www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2017
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 59th British Championship (won by Eley) (all 187 games, plus 10 games from other sections)
Venue: Brighton • Dates: 14-25 August 1972 • Download PGN Updated 16 September, 2017 10:17 PM

British Chess Championship 1972

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  
1 Eley,Brian   ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/9 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/4 ◊ 1/10 8.0 / 11
2 Keene,Raymond 2435 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/10 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/7 ♦ ½/3 ♦ 1/11 7.5 / 11
3 Penrose,Jonathan 2450 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/17 ◊ 1/7 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/5 ◊ 1/6 ♦ ½/1 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/4 7.5 / 11
4 Stean,Michael 2275 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/6 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/3 7.0 / 11
5 Mestel,A Jonathan   ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/19 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/11 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/7 6.5 / 11
6 Hartston,William R 2420 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/11 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/16 6.5 / 11
7 Webb,Simon   ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/12 ♦ ½/5 6.5 / 11
8 Haygarth,Michael J   ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/12 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/13 6.5 / 11
9 Knox,Victor W   ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/4 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/21 6.5 / 11
10 Williams,A Howard 2390 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/9 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/1 6.5 / 11
11 Littlewood,John Eric 2340 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/2 6.0 / 11
12 Trangmar,Alan G   ♦ 1/4 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/15 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/27 6.0 / 11
13 Clarke,Peter H 2360 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/8 6.0 / 11
14 Farrand,Julian T   ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/23 6.0 / 11
15 Bellin,Robert 2315 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/25 6.0 / 11
16 Pritchett,Craig 2340 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 0/6 5.5 / 11
17 Perkins,Alan H   ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/9 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/15 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/26 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/19 5.5 / 11
18 Lemon,Richard C   ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/27 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/26 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/29 5.5 / 11
19 Miles,Anthony J 2285 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/17 5.5 / 11
20 Hindle,Owen   ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/33 5.5 / 11
21 Sherman,David   ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/14 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/9 5.5 / 11
22 Corden,Martyn 2275 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/15 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/26 5.5 / 11
23 Pritchard,David B   ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/25 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/20 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/14 5.5 / 11
24 James,Geoffrey H   ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/30 5.5 / 11
25 Basman,Michael John 2385 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/31 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/33 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/28 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/15 5.0 / 11
26 McFarland,Robert S   ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/21 ♦ 0/22 4.5 / 11
27 Speelman,Jonathan S   ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/18 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/12 4.5 / 11
28 Thomas,Andrew Rowland B   ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/7 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 0/22 ◊ 1/35 4.5 / 11
29 Edwards,Raymond B   ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/23 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/18 4.5 / 11
30 Hutchings,Stuart   ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/35 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/24 4.0 / 11
31 Cooke,John R   ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/33 ◊ 0/32 4.0 / 11
32 Harman,Ronald FA   ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/23 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/28 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 1/31 3.5 / 11
33 Emsley,JS   ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/30 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 0/25 ◊ 0/24 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 0/20 2.0 / 11
34 Lee,Peter N 2390 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/23   2.0 / 5
35 BYE     ♦ 0/32 ♦ 0/33 ♦ 0/31 ♦ 0/30 ♦ 0/29 ♦ 0/28 0.0 / 6

British Ladies Chess Championship — 1 Mrs Jana Hartston 8/9; 2 Mrs R.M.Bruce 7½; 3 Miss P.A.Sunnucks, Mrs D.Wright 6; 5 Miss A.Povall 4½; 6 Mrs C.Corden 4; 7 Mrs N.C.Elder, Mrs J.Rogers 3; 9 Mrs O.Chataway, Miss G.Morgan 1½.

British Under-21 Championship — 1 John M Quinn 10/11; 2 N.E.Povah 8½; 3 D.LeMoir, J.G.Nicholson, D.Wise 7; 6 S.Balmer, T.G.Congdon, C.D.Gilliam, C.W.Kennaugh, G.D.Pearce, R.J. Pearce, K.Wicker 6½; 13 G.Campbell, T.Chapman, J.Kinlay, R.J.G. Kneebone, C.Shephard, G.Wolfarth, M.J. Yeo 6; 20 A.Baruch, J.Burnett, A. Keene, S.Lafferty, M.J.Lightfoot, M.J.Staples, H.C.Thomas 5½; 27 J.Dennis, P.R.Kitson, A.J.Morley, D.O.Vaughan, I.R.Watson, C.J.Wheatley 5; 33 T.Parkes, R. Ringham, D.Watson, R.Willey 4½; 37 J.N.Harvey 4; 38 N.J.Webber 3½; 39 A.J.Stenton 3; 40 G.Battle-Welch, J.H.Hasselt 2½; 42 G.Trudeau 2.

