www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 22nd British Chess Championship • 32 of 66 games, plus 15 games from subsidiary events)
Venue: Chatham House School, Ramsgate • Dates: 29 July - 9 August 1929 • Download PGN Monday 18 April, 2022 6:32 PM

1929 British Chess Championship, Ramsgate, 29 July - 9 August 1928« »1931

1929 British Chess Championship Draw no Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Sultan Khan,Mir 12 India
&;
1 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 8
2 Michell,Reginald Pryce 11 Kingston, Sy 0
&;
1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 7
3 Price,Hubert Ernest 5 Birmingham 0 0
&;
½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 7
4 Morrison,John Harold 2 London ½ ½ ½
&;
1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1
5 Tylor,Theodore Henry 4 Oxford ½ 1 ½ 0
&;
½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1
6 Winter,William 6 London ½ ½ 0 1 ½
&;
1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1
7 Hamond,Francis Edward (Rev) 7 Norwich 1 0 0 1 0 0
&;
½ 1 0 1 1
8 Drewitt,John Arthur James 10 Hastings 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½
&;
1 0 1 1
9 Abrahams,Gerald 8 Liverpool & Oxford Univ 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
&;
1 1 1 5
10 Fairhurst,William Albert 3 Stafford 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 0
&;
1 ½
11 Eva,Arthur 1 Bramhall ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
0 2
12 Kirk,Wilfred Hugh Miller 9 Twickenham 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1
&;
2

1929 British Ladies Chess Championship, Ramsgate 1928« »1930

1929 British Ladies Chess Championship Draw No Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Miss Mary Dinorah Gilchrist 9 Edinburgh
&;
½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 8
2 Mrs Agnes Bradley Stevenson (née Lawson) 11 London ½
&;
1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1
3 Mrs Edith Mary Ann Michell (née Tapsell) 8 Kingston, Sy 1 0
&;
0 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1
4 Miss Emily Eliza Abraham 4 Herne Bay 0 1 1
&;
1 0 0 0 1 1 1 ½
5 Miss Hilda Florence Chater 7 Newlyn ½ 1 1 0
&;
0 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 6
6 Mrs Mary Mills Houlding (née Palmer) 10 Newport, Mon ½ ½ 0 1 1
&;
0 1 0 1 0 1 6
7 Mrs Amy Eleanor Wheelwright (née Benskin) 12 Watford 0 ½ 0 1 0 1
&;
0 ½ ½ 1 1
8 Miss Alice Elizabeth Hooke 6 London 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 1
&;
0 1 0 ½ 5
9 Miss M Andrews 3 London 0 0 0 0 1 1 ½ 1
&;
½ 0 0 4
10 Mrs Jeanie Brockett 1 Glasgow ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
1 1 4
11 Miss M(ary?) C(onstance?) Forbes 5 Edinburgh 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0
&;
1 4
12 Mrs Grace Catherine Ewbank (née Davies) 2 Bath 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0
&;
2

1929 BCF Major Open, Ramsgate

1929 BCF Major Open Draw no Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Dr Arpad Vajda 9 Budapest
&;
1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 9
2 Dr Jakob Adolf Seitz 10 Augsburg 0
&;
½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
3 Vladimir T S Vukovic 11 Zagreb ½ ½
&;
0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
4 Daniel Noteboom 3 Noordwijk 0 ½ 1
&;
1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 8
5 Edward Mackenzie Jackson 8 Bexhill ½ 0 ½ 0
&;
1 0 1 1 ½ 0 1
6 Christopher Barclay Heath 4 London 0 0 0 1 0
&;
1 ½ 0 1 1 1
7 Richard Hilary Newman 12 London 0 0 0 ½ 1 0
&;
½ ½ 1 ½ 1 5
8 George Wyville Moses 6 Hemsworth ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½
&;
1 ½ 1 1 5
9 Rev. Arthur Percival Lacy-Hulbert 2 Ludlow ½ 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0
&;
0 1 1 4
10 Sydney Gerard Howell-Smith 1 Hythe 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1
&;
½ ½ 3
11 Patrick Charles Littlejohn 7 Nuneaton 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½
&;
1 3
12 John Crittenden Thompson 5 Bromley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0
&;
½

