www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 68th British Championship (won by Paul Littlewood) (all 286 games)
Venue: Morecambe High School • Dates: 3-14 August 1981 • Download PGN • Updated 17 May, 2021 4:10 PM

1981 British Chess Championship (Morecambe High School, Morecambe, Lancashire), 3-14 August

1981 British Chess Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Littlewood,Paul E 2435m Daventry ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/39 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 1/9 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/2 9
2 Speelman,Jonathan S 2520g London ♦ 1/48 ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/22 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/4 ◊ ½/1 8
3 Bellin,Robert 2390m Great Yarmouth ◊ 1/47 ♦ ½/37 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/5 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/15 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/8 ♦ ½/6
4 Pritchett,Craig William 2395m London ♦ 1/50 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/16 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/1 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/5
5 Hartston,William Roland 2445m Cambridge ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/46 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/4
6 Hall,John 2240 Leeds ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/45 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/14 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/3
7 Rumens,David Edward 2355f Coulsdon ◊ 1/46 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/10
8 Short,Nigel D 2440m Atherton ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/11 7
9 Chandler,Murray G 2530m New Zealand ◊ 1/40 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/8 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/11 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/26 7
10 Mooney,David P 2215 Sunderland ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 1/40 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/19 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/17 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/7
11 Ravikumar,Vaidyanathan 2325m India ◊ ½/45 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/8
12 Law,Andrew P 2385f London ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/13
13 Pushkedra,Frank 2370 Hamilton, Ont. ◊ ½/39 ♦ 1/45 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 0/43 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 1/34 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/12
14 Condie,Mark L 2240 Edinburgh ◊ 1/12 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/23 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/6 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/24 6
15 Pigott,John C 2315 Croydon ◊ 1/49 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/26 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/20 6
16 Martin,Andrew D 2345 East Ham ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/38 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/28 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/22 6
17 Ady,Jonathan James   Ashford, Kent ♦ ½/37 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/2 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/10 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/36 6
18 Lee,Graham D 2360 London ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/47 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/22 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/21 6
19 Taulbut,Shaun M 2420m Swindon ♦ 1/42 ◊ 1/29 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/28 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/25 6
20 Teichmann,Erik OMC   Cambridge ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/48 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/15 6
21 King,Daniel J 2320 Bromley ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 0/33 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/18 6
22 Hodgson,Julian M 2370f London ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/50 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/35 ◊ ½/14 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/16 6
23 Davies,Nigel R 2260 Southport ◊ 0/32 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 1/51 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 1/45 ♦ 1/37 6
24 Cafferty,Bernard 2295 Hastings ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 0/31 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/43 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/14 6
25 Horner,Jeff 2375 Bolton ◊ 1/44 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/46 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 1/7 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/1 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/19
26 Lewis,Andrew P 2200 Chelmsford ◊ 1/51 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 1/15 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/9
27 Lane,Gary William   Paignton ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/6 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/40 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/51 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/37 ◊ 1/41
28 Watson,Ian R 2200 Canterbury ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 1/31 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/29
29 Toothill,John   Kendal ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 0/39 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 1/43 ◊ ½/28
30 Hebden,Mark L 2315 Leicester ♦ ½/38 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/44 ◊ ½/45 ♦ ½/47 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 1/43
31 Alcock,Michael   Nottingham ◊ 0/36 ♦ ½/43 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/22 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/28 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 1/40
32 Wells,Peter K 2395 Portsmouth ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/34 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/6 ♦ 1/48 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/38 5
33 Wells,Ian Duncan 2355 Morecambe ♦ 1/52 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/34 5
34 Houston,David A   Belfast ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/37 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/41 ◊ ½/33 5
35 Byway,Paul V   Hoddesdon ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 1/42 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 1/46 5
36 Clarke,Peter Hugh 2320 Bude ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/26 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/39 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/21 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/17 5
37 Nokes,Roger 2310 New Zealand ◊ ½/17 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/50 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/40 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/23 5
38 Hawksworth,John C 2220 Bradford ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/43 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/42 ◊ ½/32 5
39 Norman,Kenneth I 2250 Sunbury ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/29 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/25 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/30 ◊ 1/47
40 Romilly,Peter J   Leeds ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/38 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/37 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 0/31
41 Ellison,D George 2210 Poulton-le-Fylde ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/52 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/42 ◊ 1/49 ◊ 1/38 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/27
42 Jones,Brian A   Sheffield ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/46 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/52 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/41 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/35 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/38 ♦ 1/49
43 Littlewood,John E 2395 Skelmersdale ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 1/48 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 0/30 4
44 Cunningham,Philip   Ascot ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/21 ♦ 0/46 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/47 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 0/49 ♦ 1/45 4
45 Newton,Rowley CS   Beaconsfield ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/38 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/37 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/48 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/23 ◊ 0/44
46 Jackson,Oliver A 2225 Wilmslow ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 0/37 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 1/52 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 0/35
47 Erdal-Smith,Adrian T   Rochford ♦ 0/3 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/18 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/52 ♦ 1/44 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 0/39
48 James,David J   Liverpool ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/51 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/47 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 0/40 ♦ ½/52
49 Crombleholme,Alan K   Dudley ♦ 0/15 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/22 ◊ 0/50 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 0/48 ♦ 0/41 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 0/47 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 0/42
50 Thompson,Ian D   Tunbridge Wells ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/43 ♦ 1/49 ◊ ½/37 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/40 ♦ 0/38 ◊ ½/52 ♦ 0/51 3
51 McMichael,Richard J   St Annes-on-Sea ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 0/27 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 0/49 ◊ 0/44 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 1/50 3
52 Bevan,Peter M   Swansea ◊ 0/33 ♦ 0/40 ◊ 0/41 ♦ 0/42 ◊ 0/49 ♦ 1/47 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 0/46 ♦ ½/50 ◊ ½/48

