www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 7th Lloyds Bank Masters • 132 games • Tournament Bulletin (PDF)
Venue: London • Dates: 24 August - 1 September 1983 • Download PGNuploaded Monday, 2 August, 2021 10:52 AM

7th Lloyds Bank Masters, 24 August - 1 September 1983 (9-round swiss)

• link to earlier/later Lloyds Bank Masters 1982 «» 1984

1983 Lloyds Bank Masters Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  Total 
1 Yuri Razuvaev (1st on t/b) URS 2525g 1/61 1/48 1/4 1/11 ½/8 ½/27 1/18 ½/3 ½/2 7
2 Aleksander Matanovic YUG 2435g 1/100 ½/25 ½/18 1/75 1/79 1/4 1/27 ½/12 ½/1 7
3 John D M Nunn ENG 2590g 1/40 1/9 1/33 0/8 1/64 1/6 1/28 ½/1 ½/7 7
4 William Watson ENG 2395m 1/22 1/51 0/1 1/40 1/72 0/2 1/76 1/38 1/12 7
5 William R Hartston ENG 2445m 1/98 ½/27 ½/79 1/38 ½/10 ½/39 1/74 ½/11 1/29
6 Daryl Johansen AUS 2485m ½/15 1/95 ½/12 ½/14 1/13 0/3 1/66 1/51 1/20
7 Daniel J King ENG 2395m ½/67 ½/80 ½/31 1/90 1/48 1/64 1/17 ½/15 ½/3
8 Jacob Murey ISR 2485m 1/66 1/107 1/32 1/3 ½/1 0/28 0/12 1/61 1/27
9 Eliahu Shvidler ISR 2430 1/13 0/3 1/44 0/72 1/89 1/25 ½/37 1/19 1/28
10 James E Tarjan USA 2535g ½/21 1/62 ½/25 1/82 ½/5 0/17 1/78 1/24 1/34
11 Richard Britton ENG 2325f 1/42 1/77 1/47 0/1 0/18 1/55 1/50 ½/5 ½/15 6
12 David H Cummings ENG 2360f 1/120 ½/17 ½/6 1/77 ½/19 1/41 1/8 ½/2 0/4 6
13 John C Hawksworth ENG 2325 0/9 ½/58 1/84 1/91 0/6 1/30 1/63 1/33 ½/18 6
14 Raymond D Keene ENG 2495g 1/105 ½/69 ½/19 ½/6 ½/37 1/45 0/38 1/82 1/39 6
15 Danny Kopec USA 2340f ½/6 1/122 1/91 0/76 ½/82 1/47 1/32 ½/7 ½/11 6
16 Mark Levene NZL 2205 0/77 0/75 1/92 ½/114 ½/59 1/116 1/73 1/55 1/42 6
17 Vaidyanathan Ravikumar IND 2390m 1/106 ½/12 ½/28 ½/20 1/80 1/10 0/7 ½/36 1/37 6
18 Kevin J Wicker ENG 2280f 1/70 ½/97 ½/2 1/109 1/11 1/32 0/1 ½/27 ½/13 6
19 Dibyendu Barua IND 2475 ½/29 1/36 ½/14 1/106 ½/12 ½/20 ½/51 0/9 1/50
20 Istvan Bilek HUN 2405g 1/54 ½/86 ½/30 ½/17 1/97 ½/19 ½/24 1/60 0/6
21 Karl Bowden ENG (2280) ½/10 ½/40 0/37 1/94 1/91 ½/60 ½/41 ½/22 1/68
22 Gert-Jan De Boer NLD 2230 0/4 1/117 ½/53 0/56 ½/67 1/26 1/108 ½/21 1/74
23 Neil F Dickenson ENG 2225 0/64 1/119 1/101 ½/29 0/45 1/124 0/61 1/69 1/60
24 Peter Gelpke NLD 2280 ½/45 0/43 1/54 ½/70 1/95 1/63 ½/6 0/10 1/26
25 Lev Gutman ISR 2440m 1/39 ½/2 ½/10 ½/78 ½/34 0/9 ½/45 1/77 1/64
26 Peter Korning SVE (2210) 1/104 0/31 1/85 0/32 ½/30 0/22 1/124 1/97 0/24 §
27 Anthony C Kosten ENG 2395f 1/72 ½/5 1/69 1/86 1/76 ½/1 0/2 ½/18 0/8
28 Jonathan Levitt ENG 2315 ½/34 1/45 ½/17 1/33 1/47 1/8 0/3 ½/29 0/9
29 Andrew D Martin ENG 2340f ½/19 1/ 57 ½/49 ½/23 ½/62 1/115 1/39 ½/28 0/5
30 Roderick M McKay SCO 2365 ½/80 1/94 ½/20 0/4 ½/26 0/13 1/114 1/45 1/36
