www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2017
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 52nd British Championship (won by Peter Nicholas Lee) (all 184 games)
Venue: Hastings Grammar School • Dates: 9-20 August 1965 • Download PGN Updated 12 November, 2017 4:35 PM

1965 British Chess Championship (Hastings)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Points
1 Lee,Peter Nicholas ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/17 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 1/13 8.5
2 Penrose,Jonathan ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 1/6 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/3 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/8 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/11 8.0
3 Littlewood,Norman ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/4 ◊ 1/8 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/11 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/10 ◊ ½/6 8.0
4 Franklin,Michael J ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 1/1 ♦ 0/2 ♦ ½/5 7.0
5 Hartston,William Roland ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/4 6.5
6 MacDonald Ross,Michael ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/2 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/17 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/3 6.5
7 Clarke,Peter Hugh ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/10 6.0
8 Cafferty,Bernard ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/4 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/12 ♦ ½/15 6.0
9 Parr,David ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/11 ◊ ½/12 6.0
10 Ansell,Jeffrey ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/12 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/3 ♦ ½/7 6.0
11 Hindle,Owen Mark ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/28 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/7 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/2 6.0
12 Haygarth,Michael J ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/7 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/14 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/9 6.0
13 Lees,David ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/7 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/1 6.0
14 Fuller,Ronald A ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/15 ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/16 6.0
15 Woodcock,Christopher Francis ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/8 6.0
16 Toothill,John ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/10 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/26 ♦ ½/14 6.0
17 Beach,T John ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/20 5.5
18 Mardle,Denis V ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/25 5.5
19 Harris,Ronald A ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/29 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/26 5.5
20 Thomas,Andrew Rowland Benedick ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/17 5.5
21 Fazekas,Stefan ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/24 5.5
22 Pritchard,David Brine ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/27 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/21 ◊ 1/34 5.0
23 Parr,Frank ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/27 4.5
24 Davie,Alexander Munro ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 0/17 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/21 4.5
25 Reynolds,D Ian W ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/16 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/18 4.5
26 Beaty,John H ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/19 4.5
27 Davis,Edward (SCO) ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/22 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/23 4.5
28 Wade,Robert Graham ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/4 ♦ 0/3   4.5 / 8
29 Holmes,Hugh D ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/34 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/19 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/33 4.0
30 Aitken,James Macrae ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/32 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/24 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/27 ♦ ½/31 4.0
31 Dilworth,Alan John ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/23 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/19 ◊ ½/30 4.0
32 Lancaster,Roger ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/22 ◊ ½/33 ◊ 1/by 4.0
33 Rhodes,Geoffrey Irving ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/12 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/34 ◊ 1/by ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/29 4.0
34 Hardy,Otto H ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/31 ◊ 1/by ♦ 0/22 3.0

Crosstables from the 1965/66 BCF Year Book...

 

1965 British Ladies’ Championship (Swiss System, 11 rounds)

1 Mrs. Elaine Pritchard 10/11; 2 Major Patricia Anne Sunnucks 9½; 3 Mrs. Rowena Mary Bruce 8; 4 Miss C. M. Murphy 7½; 5 Mrs. Nancy Conchar Elder 7; 6 Miss Dinah M. Dobson 6; 7-10 Miss P. Garland, Miss Margaret E Lander, Mrs. Sarah Margaret Steedman, Miss Marcia Syme 5½; 11-12 Mrs. S. Mills, Miss Gillian A Moore 5; 13 Mrs. Dodie Bourdillon 4½; 14-15 Mrs. K. Cockcroft, Miss Leah Margaret Hogarth 4; 16 Miss D. Vincent 3½; 17 Miss Deirdre Colmer withdrew after five rounds, having scored 2; 18 Miss E. Coulson 1. [n.b. this textual information, taken from BCM, differs from the above table, published in the BCF Year Book, which shows Mrs S.M. Steedman as having 4½ and withdrawing from the last round.]

British Junior (Under-21) Championship

1 Andrew J Whiteley 9/11; L. P. Burnett, G. Chesters, B. Denman 7½; T. Bimpson, A. J. Booth, N. J. Patterson, D. J. Strauss 7; W. P. Cartman, R .Hanscombe, B. Kooiman, D. R. Morris, N. C. Pyper, J. Rastall 6½; B. Cook, P. S. N. Kendall, and J. P. Simpson 6; D. Blake, A. M. M. Hurman, P. N. Kington, S. J. Ridout, J. E. Syner 5½; P. Blackman, R. J. Gamble, D. Gibson, D. M. Howard, R. W. Nicolas, T. A. K. Thomson, and J. Whelan 5; R. Gronau, R. G. Taylor 4½; B. H. Birchall, J. R. Dicken, B. Eley, R. Mylward, G. L. Porter 4; G. Sandiford 3½; R. J. Lighton, D. Pearson (withdrew after seven rounds) 3; C. N. Riches 2½.