1981 British Ladies' Chess Championship

1981 British Ladies Championship Elo Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 Sheila A Jackson 2165 Wimbledon
&;
½1 11 ½1 7
2 Rowena Mary Bruce 1975wm Plymouth
&;
½½ ½1 11 ½½ 6
3 Suzzane J Wood 1905 Norwich ½½
&;
½0 5
4 Susan K Walker   Cheam 00 ½1
&;
11
5 Jane F Seymour 1890 Portsmouth ½1 00 ½0 00
&;
11 4
6 Margaret Eileen Elizabeth Clarke 2005 Bude ½½ ½0 ½1 00
&;

British Under-21 Championship (11 round-Swiss)

1 M Paul TOWNSEND (Chester); 2= Philip BROOKS (Preston), David R CARLESS (High Wycombe), Tom FARRAND (Norwich), Peter P Taylor (Cambridge) 7½; 6= Andrew Bryce, Howard R Hughes 7; 8= M. Johnstone, D Brett Lund 6½; 10= S. J. Burke, David J Tebb 6; 12= Graham Borrowdale, R. A. Coles, Harvey Duckers, Trevor G Dunmore, N. M. Jones, A. C. Kearns, Dominic J C Mackle, Robert J Woodcraft 5½; 20= Jeremy F. S. Menadue, Graham N Strouts, Alec J Toll 5; 23= Gary W. Dormand, M. Baker, David M Cooper, M. J. Reid, D. J. Twitchell 4; 28 R. G. Walters 3: 29= Marc A Shaw, P. N, Thurston 2½.

British Under-18 Championship (11 -round Swiss)

1= Andrew C L DYSON (Leeds), Michael KERRIDGE (Rugby), John R RICHARDSON (London) 8½; 4= Stuart C BROWN (Hull), Simon TRIGGS (Watford) 7½; 6 Chris B Baker 7; 7= Chris J Archer-Lock, Neil Bradbury, Simon G Dighton, Joe G Gallagher, Stuart H Niman, Tom E Wiley 6½; 13= David J Edmonds, Laurence J Pinto, G. O. Roberts, Mark R Ruston, David J Walker, Ian A Welch 6; 19= Daniel R Feinstein, Farrukh Khan, Matthew P Sames 5½; 22= D. G. S. Artt, T. M. Broome, G. B. Dawson, D. B. Forson, D. P. Frost, William T Giblin, Simon J Roe, M. E. Williams 5; 30= Nigel Alldritt, R. M. Gadd, M. J. Hughes, C. A. J. Jones, J. R. Kennedy, Guy A Novik, John R Sharp 4½; 37= J. A. Brown, P. S. J. Jones, Lavinia A. M. Pereira 4; 40 M. Rogerson 3½; 41 R. B. Burgess 3; 42 Mandi S Abraham 2.