31 Leon Pliester NLD 2365m 0/76 1/26 ½/7 ½/43 1/124 ½/82 1/69 0/34 1/61
32 Miguel A Quinteros ARG 2500g 1/74 1/121 0/8 1/26 1/51 0/18 0/15 ½/64 1/38
33 Ian Rogers AUS 2450m 1/35 1/81 0/3 0/28 1/68 ½/34 1/43 0/13 1/52
34 Praveen M Thipsay IND 2425 ½/28 ½/67 1/48 ½/66 ½/25 ½/33 1/54 1/31 0/10
35 Peter K Wells ENG 2335f 0/33 ½/56 0/78 1/110 1/52 ½/109 1/115 ½/76 1/57
36 P Bartels NLD (2220) 1/108 0/19 0/45 1/120 ½/109 1/122 1/49 ½/17 0/30 5
37 Panagiotis Cladouras FRG 2290 0/63 ½/82 1/21 1/98 ½/14 1/79 ½/9 ½/42 0/17 5
38 Stuart Conquest ENG 2255f 0/107 1/59 1/68 0/5 1/70 1/62 1/14 0/4 0/32 5
39 John J Cox ENG 2355f 0/25 1/92 ½/63 1/116 1/81 ½/5 0/29 1/53 0/14 5
40 Michael Diker ISR (2310) 0/3 ½/21 0/73 ½/111 1/99 ½/83 1/90 ½/46 1/80 5
41 Julian N Hawthorne ENG (2145) 1/71 ½/98 ½/67 ½/80 1/56 0/12 ½/21 ½/74 ½/54 5
42 Jean Hebert CAN 2430m 0/11 ½/68 ½/52 1/100 ½/77 1/77 1/97 ½/37 0/16 5
43 James C Howell ENG 2280 ½/121 1/24 0/82 ½/31 1/46 ½/66 0/33 ½/78 1/79 5
44 Gert Iskov DEN 2365m 0/97 1/114 0/9 0/65 1/58 ½/103 ½/72 1/115 1/88 5
45 Byron A Jacobs ENG 2255f ½/24 0/28 1/36 1/53 1/23 0/14 ½/25 0/30 1/78 5
46 Simon J B Knott ENG 2250 1/85 0/76 0/62 1/59 0/43 1/113 ½/57 ½/40 1/87 5
47 Gary W Lane ENG 2270 1/93 1/63 0/11 1/60 0/28 0/15 1/80 0/50 1/86 5
48 Geoffrey W Lawton ENG 2380 1/90 0/1 0/34 ½/52 0/69 1/121 1/100 ½/88 1/82 5
49 Neeraj-Kumar Mishra IND 2295 ½/95 1/111 ½/29 ½/74 0/7 ½/106 0/36 1/22 1/49 5
50 Pierre Moulin BEL (2215) ½/124 1/85 0/97 1/69 1/122 ½/76 0/11 1/47 0/19 5
51 Jan-Michael F Nykopp FIN 2280 1/83 0/4 1/128 1/73 0/32 1/72 ½/19 0/6 ½/56 5
52 Moti Penzias ISR (2220) ½/75 ½/83 ½/42 ½/48 0/35 1/112 1/59 1/79 0/33 5
53 Stephen Swanson SCO 2270 0/86 1/102 ½/22 0/45 1/104 ½/65 1/109 0/39 1/77 5
54 Graham A Waddingham ENG (2185) 0/20 1/96 0/24 1/128 1/123 1/57 0/34 ½/56 ½/41 5
55 Tim P Wall ENG (2170) 1/132 0/66 1/93 0/79 1/103 0/11 1/89 0/16 1/81 5
56 David Watts ENG (2160) 1/102 ½/35 0/86 1/22 0/41 1/90 ½/68 ½/54 ½/51 5
57 Azzam Al Khateeb SYR (2200) 1/87 0/29 0/98 1/117 1/73 0/54 ½/46 1/67 0/35
58 Cesa Becx NLD (2120) 1/73 ½/13 0/80 0/95 0/44 1/119 0/87 1/112 1/106
59 Yves Duhayon BEL (2230) ½/112 0/38 1/104 0/46 ½/16 1/94 0/52 1/89 ½/91
60 Angus J Dunnington ENG (2135) 1/130 0/72 1/94 0/47 1/113 ½/21 1/81 0/20 0/23
61 John M Emms ENG (2210) 0/1 0/74 1/127 1/119 1/87 ½/108 1/23 0/8 0/31
62 Gisela Fischdick FRG 2180wm 1/110 0/10 1/46 ½/81 ½/29 0/38 ½/67 ½/66 ½/63
63 Arne Vinje Gulbrandsen NOR 2358m 1/37 0/47 ½/39 ½/124 1/65 0/24 0/13 1/100 ½/62
64 Detlef Ulrich Heinbuch FRG 2280 1/23 1/103 ½/76 1/97 0/3 0/7 ½/82 ½/32 0/25