Draw/pairing info from Glasgow Herald, 17 August 1929


1929 BCF First Class A

1929 BCF First Class A Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Philip Ashby Ursell Birmingham
&;
1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
2 (Alfred) Rupert Neale Cross Worcester 0
&;
½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
3 Richard Edward Lean Brighton 1 ½
&;
0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1
4 George Henry Midgley Manchester 0 ½ 1
&;
0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 7
5 William Patrick Pepper Liverpool 0 0 0 1
&;
½ 1 0 1 1 1
6 G Hanson   0 0 0 0 ½
&;
1 1 0 ½ 1 4
7 Ernest Montgomery Jellie London 0 0 1 0 0 0
&;
1 0 1 1 4
8 Ronald George Dixon Addey   0 0 0 0 1 0 0
&;
1 1 ½
9 Samuel John Holloway   0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
&;
1 0 3
10 G O Pratt London 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0
&;
1 2
11 Charles Edward Wynne § Cairo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0
&;

§ Charles Edward Wynne - surname appears as 'Wynne', 'Wynn' or 'Winn' in print. Born 21 Oct 1889 (St Pancras, London), died Dec qtr. of 1966 (Poplar, London). He was a naval officer and mariner, based in Egypt in the 1920s, marrying Millicent Beyts in Venice in 1923. His son David Wynne was a noted sculptor.

1929 BCF First Class B

1929 BCF First Class A Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Sir Richard Whieldon Barnett London
&;
½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
2 Albert Henry Hart Teignmouth ½
&;
1 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7
3 W Barker Wolverhampton ½ 0
&;
0 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1
4 Harold Talbot Reeve Osterley ½ 1 1
&;
½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 1
5 G Bancroft (Lancashire) ½ 1 0 ½
&;
0 0 1 1 1 ½
6 Edward Buddel Puckridge (Bickley) 0 ½ ½ 1 1
&;
0 0 ½ 1 1
7 Lt. Leslie Edward Vine   0 0 0 ½ 1 1
&;
1 0 1 1
8 Mrs Edith Martha Holloway (née Crittenden)   0 0 0 0 0 1 0
&;
1 1 ½
9 Arthur T Watson   0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0
&;
1 ½ 3
10 Edward Arthur Coleman West Australia 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 0 0
&;
½ 2
11 C H Reid (London) 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½
&;
2

1929 BCF Second Class A

1929 BCF Second Class A Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 V T A Russ London
&;
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10
2 William Wesley Church Northampton 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
3 Harry Golombek London 0 1
&;
0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
4 Austen Lacey Homer   0 0 1
&;
0 0 1 1 1 1 1 6
5 W J C H Burgess   0 0 0 1
&;
1 ½ 0 0 1 1
6 A Gray Wallis   0 0 0 1 0
&;
1 ½ 0 1 1
7 G W Bedford   0 0 0 0 ½ 0
&;
1 1 1 ½ 4
8 Rev. M Hooppell   0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0
&;
1 1 ½ 4
9 H W Tidball   0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
&;
1 1 4
10 Miss Lillie Eveling   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1
11 Capt. Hugh Windsor Fiesch Heneage   0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0
&;
1

1929 BCF Second Class B

1929 BCF Second Class B Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  Total 
1 John Keeble Norwich
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 7
2 Charles Henry Taylor London ½
&;
1 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1
3 E A Attenborough Letchmore Heath 0 0
&;
0 ½ 1 1 1 1 0
4 J V Jameson Chalfont St Giles ½ 0 1
&;
1 0 0 0 1 1
5 E E Shepherd Oxford 0 1 ½ 0
&;
½ 1 0 ½ 1
6 F Cooper   0 ½ 0 1 ½
&;
0 1 1 0 4
7 R T McCartley   ½ 0 0 1 0 1
&;
0 ½ 1 4
8 Rev E Wells   0 0 0 1 1 0 1
&;
0 1 4
9 W A Boulger   0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1
&;
½ 3
10 Miss Mary Louisa Harrison   ½ 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 ½
&;
3

1929 BCF Third Class A

1929 BCF Third Class A Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Stephen Harding Crockett London
&;
½ 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1
2 H J Poupard Margate ½
&;
½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1
3 Miss Olga Menchik St Leonards 0 ½
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 8
4 M Mosharrafa Cairo 0 0 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
5 Rev G R Parkinson   0 0 ½ 1
&;
½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 6
6 J H Brown   0 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
½ 1 1 1 0 1
7 G J Hodson   1 0 0 0 1 ½
&;
½ 0 1 1 ½
8 A J Peck   0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½
&;
½ 0 1 1 5
9 W A Aston   0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½
&;
½ ½ 1
10 D E Budge   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½
&;
1 1
11 J E Coleman   0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0
&;
1
12 Mrs F Fish   0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0
&;
½