British Under-16 Championship (11 -round Swiss)

1= Neil L CARR (London), Craig R DAWSON (Birmingham) 8½; 3= Neil I FOX (Borehamwood), Edward LEE (Ilford), Stephen R MANNION (Glasgow), Ian L THOMAS (Watford) 7½; 7 M. E. L. Griffiths 7; 8= G. K. Kendal, Nick J M Pelling, M. L. Vincent, Graham A Waddingham 6½; 12= Karen A Cartmel, Neil E G Crickmore, N. P. J. Greer, Jason B Kirk, Simon E Lazarus, S. R. Mitchell, A. J. Savage, Brian T Sharp, Tim P Wall 6; 21= Cathy Forbes, Michael Leahy, Simon Lee, C. Lowe 5½; 25= Chris J Butt, Emma L Dove, Andrew G H Kluth, R. F. Murray 5; 29= K. R. Brotherton, R. D. Dobedoe, Neil R Hackers, M. Sampson, Peter M Sanders, S. G. Walker, F. Wilson 4½; 36= R. J. Carr, W. Gardner 4; 38= J. Baldwin, J. D. Lyth, S. N. Metcalf 2. Tom C Borland - withdrew ill with 2½/4.

British Under-14 Championship (11-round Swiss)

1 David J WATTS (Harrow) 9½; 2 Don J MASON (Solihull) 9; 3 Keith FULLER (Winchester) 8; 4= John M EMMS (Norwich), Mark A WHEELER (Walsall) 7½; 6= Andrew David Deighton, Andrew Dunn, Robert E Maullin, Philip J Rossiter, Andrew M Stone 7; 11= James W Clarke, Philip Darmanin, John E Duggan, David A Keddie, Richard J Lee, Nick Von Schlippe 6½; 17= John David Bakhshi, Iain Galloway, Douglas Griffin, Chris M Hawthorne, Gerard A Meitiner, Richard J Oates, David A Wood 6; 24= Jeffrey P Baillie, Paul J Burton, John D Carlin, Niall P Carton, Kieran R L Greer, Caroline L Hallett, Michael T Hennigan, M. J. Worsfold 5½; 32= Paul M Brown, Jill Clementi, John W Franklin, C Paul Sanders 5; 36= D. L. Burton, Salli E Clarke, Steve Earl, P. J. Fitches, Mandy A Hepworth, Kevin A Howe, Philip G Hughes, Justin Vetta, Keith P Walker 4½; 45= Lorian Cunningham, C. P. Leyser, Richard J Nash, L. Simpson 4; 49= Penelope (Pennie) Anne Clarke, F M Alexandra Maclean 3; 51 N. Suckling 2.

British Under-11 Championship (7-round Swiss)

1 Darren P WHEELER (Walsall) 6; 2= Michael ADAMS (Falmouth), Hasan M BAKHSHI (Chadwell Heath) 5½; 4= Chris DUNCAN (Harrow), Stephen MITCHELL (Chester-le-Street), Ali MORTAZAVI (London), Gary QUILLAN (Bootle) 5; 8 Stuart Clarke 4½; 9= Alison L Bell, David G Craggs, M. G. Gibson, Jason Glass, Daniel P O'Farrell, Owen R Thomas 4; 15= Mark W Crouse, Oliver J Duncan, D. A. Haughey 3½; 18= J. B. Bentley, A. J. Callan, D. C. Carton, Paul F Hennigan, J. B. Lawton, A. McIntosh, Toby G T Maclean, W. R. Ogle, Philip Whitworth 3; 27= R. Callan, I. C. Stone, T. Stone, Mark I Walker 2; 31 D. Armstrong 1.

British Girls Championships

These were awarded to the girl finishing highest in the appropriate age-group:

Under-18: Lavinia A. M. Pereira
Under-16: Karen A Cartmel
Under-14: Caroline L Hallett.