65 F Khan ENG (2015) 1/111 ½/90 0/81 1/56 0/63 ½/53 0/79 1/101 ½/66
66 Andrew P Law ENG 2340f 0/8 1/55 1/103 ½/34 ½/115 ½/43 0/6 ½/62 ½/65
67 Leontxo Garcia ESP 2300 ½/7 ½/34 ½/41 0/115 ½/22 1/123 ½/62 0/57 1/105
68 Lincoln Lucena BRZ 2305 ½/128 ½/42 0/38 1/88 0/33 1/95 ½/56 1/108 0/21
69 Syed Nasir Ali IND 2345 1/101 ½/14 0/27 0/50 1/48 1/114 0/31 0/23 1/42
70 Horacio Neto POR 2225 0/18 1/112 ½/121 ½/24 0/38 0/73 1/104 ½/105 1/98
71 Conchita Pluymert-> Dwars NLD 1940 0/41 0/108 1/126 0/84 1/120 0/89 ½/111 1/124 1/103
72 Orest Popovych USA 2300f 0/27 1/60 1/88 1/9 0/4 0/51 ½/44 0/75 1/99
73 Philip J Rossiter ENG (2000) 0/58 1/126 1/40 0/51 0/57 1/70 0/16 ½/91 1/97
74 Kenneth Shovel ENG (2200) 0/32 1/61 1/83 ½/49 ½/86 1/101 0/5 ½/41 0/22
75 Nicholas Thomas ENG (2120) ½/52 1/16 ½/107 0/2 0/101 1/102 ½/86 1/72 0/49
76 Paul Whitehead USA 2330f 1/31 1/46 ½/64 1/15 0/27 ½/50 0/4 ½/35 w/d 4½ / 8
77 Jonathan J Ady ENG 2270 1/16 0/11 1/114 0/12 ½/42 ½/80 1/106 0/25 0/53 4
78 David W Anderton ENG (2160) ½/119 ½/93 1/35 ½/25 ½/106 ½/81 0/10 ½/43 0/45 4
79 Wilfried Beilfuss FRG 2255 1/89 ½/91 ½/5 1/55 0/2 0/37 1/65 0/52 0/43 4
80 Neil H Bradbury ENG 2295 ½/30 ½/7 1/58 ½/41 0/70 ½/77 0/47 1/109 0/40 4
81 Tom De Jong NLD 2285 1/125 0/33 1/65 ½/62 0/39 ½/78 0/60 1/113 0/55 4
82 Andrew C L Dyson ENG (2130) 1/113 ½/37 1/43 0/10 ½/15 ½/31 ½/64 0/14 0/48 4
83 Joseph G Gallagher ENG 2250 0/51 ½/52 0/74 0/87 1/118 ½/40 ½/112 1/116 0/107 4
84, Nieves Garcia Vicente ESP 2215wm 0/115 ½/113 0/13 1/71 0/114 ½/117 ½/116 1/96 ½/95 4
85 Leifur Josteinsson ISL 2275 0/46 0/50 0/26 1/112 1/105 0/100 ½/113 ½/94 1/115 4
86 Gary Kenworthy ENG 2240 1/53 ½/20 1/56 0/27 ½/74 0/42 ½/75 ½/87 0/47 4
87 Darren Lee ENG (2065) 0/57 ½/105 ½/110 1/83 0/61 ½/107 1/58 ½/86 0/46 4
88 Teresa Needham ENG 2075 1/99 0/101 0/72 0/68 ½/93 1/125 1/98 ½/48 0/44 4
89 John G Nicholson ENG 2260 0/79 1/118 0/106 1/99 0/9 1/71 0/55 0/59 1/122 4
90 Felix Nordstrom SVE 2310 0/48 ½/65 1/117 0/7 ½/116 0/56 0/40 1/118 1/109 4
91 Daniel Pergericht BEL 2210 1/96 ½/79 0/15 0/13 0/21 1/111 ½/122 ½/73 ½/59 4
92 Hendrik Seegers FRG (2200) 1/123 0/39 0/16 0/102 0/94 1/130 1/120 ½/106 ½/93 4
93 Henrik Sorensen DEN 2250 0/47 ½/78 0/55 0/113 ½/88 ½/104 1/126 1/111 ½/92 4
94 Laurent Verat FRA (2030) 1/109 0/30 0/60 0/21 1/92 0/59 ½/102 ½/85 1/123 4
95 Klaus Wockenfuss FRG 2355f ½/49 0/6 ½/124 1/58 0/24 0/68 1/123 ½/103 ½/84 4
96 Augustine A Aaron ENG (1910) 0/91 0/54 0/102 1/130 ½/117 0/105 1/119 0/84 1/125
97 Keith C Arkell ENG 2310 1/44 ½/18 1/56 0/64 0/20 1/98 0/42 0/26 0/73
98 Peder Berkell SVE 2330 0/5 ½/41 1/57 0/37 1/107 0/97 0/88 1/114 0/70