British Boys' Under 18 Championship

1 Michael N Walsh 9/11; R. de L. Holmes and B. R. Smith 8½; B. Charnley, J. Hall, R. R. Kay, M. R. Myant, L. de Veauce, D. Wise 8; G. S. Botterill, T. D. Hughes, I. McDonald, and D. J. Sully 7½; V. Davies, J. Enticknap, P. J. Patience 7; R. France, L. S. Freedman, R. Gordon, N. A. Hutchinson, W. A. Linton, C. McSheehy, J. Molyneux, P. F. Taylor, W. P. Watson, and M. Young 6½; J. Carleton, P. R. Furnborough, N. J. D. Jakobs, D. Oakes, S. A. Townsend 6; B. Armstrong, D. Benjamin, J. R. Clegg, R. T. Donkin, A. R. Glanville, P. A. Harris, R. J. Ilersic, M. J. Meakin, P. R. Morriss, T. W. Pelling, D. G. Streets, C. Todd, J. Townsend, B. Turner, and A. Woch 5½; D. Field, T. D. Harding 5; M. Banks, A. Hursthouse, I. D. Mitchell, J. Ruff, C. F. Saunders, S. Scott, P. Tebbatt 4½; N. Bushnell and D. G. Knight 2.

British Girls’ Under-18 Championship

Miss Marcia Syme—unopposed.

British Boys’ Under 16 Championship

1-2 Ivor A Friedlander, Alan H Perkins 9/11; T. W. Hart and J. F. Kirk-O’Grady 8½; M. H. Horton 8; M. J. Bushnell, T. J. Gluckman, R. Hedges, N. B. Ramsey 7½; J. I. Century, P. Hershman, R. M. Hughes, P. A. Hutchinson, R. J. Romilly, G. E. P. Swatridge, P. D. Venn, and R. H. Watson 7; A. Abakuks, J. S. Bennett, R. G. Eales, R. J. Holland, B. Jennings, A. Kendry, J. A. Pearce, and G. Speed 6½; D. Bates, R. F. Buckler, J. Horner, G. Merriman, K. Peters, S. Povall 6; D. Eustace, P. W. Hewson, C. P. Hudson, A. Pilkington, A. J. Potter, M. A. Smith, J. H. Stocker, and K. Wilson 5½; D. Adams, M. Amos, A. Ashton, D. K. Bryan, J. Dawson, B. J. Oldfield, J. D. Rickard, H. Russell, E. Stevenson, and R. S. Walker 5; L. A. Edwards 4; S. D. Bailes 3½; W. Kelsey 3; K. Radmall 2½.

British Boys’ Under 16 Championship

1 Gordon Campbell 9/11; P. F. Rosman 8½; G. J. Brindle 8; P. Karmaz, M. Townsend 7; H. J. Price 6½; D. J. Bruce, C. L. Foster, A. H. McIntosh, M. J. Staples, P. J. Stubbs 6; J. Burnett, J. A. Hodgson, D. T. Milroy, R. O’Kelly, R. G. Record 5½; J. Boulter, G. M. Hughes, M. E. Sheridan, J. Young 5; W. D. Eve 3½; M. Gregory 3; R. Kelsey 2.

Major Open

1-3 J. G. Brogden, V. W. Knox, and W. Nicolai 8/11; C. A. S. Damant 7½; P. G. Moore, E. Pein 7; R. A. Beach, D. G. Ellison, and R. E. Smith 6½; P. R. Bielby, A. Hall, H. Lamb, J. K. Robinson 6; P. B. Cook, J. B. Hawson, A. Learner, L. J. Mills, V. J. Soanes, R. G. Thimann, R. Thomas, C. C. Williams, W. A. Winser, W. J. E. Yeeles 5½; R. C. W. Elwell, J. A. Felton, L. A. J. Glyde, H. G. T. Matchett 5; A. Cockcroft, W. Evans, C. R. Gurnhill 4½; P. E. Collier, A. Cullinane, A. J. Doherty, K. Wilkinson 4; A. Whyte 3½; G. A. Peck 1.

First Class

1 K. Evans 8½/11; R. M. Benjamin 8; G. S. Briggs, H. M. J. Stapley 7½; C. J. Byrne, P. Cartmel, B. J. Ellis 7; P. Jeal, T. Midgley, R. H. Rushton, J. N. Walker 6½; H. J. Draisey, T. V. Parrott, W. P. Taylor, M. R. Whall 6; W. Bainbridge, D. Jones, G. Parsonage, P. B. Rust 5½; G. A. M. Boswell, I. Eustis, A. Milner, R. G. Moore, A. E. Nield, O. Schalscha, R. Woodcock 5; M. L. Baumber, R. E. Boxall 4½; N. J. Davies, E. V. Foulds, M. Poutney 4; A. Archer, L. Vine 3; P. Laurent ½.

Second Class (11-player A.P.A.)

1 S. R. Norris 8/10; R. A. Hubbard, A. T. Watson 7½; W. G. Oliver 6½; W. E. Busbridge, G. O. C. Melitus 6; J. S. Burrows, L. W. Russell, A. Terrett 3½; D. Ll. Jones 2½; F. H. Bath ½.

Special Five-Day First Week

1-2 R. V. H. Butters, J. G. Hudson 4/5; I. Morris 3½; E. Peck 3; G. F. Ramsey 2½; C. M. Oliver 2; Miss A. Enstone, J. B. W. Robertson ½.

Special Five-Day Second Week

1-2 E. Houghton, N. A. Perkins 4/5; G. Williams 3; C. E. Jones, W. Pensold, and J. B. W. Robertson 2½; Miss A. Enstone 1; L. Butcher ½.