Major Open Tournament (11 -round Swiss)

1 Darryl JOHANSEN (Australia) 8½; 2= Keith A DAWSON (Ossett), Tim PARKES (Wood Green), Guy WEST (Australia) 8; 5 Ronald L Johannes (London) 7½; 6= Stephen D Bell, Angus J Dunnington, W. J. Jordan, Jim E Vickery, Baruch H Wood 7; 11= Keith C Arkell, R Alan Barton, Simon D Brown, Russell G Granat 6½; 15= R. G. W. Elwell, Bruce G E Halliwell, Adrian Jackson, Guy J Mason, Ivan J Myall, Frank Parr, Suri J Rodericks, T. Sarwar, J. F. Tjadens 6; 24= Keith R Barnes, D. J. Barnett, J. D. Blore, Kevin Bowmer, D Michael Denison, Bosko Gvero, T. Hazdra, Simon W Small, Maurice J Staples, Clare E Whitehead, John Wilman 5½; 35= Percy B Cook, Martin A Lee 5; 37= John Burke, A. deBoer, Keith L Escott, T. A. I. Heikkila, Nigel J Moyse, R. Newton, P. Robinson, M. Vincent, N. C. T. Wall 4½; 46= Steve W Dauber, Stephen Mulligan 4; 48= J. H. Hasselt, P. T. Scott 3½; 50= Glenn L House, H. Clkinuora 2½.

First Class Tournament (11 -round Swiss)

1 M. DAELS (Belgium) 9; 2 D. C. RANDALL (London) 8; 3 B. MARSHALL (Walsall) 7; 4= M. CAMBIER (Belgium), H Martin CATH (Purley), Charles A S DAMANT (Worthing), R. P. ROSS (Hull) 6½; 8= Alec J Aslett, S. M.Chivers, J. M. Haigh, R. W. Parsons, K. F. Shaw 6; 13= Ken W Clow, P. T. Seery 5½; 15= L. Bridges, Alan M Gregg, G. S. McCormick, J. D. H. Nicholas, A. Pinkerton 5; 20= A. E. Gentry, N. A. Howe, P. C. Stokes 4½; 23= J. B. Langstaffe, M. J. Morton 4; 25 W. T. Franklin 3; 26 F. K. Kneale 2½.

Second Class Tournament (11 -round Swiss)

1= Trevor CARR (London), David G WOODRUFF (Bristol) 7½; 3= Jane ANSON (Denbigh), Martin J COWLEY (Streatham), H James DRAISEY (Bristol), Ronald H SAUNDERS (Worthing), B. STANDEN (Lancaster) 7; 8= G Alec M Boswell, A. Flo, David Everitt, M. J. Hooper, J. Johnson, F. R. J. Martin 6; 14= Martin F Leanse, D. Macindoe, James D Pratt 5½; 17= J. F. Dennis, Alfred Milner, A. J. Sage 5; 20= John C Calvert, M. L. Patrick 4½; 22 F. Richardson 3; 23 A. Galloway 2½; 24 Gregory Owen John Melitus 0. S. Burbank withdrew with 1/2.

Over-60 Tournament (double-round American)

1 John B HAWSON (Worcester Park) 8; 2 Harry I Woolverton (East Ham) 7; 3 Ronald M Bruce (Plymouth) 6½; 4 John R Cotterell 5½; 5 G. L. Pritchard 3; 6 H. Standring 0.

5-Day Week 1 Morning (5-round Swiss)

1 David G HACKETT (Oxford) 4½; 2= R. A. COLLINS (Lancaster), Peter W HEMPSON (Sheffield) 4; 4= D. BOYES (Ormskirk), J. M. ROSS (Glasgow) 3½; 6= P. A. Brown, Paul F Habershon, Philip J Hughes, D. G. Maclean, Lucien Mouillaux, E. Sauzedde 3; 12= P. Bekaert, M. Cooke, J. Fender, Philip C Hoad, J. Liddle, D. Reynolds, Jack A Speigel, J. H. Wall 2½; 20= J. S. Borrill, H. M. Brown, A. P. Davies, Laurence J Tarbuck, A. J. L. Wade 2; 25= J. F. Gregson, John T Hennigan, Philip B Pinto 1½; 28= F. Lloyd, M. Lloyd [no score given]. G. C. May of Basingstoke failed to appear, no explanation.