1929 BCF Third Class B

1929 BCF Third Class B Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 B C Gould Guildford
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 9
2 Donald Gould Leicester 0
&;
1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
3 Robert Martin Fleming Ramsgate ½ 0
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 8
4 Robert Forbes Combe   ½ 1 0
&;
1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1
5 Miss W M Brown   0 0 ½ 0
&;
1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7
6 C A Reynolds   0 0 ½ 1 0
&;
1 1 ½ 1 1 1 7
7 Mrs Pauline Peckar   0 0 0 0 ½ 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1
8 Miss A Wickham   1 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 0 4
9 Mrs Chase   0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0
&;
½ ½ ½
10 Miss M J McCrombie   0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 ½
&;
0 1
11 Miss Keith Dowding   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1
&;
1
12 Mrs Clara Margaret MacVean   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0
&;

1929 Boys Tournament (Under 15)

1929 Boys (Under 15) Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 J S Wilson Ramsgate
&;
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11
2 T R Johns Margate 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10
3 J B Guy Ramsgate 0 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
4 P Gibbens Ramsgate 0 0 1
&;
0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 7
5 R Thornton Ramsgate 0 0 0 1
&;
1 0 1 1 1 1 1 7
6 F Scoates Ramsgate 0 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1 1 6
7 H W Lee Margate 0 0 0 0 1 0
&;
1 1 0 1 1 5
8 D Hunt Ramsgate 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 4
9 J E Hobbs Broadstairs 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
&;
0 1 1 3
10 D White Ramsgate 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
&;
0 1 3
11 S Lloyd   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
1 2
12 F Dyer   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
0

The above Boys' Under-15 tournament was not recognised as a British Junior Championship, but consisted mainly of local schoolchildren. (At that time the British Junior Championships were held separately at Hastings Chess Club during Easter.) The winner was from the venue school (Chatham House School, Ramsgate - n.b. future British PM Edward Heath would have been a pupil at this school at the time the tournament was played).

Lightning Tournament (2 August 1929, 52 entrants): 1 Dr Vajda (Hungary), 2 D Noteboom (Holland), 3 CE Wynne (Cairo), 4 E. E. Shepherd (Oxford).

Exhibitions of living chess on 3 and 9 August.


File Updated

Date Notes
23 February 2016 Added the Eva-Winter (Rd 5) game, the Winter-Hamond (Rd 11) game - a brevity - and Seitz-Jackson, from the Major Open.
26 February 2016 Added six new, complete game scores from the championship proper and three subsidiary event games. Many thanks to Gerard Killoran.
27 March 2016 Added two games from subsidiary sections - Jackson-Vajda and Lean-Wynne - plus I have removed the spurious game Michell-Gilchrist from the 1929 women's championship as it was a wrongly-dated duplicate of the game played between the same players at the 1934 British Championship. Many thanks to Brian Denman.
27 April 2018 Added game Eva-Sultan Khan (Rd 11) - thanks to Gerard Killoran
25 February 2020 Added two Major Open games: Noteboom-Howell-Smith (Rd 2) and Thompson-Noteboom (Rd 6). I found them on Mega Database 2017 where they were wrongly attributed to the Kent Easter Tournament, played in Ramsgate. However, I'm 99% certain that they were played in the Major Open, also played in Ramsgate in July/August. Mega Database notes that "no source could be found for [these games]". I think the source may have been a book on Noteboom by Euwe, where it may have only referenced the place where the games were played, hence the confusion.
27 February 2020 I've just discovered I can add three more Daniel Noteboom games from the Major Open: Vukovic-Noteboom (Rd 1), Vajda-Noteboom (Rd 10) and Noteboom-Seitz (Rd 11). These come from a file of Daniel Noteboom compiled by Michel Langeveld which I received some time ago, I think via his historical games email list.
30 November 2021 Tidied up the crosstables, entered full names, etc.
18 April 2022 The part-game Lacy-Hulbert 1-0 J.Thompson, Major Open (rd 5) is now a complete game thanks to Gerard Killoran (English Chess Forum, 18 April 2022). We now have 15 games from subsidiary sections.