www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 42nd British Chess Championship • 80 of a possible 198 games (plus 1 fragment, 4 games from subsidiary events)
Venue: Aberystwyth • Dates: 22 August - 2 Sept 1955Download PGNLast Edited: Sunday 26 September, 2021 12:35 PMBulletin PDF

1955 British Chess Championship, Aberystwyth, 22 August - 2 September

1955 British Chess Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Golombek,Harry Chalfont St Giles ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/3 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/12
2 Wade,Robert Graham London/NZ ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/5 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/6 ♦ 1/1 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/7 ♦ 1/3 8
3 Milner-Barry,Philip Stuart London ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/20 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/16 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/5 ◊ 0/2
4 Phillips,Alan London ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/3 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/6 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 0/7 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/9
5 Parr,Frank Sutton ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/33 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/2 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/16
6 Moore,Brian J Birmingham ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/4 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/2 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/12 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/7 7
7 Penrose,Jonathan London ♦ 1/10 ◊ 1/26 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/6
8 Thomas,Andrew Rowland Benedick Tiverton ♦ 1/6 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/16 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/15
9 Haygarth,Michael John Leeds ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/4
10 Aitken,James Macrae Cheltenham ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/31 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/12 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/11 6
11 Green,Arnold Yorvath London ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/6 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/12 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/10 6
12 Franklin,Michael J London ♦ 0/26 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/33 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/11 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/1 6
13 Cook,Percy Baldwin London ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/18 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/19 6
14 Perkins,Nicholas Anthony London ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/15 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/11 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/24 6
15 Beach,Thomas John Liverpool ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/17 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/1 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/8
16 Wood,Baruch Harold Sutton Coldfield ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 0/7 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/5
17 Clarke,Peter Hugh Ilford ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/10 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/3 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/22
18 Purdy,John Spencer Australia ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/9 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/29 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/21
19 Barden,Leonard William London ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/21 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/27 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/13
20 Wheatcroft,George Shorrock Ashcombe London ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/25 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/3 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/29
21 Lloyd,Kenneth William Birmingham ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/35 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/18
22 Bonham,Reginald Walter Worcester ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/30 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/13 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/17
23 Sergeant,Edward Guthlac Kingston Hill ♦ ½/21 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/33 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/26 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/31
24 Abrahams,Gerald Liverpool ◊ 1/34 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/28 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/8 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/1 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/14 5
25 Davey,Stanley Clifford Ipswich ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/26 5
26 Gibbs,Peter Campbell Bradford ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/25 5
27 Neale,J Cheltenham ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/19 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/25 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/34 5
28 Fazekas,Stefan Buckhurst Hill ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/8 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/3 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/32
29 Israel,Harold London ◊ 1/30 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/10 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/18 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/20
30 Beaty,John H Doncaster ♦ 0/29 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/5 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/13 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/28 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/35
31 Milan,Slade Stockport ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/6 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 1/36 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/17 ♦ 0/23 4
32 Watts,Theodore § Southport ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/27 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/28 4
33 Martin,Geoffrey J Ilford ♦ ½/35 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/23 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/31 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/26 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 0/36
34 Soesan,Joseph Maurice Ilford ♦ 0/24 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/14 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/35 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/31 ◊ ½/26 ◊ 0/27
35 Walker,J Sulhampstead ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/27 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 0/21 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/36 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/23 ◊ ½/30 3
36 Griffiths,Arthur Stanley Blackwood ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/12 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 0/25 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/14 ♦ 0/31 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/33

Geoffrey Martin was ill and defaulted his last-round game against Arthur Griffiths

§ Theodore Watts (born 5 August 1930, Leicester, died 29 September 1964, Salford) was the son of Harold Horace Watts (born 24 June 1892, Stockton-on-Tees, died 2 September 1967, Southport) who played in the 1954 British Championship and 1956 BCF Major Open. Harold was a civil servant, employed by HM Customs & Excise as a surveyor. Theodore was a chemical engineer. They were both living at 45 Crescent Road, Birkdale, Southport, at the time of the 1939 Census.


1955 British Ladies' Chess Championship

British Ladies Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  Total 
1= Rowena Mary Bruce (née Dew) Plymouth
&;
1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 7
1= Joan Frances Doulton London 0
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7
3 Dorothea Denise Alma (Dody) Bourdillon (née Rodwell) London 1 ½
&;
1 0 1 1 0 ½ 1 6
4 Mary A E A Henniker-Heaton § London 0 0 0
&;
1 1 ½ 1 1 1
5= Deirdre Colmer London 0 ½ 1 0
&;
1 ½ 1 0 1 5
5= Sarah Margaret (Peggy) Steedman (née Wilson) Glasgow 1 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 5
7= Leah Margaret Hogarth Glasgow 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0
&;
1 1 0 3
7= Hilda Florence Chater Belfast 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1 3
9 Beryl E F Kenyon Cardiff 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 0
&;
1
10 Myrtle Barnes Bromley 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
&;
1

§ Monica Henniker-Heaton corrected to Mary Henniker-Heaton (16 Aug 2017). The player's full name was in fact Mary Araluen Elizabeth Anne Henniker-Heaton (1904-1972).

