www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2017
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 61st British Championship (won by Botterill) (all 176 games, plus 3 games from other sections & 21-game play-off)
Venue: Clacton • Dates: 5-16 August 1974 • Download PGN Updated 17 September, 2017 11:29 PM

1974 British Chess Championship (Clacton)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  
1 Botterill,George Steven 2410 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/8 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/3 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/5 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/16 7.0 / 11
2 Hartston,William Roland 2480 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/5 7.0 / 11
3 Williams,A Howard 2405 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/2 ♦ 1/8 7.0 / 11
4 Bellin,Robert 2355 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/16 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 1/12 7.0 / 11
5 Stean,Michael 2345 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/1 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/2 7.0 / 11
6 Mestel,A Jonathan 2270 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/1 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/14 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/16 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/7 7.0 / 11
7 Haygarth,Michael J 2200 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/27 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/6 7.0 / 11
8 Webb,Simon 2380 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/6 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/10 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/3 6.5 / 11
9 Holloway,Nigel J 2200 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/1 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/27 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/10 6.5 / 11
10 Law,Andrew P 2200 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/25 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/12 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/9 6.5 / 11
11 Penrose,Jonathan 2450 ♦ 0/4 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/15 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/13 6.0 / 11
12 Nunn,John 2395 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/9 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/15 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/4 6.0 / 11
13 Perkins,Alan H 2360 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/7 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/11 6.0 / 11
14 Knox,Victor W 2200 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/6 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/13 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/22 6.0 / 11
15 Sinclair,Ian J 2200 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/18 6.0 / 11
16 Speelman,Jonathan S 2200 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/7 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/5 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/3 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/1 6.0 / 11
17 Eley,Brian 2350 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/14 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/28 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/27 ◊ ½/19 5.5 / 11
18 Mabbs,David J 2200 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/23 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/15 5.5 / 11
19 Lennox,C Jonathan 2200 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/12 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/31 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/17 5.5 / 11
20 Clarke,Peter H 2355 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/2 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/26 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/29 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/33 ◊ ½/21 5.0 / 11
21 Bennett,Gerald H 2200 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/5 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/20 5.0 / 11
22 Webb,Roger 2200 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/19 ♦ 0/14 5.0 / 11
23 Ludgate,Alan Templeton 2200 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/12 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/15 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/29 5.0 / 11
24 Hindle,Owen 2200 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/19 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/33 5.0 / 11
25 Horner,Jeff 2200 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/26 5.0 / 11
26 Swanson,Stephen 2200 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/31 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/12 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/25 4.5 / 11
27 Hempson,Peter W 2200 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/8 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/30 4.5 / 11
28 Thomas,Ronald 2200 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/33 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/31 4.5 / 11
29 Lightfoot,Malcolm J 2200 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/20 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/23 4.0 / 11
30 Wise,Derek Maurice 2200 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/27 4.0 / 11
31 Hardy,Otto H 2200 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/28 3.5 / 11
32 Yerbury,Paul 2200 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/22 ◊ 0/12   0.0 / 3
33 BYE     ♦ 0/30 ♦ 0/31 ♦ 0/29 ♦ 0/28 ♦ 0/26 ♦ 0/18 ♦ 0/20 ♦ 0/24 0.0 / 8

Play-off for the 1974 British Championship title (Llanelli, 14-21 December 1974)

  Play-Off Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
1 Botterill,George Steven 2410
&;
1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1
2 Hartston,William Roland 2480 0
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 1 4
3 Mestel,A Jonathan 2270 0 0
&;
1 ½ 1 1
4 Haygarth,Michael J   ½ ½ 0
&;
½ ½ 1 3
5 Stean,Michael 2345 ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
½ 0
6 Bellin,Robert 2355 ½ 0 0 ½ ½
&;
½ 2
7 Williams,A Howard 2405 0 0 0 0 1 ½
&;

Other Sections

1974 BRITISH LADIES’ CHAMPIONSHIP

1st Mrs Jana Hartston 10/11; 2-3 Miss S.Caldwell, Miss S.Jackson 8½; 4 Mrs P.H.Clarke 8; 5 Miss A.Sunnucks 6½; 6 Miss A.Povall 6; 7 Miss M.Hutchinson 5; 8 Mrs O.M.Hindle 3½; 9-10 Mrs O.Chataway, Miss B.Higgins 3; 11 Miss S. Hutchinson 2½; 12 Miss C.J.Habershon 1½.