99 Arjette Cameron NLD 1875 0/88 0/123 1/130 0/89 0/99 ½/126 1/118 1/117 0/72
100 Neil L Carr ENG (2190) 0/2 1/130 ½/131 0/42 ½/121 1/85 0/48 0/63 ½/101
101 Gerd-Peter Gruen FRG 2290 0/69 1/88 0/23 ½/108 1/75 0/74 ½/103 0/65 ½/100
102 Willy Iclicki BEL (2215) 0/56 0/53 1/96 1/92 0/108 0/75 ½/94 ½/107 ½/113
103 Sheila Jackson ENG 2205wm 1/116 0/64 0/66 1/121 0/55 ½/44 ½/101 ½/95 0/71
104 Andrew P H Kinsman ENG (2105) 0/26 ½/110 0/59 1/132 0/53 ½/93 0/70 ½/125 1/124
105 David McDonald ENG (2055) 0/14 ½/87 ½/119 ½/118 0/85 1/96 ½/107 ½/70 0/67
106 John R Richardson ENG 2305 0/17 1/115 1/89 0/19 ½/78 ½/49 0/77 ½/92 0/111
107 Ralf Wiemer FRG 2390 1/38 0/8 ½/75 0/122 0/98 ½/87 ½/105 ½/102 ½/83
108 Paul Yerbury ENG (2120) 0/36 1/71 ½/122 ½/101 1/102 ½/61 0/22 0/68 0/69
109 Sinclair Thomas Banks ENG 2200 0/94 1/127 1/123 0/18 ½/36 ½/35 0/53 0/80 0/90 3
110 Pernette Cameron NLD 1885 0/62 ½/104 ½/87 0/35 0/111 0/118 ½/127 1/120 ½/117 3
111 Stephane Derveloy FRA (2120) 0/65 0/49 ½/120 ½/40 1/110 0/91 ½/71 0/93 ½/112 3
112 Neil Fox ENG (2120) ½/59 0/70 ½/113 0/85 1/126 0/52 ½/83 0/58 ½/111 3
113 Marc Geenen BEL (2215) 0/82 ½/84 ½/112 1/93 0/60 0/46 ½/85 0/81 ½/102 3
114 Rani Hamid BAN 2035 1/127 0/44 0/77 ½/16 1/84 0/69 0/30 0/98 ½/121 3
115 Isabel Hund FRG 1910 1/84 0/106 ½/116 1/67 ½/66 0/29 0/35 0/44 0/85 3
116 Helen Milligan SCO 1905 0/103 1/132 ½/115 0/39 ½/90 0/16 ½/84 0/83 ½/119 3
117 David R Norwood ENG (2145) 1/126 0/22 0/90 0/57 ½/96 ½/84 ½/121 0/99 ½/110 3
118 R Sentkar FRA (1900) 0/122 0/89 ½/132 ½/185 0/83 1/110 0/99 0/90 1/127 3
119 P Singh IND (2200) ½/78 0/23 ½/105 0/61 ½/125 0/58 0/96 1/127 ½/116 3
120 Ian L Thomas ENG (2120) 0/12 ½/128 ½/111 0/36 0/71 1/127 0/92 0/110 1/130 3
121 Gerd Treppner FRG 2345f ½/43 0/32 ½/70 0/103 ½/100 0/48 ½/117 ½/123 ½/114 3
122 Mark Wheeler ENG (2145) 1/118 0/15 ½/108 1/107 0/50 0/36 ½/91 0/49 0/89 3
123 Michael T Hennigan ENG (1970) 0/92 1/99 0/109 1/125 0/54 0/67 0/95 ½/121 0/94
124 Thomas L Milligan SCO (2170) ½/50 1/125 ½/95 ½/63 0/31 0/23 0/26 0/71 0/104
125 Kenneth I Norman ENG 2230 0/81 0/124 ½/bye 0/123 ½/119 0/88 1/130 ½/104 0/96
126 M Sundqvist SVE (1905) 0/117 0/73 0/71 1/127 0/112 ½/99 0/93 ½/130 0/129 2
127 (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks ENG 1970wm 0/114 0/108 0/61 0/126 1/130 0/120 ½/110 0/119 0/118
128 James McCormick USA (2270) ½/68 ½/120 0/51 0/54           1 / 4
129 Simon Triggs ENG (2110)                 1/126 1
130 Guy Blanchard FRA (1730) 0/60 0/100 0/99 0/96 0/127 0/92 0/125 ½/126 0/120 ½
131 Simon D Brown ENG 2240     ½/100             ½
132 Klaus M Weinhold ENG (2055) 0/55 0/116 ½/118 0/104           ½