5-Day Week 1 Afternoon (5-round Swiss)

1 Douglas FINNIE (Glasgow) 4½; 2= D. DOLL (W. Berlin), D. GRAHAM (Carlisle) 4; 4 J. HODGKINSON (Stoke) 3½; 5= G. V. Glover, M. L. Johnson, Simon Le Blancq, M. P. McLoughlin, D. R. Reid, M. E. Turner, S. J. Webster 3; 12= D. R. Dawson, J. E. Downey, M. Hanley 2½; 15= S. Burbank, J. R. M. Moore, P. Neve, J. E. C. Nokes, S. W. Wallace, P. P. White 2; 21= R. Chakrabarti, L. Nicholas, Victor Tudisco 1; 24 A. Livesey ½. A. Graham withdrew ill with 0/2.

5-Day Week 2 Morning (5-round Swiss)

1= Mike J CONROY (Burnley), Anthony WHEATLEY (London) 4½; 3= D. W. CLARKE (Walsall), Lucien MOUILLAUX (France) 4; 5= Michael T Bolan, D. M. Davies, D. Glover, Richard J Haddrell, M. Horne, Andrew P H Kinsman, Danny Shuttleworth, K. J. Verney, J. T. Ward 3½; 14= P. Bekaert, A. E. Fawcett, A. Foster, David G Hackett, P. V. Malbon, S. Ridgway, E. Sauzedde, Laurence J Tarbuck, A. G. A. Willis 3; 23= R. G. Blake, Sydney Ross Capsey, J. E. Crump, J. F. Gregson, Philip J Hughes, H Trevor Jones, R. G. Jones, A. Mack, D. G. MacLean, D. Reynolds, D. Sherwood, A. J. Stack 2½; 35= P. Barnett, P. Bell, R. J. H. Day, J. E. Downey, J. A. J. Francis, D. Innes, C. J. Lyne, T. Mezzo, Philip B Pinto, J. M. Ross, G. Stoke-Roberts, A. J. L. Wade 2; 47 David C Curtis 1½; 48= D. Dodd, Miss Sophia M Gorman, Toby G T Maclean, S. Richardson, J. M. Sommer, Victor Tudisco 1. J. T. Byrne withdrew with 0/2.

5-Day Week 2 Afternoon (5-round Swiss)

1 D. GRAHAM (Carlisle) 4½; 2= G. V. GLOVER (Carlisle), Raymond J GAMBLE (Derby) 4; 4= A. GRAHAM (Carlisle), S. SWIFT (Preston) 3½; 6= D. R. Dawson, Geoff W Naldrett, S. J. Webster, P. P. White, C. Wilson 3; 11= B. Burton, Angela Eagle, Maria Eagle, Richard W O'Brien 2½; 15= M. J. Armstrong, S. Burbank, R. Chakrabarti, Barry D A Fraser, J. E. C. Nokes 2; 20 M. L. Johnson 1½; 21= J. C. Clement-Evans, L. Nicholas 1; 23= A. Livesey, Eric Wandless-Renton ½.

Evening Special Week 1 (5-round Swiss, 60 mins per player per game)

1= A. J. ASLETT, Tom E WILEY 4½; 3 S. M. CHIVERS 4; 4= Alan M Gregg, N. A. Howe, M. J. Morton, J. D. H. Nicholas, Simon J Roe, A. J. Savage, M. L. Vincent 3... 22 players.

Evening Special Week 2 (4-round Swiss, 60 mins per player per game)

1= Chris J ARCHER-LOCK, P. BEKAERT, D. C. RANDALL, K. VERNEY 3½; 5= Iain Galloway, Dave G Hackett, D. Rutter 3... 34 players.


REPORT ON THE 68th ANNUAL BCF CONGRESS [BCF Yearbook 1981/2, page 52]

Held at Morecambe High School from 3-15 August 1981
Sponsored by Grieveson, Grant & Co.

This event was set in motion by my predecessor, Gerry Walsh, who unfortunately had to resign for personal reasons in January. This was the second time we had been to Morecambe, the first time in 1975 having attracted more entrants than any other year. A bumper entry was hoped for but this was not to be. Entries for congresses are down everywhere with reductions from 10-30% reported. At one time it seemed as if the reduction for Morcambe would be at the higher end but, in the end, over 425 people played, a loss of 8% relative to Brighton 1980.

Grieveson, Grant had again made more funds available for the prizes in the British Championship and also increased the expenses money offered to titled players. Unfortunately only one of the grandmasters could complete as the rest had other professional commitments. It is clear that a Swiss does not meet with their approval but turning to an all-play-all tournament would be greatly to the disadvantage of amateurs. The International Masters were rather more enthusiastic. Grieveson, Grant also offered financial aid to Commonwealth titled players with ratings high enough to compete but only one took up the offer. We can expect this to become more popular in future years.