British U-21 Championship

1st John G Nicholson 9/11; D.R.Johnston 8½; J.Kinlay 7½; L.J.Glazier 7; A.J.Morley, D.I.Patrick, David Wise 6½; N.S.Cooper, A.L.Hosking, G.E.Lambert, A.P.LeFevre, P.J.Lee, M.R.Major, R.J.F.Sams, R.L.Smith 6; I.P.Legg 5½; M.Goldschmidt, M.K.Jones, A.J.Lane, R.A.Rigby, P.D.Rooney 5; A.Reid, D.Tarbuck 4½; P.Hanks, I.Nelson 4; P.R.Bullen, A.Coe 2. C.R.Brown defaulted after 7 rounds having a score of 3.

British U-18 Championship

1st Colin S Crouch 8½/11; D.A.Curnow, R.Holt 8; D.Hillyard 7½; T.Howdle, J.C.Pigott 7; N.P.Alexander, K.S.Ashman, P.T.Gasper, G.D.Keane, D.Kerr, D.P.Mooney, G.Palmer, E.Rayner, P.A.Richmond 6½; P.A.Aston, P.R.Davies, A.M. McCaig, S.Threlfall, I.Wallis 6; J.Anderson, C.Button, S.Fancy, M.A.Lee, A.Mozoomdar, A.J.F.Riley, K.P.Warren 5½; S.Bradford, D.J.Coleman, R.H.Lingham, G.S.McCormick, S.J.Pimentil, J.R.Tombs, L.J.Dregent, S.Death, J.P.Fetterlein, K.S.Jones 4½; J.E.Dolamore, K.F.Shaw, S.Williams 4; P.G.Adams, C.J.Atkin, C.J.Brown, A.Lacy 3½; P.Szalapaj, I. Bourne 3.

British U-16 Championship

1-4th Chris W Baker, Paul Hadden, H Dugald MacPherson, Shaun M Taulbut 8/11; J.A.Bower 7½; T.Fernley, J.N.White 7; P.A.Bancroft, J.Benjamin, C.K.Holland, S.P.Jackson 6½; M.J.Coogan, M.Cox, D.A.Phillips, S.J.Popham, D.Shuttleworth 6; G.Blackbourn, J.E.Hudson, A.Johnston, N.A.Lazonby, K.Ponting, S.J.Shutler, M.Spencer 5½; K.A.Bocker, G.Hardy, T.P.Love, C.H.Parkes, S.Spivack, R.Withnall 5; P.Hackman, R.van E. Kummer, O.Phillips 4½; D.G.Hackett, S.J.Hooker, R.Palmer 4; E.I.J.P.Fletcher, S.J.Foale, D.Patel 3½; T.Clarke, A.H.Thomas 3.

British U-14 Championship

1st Paul G Smith 9/11; N.R.Benjamin, J.M.Hodgson 8; N.M.Andrews, M.R.Charter, N.W.Ivell, J.Plaskett 7½; M.J.Dubey, D.J.King 7; M.A.Carnochan, D.Elkin, M.J.Farrington, R.Granat, C.D.McGregor, M.P.Townsend 6½; R.Alster, G.Boot, A.J.Griffiths, C.E.Hill, S.Johnson, A.C.McGregor, P.Wilson 6; M.J.Benjamin, B.P.Q.Collinson, A.J.King, D.J.Marshall, C.A.Plasa 5½; N.W.Cannon, G.N.Crockart, T.Farrand, A.D.Gregory, T.H.Jones, T.McGregor, G.C.Park, R.Williams 5; A.Barron, J.C.Barron, C. Garwood, W.Hall, M.Hare, N.Lyne, C.Tuthill, R.M.Webb 4½; C.C.Man, M.P.Sames 4; R.J.Lee 3½; P.J.Coxon, W.Man 3; A.J.Jordan 2½; M.Man 1½.

British Girls U-18 Championship

1st Miss Jane Anson 4/5; S Jordan, W.Pritchard 3½; S.J.Wood 2½; L.Povall 1; F.Quinn ½.

British Girls U-14 Championship

1st Helen Granat 4½/5; J.F.Seymour, S.Wilson 3½; J.F.Park, S.M.Prince 3; A.Eagle 2½; P.A.Coxon, M.Eagle 2; S.Atkin 1; C.Nicholas 0.