Major Open — 1 Nigel J Holloway 9/11; 2 D.Parr 8½; 3 H.Lamb, J.N.Sugden 8; 5 G.N. Henderson, J.R.L.Webb 7½; 7 O.H.Hardy, L.W.Prescott, T.H.Wise 7; 10 T.B. Bennett, P.M.Collins, G.A.Dickson, L.A.Edwards, R.J.Gamble, T.D.Harding, V. Homolka, B.A.Jones, L.de Veauce, J.E,Vickery, R.Webb 6½; 21 D.M.Denison, K.L.Escott, D.G.MacDonald, B.L.McCague, R.O’Kelly 6; 26 P.B.Cook, R.E.Evans J.R.Goodman, P.A.Harris, D.Lawrence (played 9 rounds), J.Lehmensick, A.N.Morris, R.W.O’Brien, S.O.Reed, J.M.Ripley, D.G.Shallcross, D.A.Tidmarsh 5½; 38 M.Goll, A.Hall, A.Hanreck, R.Keely, G.Speed 5; 43 J.R.Crampton, A.Cullinane, I.Eustis, P.Grant, R.Hardy, G.Katz, B.Marshall, P.Morrey, J.R. Nicholson, A.J .Peters, J.Watson 4½; 54 P.F.Habershon 4; 55 E.G.Lea, C.W.Marshall 3½; 57 M.Katz 3; 58 A.Heath, B.H.Hughes (played 6 rounds), M.J.Meakin 2½; 61 M.Ings 2 (out of 10).

Over-50 Tournament — 1 R.A.Wagstaff 9½; 2 C.A.S.Damant 9; 3 E. Chambers 8; 4 Dr.H.S.Phillips 7½; 5 F.Richardson, L.Winter 5½; 7 P.Doig 5; 8 D.Elder, C.Hanson, L.Vine 4; 11 W.G.Oliver 3; 12 A.Terrett 1 (11 rounds).

British Girls Under-18 Championship — 1 Susan Caldwell 6½; 2 B.Cole 5½; 3 S.A. Jackson 5; 4 L.Howstoun 4; 5 S.Allcock, S.A.Hutchinson 2; R.Agnew, S. Butcher 1½ (7 rounds)

British Girls Under-14 Championship — 1 S.A.Jordan 6/6; 2 Wanda Pritchard 4; 3 S.J.Wilson 3; 4 J.F.W.Park 2½; 5 B.Harris, A.Secrett 2; 7 S.Rich 1½ (6 games)

Ladies Open Tournament — 1 Miss D.Garland 7½/10; 2 Miss P.Garland 7; 3 Mrs M.Rowley 6; 4 Miss M.Little 4; 5 Miss C.Elder 3; 6 Miss J.Pickles 2½ (10 games; Miss Little withdrew after 7 games)

Girls Additional Tournament — 1 L.Howstoun 3½/4; 2 S.Caldwell, S.A.Jackson, S.A.Jordan 3; 5 S.Allcock, B.Cole, W.Pritchard 2; 8 S.J.Wilson 1½; 9 R.Agnew, S.Butcher, S.A.Hutchinson 1; 12 A.Secrett 0. (4 rounds; Secrett withdrew after 1 round and Butcher after 3).

British Boys Under-18 Championship 1 Paul Littlewood 9½/11; 2 D.R.Johnston, P.Sheard 8; 4 A.C.Dempsey 7½; 5 C.Cooley, L.J.Glazier, A.W.Potts, A.A.Smith 7; 9 J.M.Bennett, P.A.Connors, M.C.Kelly 6½; 12 N.P.Alexander, P.M.Broad, D.Clark, T.Goldrick, M.I.Hassall, R.C.Newman, J.Nicholson, P.J.Sharp 6; 20 N.S.Cooper, V.W.Griffiths, A.L.Hosking, A.D.Lloyd, M.R.Major, C.J.Marley, A.L.Natt, J.Orrell, A.Radlow, D.R.Sedgwick 5½; 30 G.Andrews, M.K.Jones, A.Mozoomdar, A.J.Stoker 5; 34 C.J.Blundell, G.M.Brown, M.R.Duffy 4½; 37 J.Fletcher, S.M.Gottschalk, G.M.Jackson, A.E.Millward, H.Staunton 4; 42 S.Graham, F.V.Gregory, J.T.Munday, S.J.Newman 3½; 46 A.Rice 2. (11 Rds).