§ this player's score doesn't add up to 5½, but 4½ - I'm not sure where the error is - JS

Note - ratings in brackets are not official FIDE ratings but estimated ratings as listed in the tournament bulletin.

IM norms: R Britton, David H Cummings, John C Hawksworth, Antony C Kosten, Jonathan Levitt, Kevin J Wicker all (ENG), Eliahu Shvidler (ISR), Danny Kopec (USA)

WGM norm: Gisela Fischdick (FRG)

WIM norms: Teresa Needham (ENG), Rani Hamid (BAN), Isabel Hund (FRG)

Prizes: 1-4 Y Razuvaev (trophy on tie-break), A Matanovic, J Nunn, W Watson £600 each, 5-10 W Hartston, D Johansen, D King, Y Murey, E Shvidler, J Tarjan £175 each. Junior: J Hawksworth 6/9 £75 and trophy; D Barua, K Bowden, N Dickenson, J Levitt, P Wells £15 each. Women: G Fischdick (trophy), C Pluymert £125 each; T Needham, N Garcia £62.50 each; A Cameron, S Jackson £12.50 each.


File Updated

Date Notes
25 July 2007 Original zipped file of 132 games posted here.
10 December 2020 Updated to include a viewer and I will add a crosstable and perhaps a report in due course. My main motive for updating was to include a game correction. Ian Rogers sent me the corrected score of the game Murey-Nunn (rd 4). Many thanks to Ian.
27 July 2021 Crosstable added.