Major Open Tournament

1st Louis de Veauce 10/11; J.Carleton, R.Harman 8; R.A.Beach, M.P.Cook, R.S.MacFarland, J.N.Sugden 7; C.Th.Kiers, I.McAllan, N.E.Povah, J.M.Ripley, P.J.Romilly, A.G.Trangmar, J. van Weperen 6½; L.P.Burnett, Dr. G.P.Burton, K.L.Escott, P.S.N.Kendall, D.G.MacDonald, K.P.Neat, F.Parr 6; D.M.Denison, J.T.Farrand, R.F.Kneebone, R.H.Mann, L.W.Prescott, A.P.Primett, J.F.Turnock 5½; L.S.Blackstock, P.F.Habershon, A.E.Hanreck, P.Morrey, J.Naylor, J.R.Nicolson, P.W.Stuart, J.Westerhof 5; P.B.Cook, D.Blake, M.H.Hawley, M.D.Smith, J.E.Vickery, T.H.Wise 4½; T.B.Bennett, J.A.Gorman, R.Hardy, C.J.Jones 4; J.A.Feavyour, G.Szaszvari 3½; S.W.Gordon 3; R. de Coverly 2.

First Class

1st J.J.Galloway 9/11; D.Meyers, J.H.Schofield 8; D.Blair, H.J.Draisey 7½; R.A.Barton, L.Mouillaux 7; Dr. R.Cherubim, R.Franklin, R.A.E.Shaw, W.J.Vellekoop, S.L.Whitehead 6½; G.A.Boswell, S.Macaulay, A.Mack, D.McGregor, M.H.Micklethwaite, D.L.Read, J.A.Speigel, D.J.Rurner, S.Welbourne 6; N.L.Baumber, L.Fainlight, G.V.Glover, J.H.Hasselt 5½; P.Griffiths, A.D.Meakes, A.Pinkerton, B.H.Thompson, E.J.West 5; P.Montgomery, T.V.Parrott, J.P.Scragg, W.A.Shutler, Miss L.Toth, F.A.Winter 4½; V. Ramjit, C.E.Williams, P.J.Yorke 4; G.A.Bowles, G.Brayley, C.Cheetham 3½; J.C.Calvert, G.H.Phillips 2½.

Five-day First Week (Mornings)

1st Paul R Bielby 4/5; Dr. E.N.Bramley, M.J.Conroy, H.Happel 3½; R.J.Starkie 3; N.Happel, R.J.Nash, Dr. R.H.Phillips 2½; J.Alster, B.J.Benjamin, A.J.Doherty 2; S.Carpenter, Mrs F.Enns 1½; A.Danic 1.

Five-day Second Week (Mornings)

1st Mike J Conroy 4½, P.R.Bielby 4; A.Anstey, B.J.Benjamin, A.D.Gravett, R.J.Haddrell, L.A.Trangmar 3; Miss H.Granat, R.J.Starkie 2½, S.Carpenter, R.G.Jones, A.Willis 2; Miss P.A.Coxon, Miss M.Eagle, Dr. R.H.Phillips 1½; Miss A.Eagle 1.

Over 60’s Tournament

1-3rd C.A.Damant, G.B.Smith, H.I.Woolverton 9/11; W.Evans, W. R.Withers 6½; A.Milner 5½; W.A.Dixon, M.McCaig, J.W.Prosser 4; D.W.Cay 3½; F.Richardson 3; P.Doig 2.

Five-day First Week (Afternoon)

1st R.Baker 4½/5; J.S.Steedman 4; J.D.Nicholas 3½; J.L.Barks, D.Greensmith, J.A.Hutchinson, E.B.Sandercock 3; J.P.Knee, R.A.Wagstaff 2½; D.J.F.Bull, M.J.Doran, R.S.Thornton 2; S.Bradford, K.Jones, P.Kenning 1½; Mrs. J.Withers ½.

Five-day Second Week (Afternoon)

1-3rd J.Lehmenzick, J.Steedman, A.K.Swift 4/5; R.Baker, E.B.Sandercock, R.A.Wagstaff 3½; J.P.Knee, A.S.Kochen, J.D.Nicholas 3; D.Greensmith, J.J.Lauder, I.C.R.MacGillivray, D.W.A.Packham, C.L.Ridley, R.H.Saunders 2½; K.Jones, Miss J.P.Renwick, Miss J.C.Moore, R.G.Threlfall 2; N.W.Dennis, Miss A.Gammans, Miss S.Prince 1½; Mrs J.Withers 1, Miss C.Nicholas 0.