette F Higgins, S J Newman, Dr Reginald Hender Sparnall Phillips 3; 11-14 Dr Eric N Bramley, Miss Christine Elder, D J Langridge, J Richmond 2½; 15-19 Charles Hugh Graham Evill, Edward Nottingham, J D Robins, A J Sage, G J S Simpson 2; 20-21 J Hansen, H E Wadsworth 1½; 22-23 P Doe, Mrs S L Hodnett 1. R Chittleborough withdrew after one round with 0 points A Psonka and A Nabbafeld defaulted after one round with 1 point and 0 points respectively.

Five-Day Morning 2nd Week (5-rd Swiss, 34 players) 1-2 Stephen M Chivers, Richard J Haddrell 4½; 3-4 H Trevor Jones, Jack A Speigel 4; 5-6 Robert Baker (Coventry), Miss Clare Whitehead 3½; 7-14 R Buckland, K A J Francis, J S Hill, F Percival, George W Rutland, D A Sanders, D Smith, C P Tucknott 3; 15-20 D Prees, D Sherwood, A W Watts (Finsbury Park), David Welch, A Willis, J Watson 2½; 21-28 Sydney R Capsey, C Cheethan, Eric E Croker, D J Hopson, J Kiernan, T Mezzo, G Renison, Miss (Helen) Clare Watkins (Bishopstone) 2; 29-31 F F Jacquier, R G Jones, Leigh A Trangmar 1½; 32 W McLennan 1; 33 R James 1; 34 J M Bancroft 0.

Five-Day Afternoon 2nd Week (5-rd Swiss, 32 players) 1 Richard G Eales 4½; 2-6 P Barnard, K R Clark, Willem Luberti (NED), David Sherman 4; 6-8 Fraser G Dingwall, Michael J O'Hara, D Smith 3½; 9-13 Andrew Baruch, John R Beadle, Arthur William Busby, S J Hooker, Malcolm R Major 3; 14-17 D Branford, D Hoddy, Alan Norris, P Watson 2½; 18-27 T R Bates, Martin J Buckmaster, N Goldberg, Miss Carey Groves, W Hann, Miss Sharon Prince, Michael F Redmond, E J Simpson, R S Thornton, Miss Shirley J Wilson, 2; 28-30 Miss Bernadette Higgins, Dr Reginald Hender Sparnall Phillips, David Short 1; 31-32 Mrs Ann Garwell, Saeed-Noorani 1.


1977/78 BCF Yearbook, page 51

REPORT ON THE 64th ANNUAL CONGRESS

Held at the Corn Exchange, Brighton and sponsored by Collingwood of Conduit Street Limited

8th—20th August, 1977

The congress was opened on Monday 8th August by the Mayor of Brighton, Councillor Mrs. Hilary Somerville. Mr. C. E. Williams, President of the B.C.F. responded for the Federation.

This year for the first time since 1973 the Congress had on show the Collingwood Jubilee Chess Set which is valued at One Hundred Thousand Pounds. This gained valuable publicity for both the sponsors and the Congress in the Press and on Television.

The playing conditions were good with ample space for all players and very good viewing conditions for spectators to watch the British championship games.

The number of entries was 447 for the first week and 453 for the second week and after allowing for those players playing in two one-week events the grand total was 497.

The British Championship was in the early stages noteworthy for the publicity from Press and Television given to the participation of 12-year-old Nigel Short. When he beat former champion Jonathan Penrose in Round 3 to have a score of 2½ the media were talking in terms of a future World Champion. Although Nigel fared less well from then on his final score of 5 out of 11 was still an amazing performance for such a young player.

In the title race itself there was a very tight finish. With two rounds to go half a point covered the top eight players. However by winning his last two games the 1974 champion, George Botterill scored 8½ points and won the title and first prize of over £700, half a point behind was S. M. Taulbut (who also won the B.C.Q.C. prizes) and was undoubtedly the find of the tournament. Third was A. H. Williams and fourth equal R. Bellin, C. Cubitt, O. M. Hindle and R. Thomas.

In the Ladies Championship a play-off will be necessary between Dr. J. Hartston (the defending champion) and Miss S. Jackson (the 1975 champion). Third was Miss S. Caldwell who led throughout the championship but lost her last round game.

The under-21 championship resulted in a tie between J. Hodgson and W. Watson, both of whom were some years younger than many of their opponents. They now have to play-off for a place in next years British Championship.

The under-18 championship was also a tie between S. Knott and M. Pein here again a play-off will be necessary to determine the place in next year's British Championship.

The under-16 Championship was won with a round to spare by N. Ivell.

The under-14 championship was shared by D. King and N. Walford, each with a score of 9½ out of 11.

The under-11 Championship was also shared, by J. D. Hockaday and D. L. Lee.

The Girls Under-18 Championship was won by last years Girls under 14 champion Miss S. Whitehead who beat Miss P. Coxon in the last round. Miss Coxon was second, half a point behind.

The Girls Under-14 Championship was won by Miss C. Groves half a point ahead of Miss K. Blake.

The Major Open Tournament was won by J. J. Carleton who qualifies for next years British championship.

The First Class Tournament was won by T. Grzesik with a round to spare.

The Over-60 Tournament was won by C. A. S. Damant with H. I. Woolverton second and W. H. Pratten third. Last year these three gentlemen were first equal!

The Five-days events as usual proved very popular. The winner were—First week morning: R. Sharples First Week afternoon: B. Eley and E. J. Simpson; Second week morning: S. M. Chivers and R. J. Haddrell; Second week afternoon: R. G. Eales.

Once again the control team and the B.C.F. secretary gave unstintingly of their time, working a fifteen hour day throughout the congress. A number of ladies, in particular Mrs. Kluth. gave valuable help on the result desk.

At the closing ceremony on Saturday 20th August the prizes were presented by Mme Madeleine Masson representing the sponsors. Mr. A. J. Douglas, immediate Past President of the Southern Counties Chess Union brought the Congress to a close.

J. H. BAINES Chief Controller

R. E. Boxall, B. Eley, T.E. Hollington, G. P. Lawrence, R. O. Powis, A. Togwell.


File Updated

Date Notes
17 September 2017 Last recorded update.
27 April 2020 Added all four games of the British Women's Championship play-off between Sheila Jackson and Jana Hartston (n. b. the latter's surname given as 'Bellin' for ease of reference). This play-off took place in Hastings in January 1978 "during the last stages of the international tournament" (BCM).
7 June 2022 Added a textual explanation as to why Black, in a clearly winning position, lost in the game A.Morley-R.Thomas (rd 1).
22 June 2022 Added a crosstable for the Women's Championship, plus a great many forenames of players.