British Boys Under-16 Championship — 1 Colin S Crouch 10½/11; 2 D.S.C.Goodman 9; 3 G.E.J.Lambert 8; 4 P.Large, P.Smyth 7½; 6 P.J.Dolan, A.Shah 7; 8 M.Goldschmidt, A.S.Grant, D.J.Knight, S.W.Knox, P.J.Lee, D.G.Reece 6½; 14 M.A.Lee, M.McSheehy, A.P.Matthews, I.Poste 6; 18 K.S.Ashman, C.Brown, J.S.Bunter, P.Cooley, M.J.Dear, P.Klemperer, D.J.Nicholls, S.N.Sandberg 5½; 26 D.Ainslie, G.J.Badham, C.C.Longthorpe, K.Povah 5; 30 P.Adams, J.E.Dolamore, P.van Geene, M.J.Kaltz, I.A.O’Hara, N.P.Shields 4½; 36 K.Jones, K.Yung 4; 38 C. Button, C.D.Carpenter, I.Lipscomb 3½; 41 D.Kendall 3; 42 M.Poznanski 2 (played 6 rounds); 43 D.P.A.Kessler 0 (played 2 rounds) (11 rounds).

British Boys Under-14 Championship — 1 Christopher Gladwin 8½/11; 2 J.C.Benjamin, S.M. Taulbut 8; 4 M.Cox 7½; 5 C.W.Baker, L.T.Canham, M.J.Coward, S.Fancy, D. Kerr 7; 10 G.F.D.Abayasekera, P.Carter, J.P.Munday, R.L.Povey, M.Spindler 6½; 15 P.McDonald, C.D.McGregor, C.A.Plasa, E.Rayner, S.J. Threlfall 6; 20 C.Farrar, A.Furber, I.C.Furber, A.McGregor, S.Spivack 5½; 25 L.Carter, D.Cooper, P.Hadden, M.D.Kelman, S.Macauley, O.Phillips, J.Stokes, P.C.Thomas, A.Winstansley 5; 34 J.J.Kennedy, P.G.Smith, P.N.Wilson 4½; 37 F.Eastlake, J.P.Hannan, G.C.W.Park, S.Shields 4; 41 A.C.McGregor 3½; 42 R.Goodman, J.Pratt 3. (11 rounds).

First Class Tournament — 1 D.M.Taylor 9½/11; 2 R.Baker 8; 3 D.Gleave, D.McGregor 7½; 5 W.N.Clayton, A.Pinkerton 7; 7 M.Ash, P.Hannan, P.Watson, S.Welbourne 6½; 11 N.W.Dennis, D.George, J.Heath, A.Huxley, J.A.Speigel 6; 16 H.J.Draisey, W.D.Johnson, G.Kendall, E.Key, D .Mayers, R.Woodcock 5½; 22 D.A.Burrows, A.Mikelson, R.W.Pearce, G.W.Rutland, A.Schofield, J.P.Scragg, A. A.Wheeler, C.E.Williams 5; 30 F.Goldney, J.W.Prosser, L.Stephens 4½; 33 B.S.Ades, A.Milner, R.E.Rushbrook 4; 36 J.G.Wright (withdrew after 10 Rds.) 3½; 37 J.C.Calvert 1½; 38 P.W.Mottram 1 (played 3 rounds) (11 rounds).

Five Day 'A' First Week — 1 P.R.Kemp 4/5; 2 J.Dixon, D.J.Faulkner, S.J.Mann, J.N.Walker 3; 6th P.D.Hare, L.Mouillaux 2½; 8 W.J.Vellekoop 2; 9 A.D.Gravett, G.Renison 1 (5 rounds)

Five Day 'B' First Week — 1 P.J.Clay 4/5; 2 J.A.Anstead, J.H.Hodgson, T. W.Walker 3½; 5 R.S.Walker 3; 6 J.Rushton, R.H.Saunders 2½; 8 R.S.Cooper, W.J.Greenfield 2; 10 J.Wilcox 1½; 11 D.Irving 1; 12 D.L.Jones (played two rounds) 1.(5 rounds).

Five Day 'A' Second Week — 1 J.N.Walker 4/5; 2 J.Dixon, A.K.Swift 3½; 4 H.T.Jones, S.J.Mann, A.Slomson, L.A.Trangmar 3; 8 J.A.Gorman, E.Knobloch 2½; 10 R.A.E.Shaw 2; 11 D.W.A.Packham, W.H.Taylor 1½; 13 P.Griffiths, B.S.White 1. (5 rounds).

Five Day 'B' Second Week — 1 R.Glew 4/5; 2 S.Cox, J.P.Raison 3½; 4 C.Damazer, K.R.Holton, N.M.Stewart 3; 7 M.L.Patrick 2½; 8 D.G.Ford, H.C.Lewis, J.A.Lutton 2; 11 P.Alexander 1½; 12 M.Huba 0. (5 rounds).