Paul Littlewood led all the way and finished a very worthy winner indeed. He and John are probably the strongest father-son combination in the history of the game and John's performance fell off noticeably when it became clear that Paul was likely to be champion. Due to the new, exact rules for qualification for the Championship, more people are now eligible and 52 players competed. I personally do not think that the event is diminished by a larger entry provided the players are good enough. Most 'weaker' players get in through the British Championship Qualifying Tournament and I shall be turning my attention to that event in due course.

The British Ladies Championship was a great personal disappointment to me with only 6 participants. The numbers have fallen this low before but it is hard to justify the event with so few players. Sheila Jackson was a highly worthy winner but surely it would have been better for her chess if she had taken up her entitled place in the Championship?

The junior Championships are all diminished by the fact that the strongest youngsters in each age group played in higher events. Thus Stuart Conquest, eligible for the U-14 was busy winning the World U-16 Championship and Nigel Short, playing in the Championship, would possibly have been favourite to win the U-16! There is no solution to this problem, if problem it be.

The Major Open attracted a large entry but the Class Tournaments were well down. For a variety of reasons the percentage increase for these events had to be very high and the entry is obviously extremely fragile. £20 for a two week event under expert supervision in good playing conditions cannot be excessive.

We are fortunate indeed that Grieveson, Grant are to continue their sponsorship in 1982, although it is a considerable worry that no venue has been arranged yet [the 1981/2 Yearbook was susbequently published with a loose insert announcing that the venue would be the South Devon Technical College, Newton Road, Torquay, 2-14 August 1982 - JS]. They are much more than just a source of income, they are most welcome partners in a valuable event and I would be loath indeed to lose their sage counsel. It is extremely disturbing that certain of the chess correspondents do not emphasise the Grieveson, Grant name sufficiently when reporting the congress (although sometimes it is the fault of subeditors). It almost seems as if some of the chess journalists are wilfully obstructive in their failure to help sponsors receive value for the money that they put into chess. Unless they – or their friends – are competing, events commonly receive no mention. The public could also be more helpful in complaining when important events do not receive adequate coverage and also in expressing their gratitude to sponsors.

It is not for me to say how successful the congress was, but there are certain pointers. For the second successive year, the appeals committee did not have to meet, a sign that there was little friction. I sent out a questionnaire to the players and the general conclusion is that they are satisfied with the present arrangements. One must not be too sanguine about such an analysis as the questions were only asked of people who voted with their feet to come in the first place.

The control team was a tower of strength and it was clear that we had the correct balance between sufficient people, not too many to be getting in each others' way nor too few to be making the workload unbearable. A number of competitors commented that the atmosphere seemed to be friendlier than in previous years. I noticed that in previous Yearbooks the control team has not been listed and not to do so for people who have given so magnificently of their time is a serious blunder. Thus the staffing was Congress Director Stewart Reuben, Congress Secretary Paul Buswell, Chief Arbiter Harry Baines, Control Team Richard Boxall. Peter Cartman, Allan Gardner, Neil Graham, Bob Hanbridge, Mary Kerridge, Mary Kluth, Geoff Lawrence, Ron Powis, David Wallace.

There were two innovations. Jon Tisdall a young American International Master was guest celebrity for the whole fortnight and gave daily game commentaries during play which innovation was well-received by a fairly small group of people. He also gave a number of simultaneous displays which were clearly great fun. Evening specials were run of 4 or 5 day tournaments, all your moves in 1 hour. Only 20-30 people played in each but this is still a useful service. Perhaps we will also have more events lasting only one evening in future years. We lost at both cricket and football to superior opponents. Unfortunately neither Harry Baines nor I were asked to be Chief Arbiter at these matches – otherwise the result would have been very different!

Many people come to the congress every year and it is an awesome task to be responsible for their enjoying perhaps the most important two weeks of their yearly activity. Any help with constructive comments would be gratefully received.

Stewart Reuben Congress Director


File Updated

Date Notes
26 April 1998 Uploaded as a zipped PGN file
20 June 2019 Complete 286 games from the Championship (no games from subsidiary sections yet found). Full results and crosstables added, also names improved.