www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2017
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 34th British Chess Championship • 25 of 66 games, 6 playoff games (plus 8 fragments and 28 subsidiary games)
Venue: Lounge Hall, Harrogate • Dates: 11-22 August 1947 • Download PGN • Last Edited: Sunday 12 November, 2017 3:37 PM

1947 British Chess Championship

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts
1 Broadbent,Reginald Joseph
&;
1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 8.0
2 Golombek,Harry 0
&;
1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 8.0
3 Crown,Gordon Thomas 1 0
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 7.0
4 Milner-Barry,Philip Stuart 0 1 ½
&;
0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 6.5
5 Newman,Richard Hilary ½ 0 0 1
&;
½ 1 1 1 0 0 1 6.0
6 Thomas,George Alan ½ ½ ½ 0 ½
&;
1 0 1 1 ½ 0 5.5
7 Wood,Gabriel Jacquin ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0
&;
0 1 1 1 ½ 5.0
8 Abrahams,Gerald 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1
&;
0 1 0 1 5.0
9 Fairhurst,William Albert 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1
&;
1 1 1 4.5
10 Blow,Ronald ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 0 0 0
&;
0 1 4.0
11 Wood,Baruch Harold 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 1
&;
0 4.0
12 Morry,William Ritson 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 1
&;
2.5

1947 British Ladies' Chess Championship

1 Tranmer,Eileen Betsy
&;
11 11 ½1 11 9.0
2 Saunders,Elaine 00
&;
½1 11 11 7.0
3 Price,Edith Charlotte 00 ½0
&;
½1 10 11 5.0
4 Bruce,Rowena Mary ½0
&;
10 4.0
5 Murphy,Cicely Mary ½0 00 01
&;
11 4.0
6 Budge,Esme Hewetson 00 00 00 01 00
&;
1.0

Cicely Mary Murphy (1904-1990) lived in Whitchurch, Shropshire. There is more about her on the Shropshire chess website.

Elaine Saunders's full birth name was actually Dorée Elaine Zelia Saunders (born 1926, Brentford, Middx, died 2012) but she never used the first name and rarely the third name.

1947 BCF Premier Tournament

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts
1 Aitken,James Macrae
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 9.5
2 Thomas,Andrew Rowland Benedick ½
&;
1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 7.5
3 Rhodes,Herbert Gibson 0 0
&;
0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7.5
4 Truscott,Alan Fraser 0 0 1
&;
½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 6.0
5 Znosko-Borovsky,Eugene ½ ½ 0 ½
&;
½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 6.0
6 Buerger,Victor 0 0 0 ½ ½
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 6.0
7 Sergeant,Edward Guthlac 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
½ ½ 1 1 0 5.5
8 Lenton,Alfred 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
1 1 1 1 5.0
9 Stone,Joseph 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0
&;
1 0 1 4.0
10 Charlesworth,Kenneth Preston 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 0
&;
1 ½ 3.5
11 Bruce,Ronald Mackay 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
&;
1 3.0
12 Schenk,Hans Georg ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0
&;
2.5

Major Open.—Section 1: 1 H. Saunders, 10½; 2 D. G. Horseman 7½; 3 G. W. Lines; D. Smith and H. H. Watts 7. Section 2: 1-2 H. H. Cole and H. I. Woolverton 9½; 3 D. H. Butler and R. N. Coles, 7. —Section 3: 1 P. A. Ursell, 8½; 2 L. W. Barden, 8; 3 P. E. Collier, 7. Section 4: 1 Dr. K. A. Hirsch 8½; 2 D. E. A. Riley 8; 3 B. Pawliszyn 6; 4 E. N. Bramley, 5½.

First Class. —Section 1: 1 E. Larsson and G. Sutton 8; 3 Rev. H. Peach and G. F. Hawkins 7. —Section 2: 1 R. A. Wagstaff 9½; 2 E. H. K. Beecher 8½; 3 T. Watts 8. —Section 3: 1 G. A. Peck 8½; 2 D. Gould 8; 3 R. L. Nunn 7½.

Second Class: 1 I. P. (Irving) Russell (Hull) 9; 2 W. A. Oddy 8½; 3 R. D. Hirsch 7½.

Third Class. —Section 1: 1 P Olney 10; 2 B. Harmer 10; 3 J. F. Love 8. —Section 2: 1 P. B. Dodson 8; 2 H. W. Rayson; 3 R. A. Hubbard 6.


Draw numbers, Championship: 1 Golombek, 2 Thomas, 3 Fairhurst, 4 Morry, 5 Broadbent, 6 Milner-Barry, 7 Blow, 8 Newman, 9 Crown, 10 Abrahams, 11 G.Wood, 12 B.Wood.
Draw numbers, Premier: 1 Truscott, 2 Lenton, 3 Rhodes, 4 Charlesworth, 5 Schenk, 6 Ron Bruce, 7 Berger, 8 Sergeant, 9 Znosko-Borovsky, 10 Stone, 11 A. R. B. Thomas, 12 Aitken. (Pairing system)