Bruce-Doulton Play-off Match (reported in BCM, November 1955): One win each and two draws - agreed to share title


Ranking 1955 BCF Major Open  Total 
1-2 Herbert Gibson Rhodes (Southport), Dr. Jakob Adolf Seitz (Argentina)
3 David Edward Lloyd (Birmingham)
4-5 Peter A Harris (Oldbury), John H Pollitt ((Stockport) 7
6-10 Charles Reuben Gurnhill (Sheffield), Brian Halliwell (Preston), Harry Gethin Thorp Matchett (Birmingham), Victor John Anthony Russ (Birstall), F Smith (Blackburn)
11-13 Richard Frank Holmes (Cambridge), Alan Edgar Nield (St Leonards), Douglas Saunderson (Chesterfield) 6
14-18 Kenneth Leslie Gardner ((Birmingham), Herbert Francis Gook (South Croydon), James Roderick Nicolson (Manchester), John James O’Hanlon (Dublin), Stephen Wilkinson (Loughton)
19-23 Philip Edward Collier (Leicester), B Howard (Blackpool), William Souter Mackie (South Africa), Leonard W Oliver (South Shields), Cyril Owen Welch (Bristol) 5
24-25 Otto Henry Hardy (Batley), Arthur T Watson (Southwick)
26 J Johnson (Liverpool) 4
27 Philip B Sarson (Harrow)
28-29 Harry Booth (Oxford), George Henry Simmons (Scunthorpe)
30 K Marsh (Australia) 2

British Junior [Under 21] Championship.—1 John Dudley Taylor (Oakham) 10½; 2 Thomas Anselm Landry (London) 10; 3 G. H. Davies (Wallasey) 6½; 4 R. Marshall (Leicester) 5; 5 J. G. Lloyd (Nottingham) 4; 6-7 R. A. Coulson (Leighton Buzzard), M. J. Walker (Aberystwyth) 3. ["The British Junior Championship tournament had to he rearranged because only 7 of the original 10 competitors were able to play. This compelled the controllers to convert it into a double-round event of 14 rounds and there were two rounds per day on Tuesday 23 Aug, Thursday 25 Aug and Monday 29 Aug." (Bulletin)] n.b. CHESS, 30 September 1955, has different initials, scores and rankings of players from 4th place onwards, thus: 4 A. [sic - think this initial is wrong as R appears throughout the bulletin - JS] Marshall (Leicester) 5; 5 R. A. Coulson (Leighton Buzzard) 4; 6-7 J. G. Lloyd (Nottingham), M. J. Walker (Aberystwyth) 3. N.B. The tournament bulletin does not include results of non-prize-winners.

British Boys’ [Under 18] Championship.—1-2 Clifford G Tayar (Birmingham), David A Tidmarsh (London) 8; 3 M. Macdonald-Ross (London) 7½; 4-5 J. M. Dawson (Bristol), S. A. Harding (Ipswich) 7; 6-8 W. S. Deeth (London), B. J. McGreevy (Liverpool), J. B. Thomas (Epsom) 6½; 9-14 R. B. Edwards (Harrogate), M. Lipton (London), A. K. May (Richmond), R. H. Northage (Quorn), W. S. Powell (Stoke), M. E. Ventham (Southampton) 6; 15-18 C. Burton (Birmingham), K. Hilton (Liverpool), W. Turner (Lewes), J. F. Wheeler (Plympton) 5½; 19-21 B. J. N. Blight (Plymouth), P. McLaren (Edinburgh), D. K. Peters ((Port Talbot) 5; 22-24 B. Ewart (Wallasey), A. J. Leggett (Staines), P. M. Thomas (Leicester) 4½; 25 P. M. Hodkinson (Manchester) 3½; 26-27 A. Oakes (Doncaster), A. P. Needham (Denton) 3; 28 G. W. Wheeler (Plympton) 5.

First Class.—1 (Derek) George Ellison (Bolton) 9½; 2-5 T. Harman (Coventry), A. Milner (Didsbury), Rev. Kenneth Stuart Procter (London), C. A. H. Russ (Sutton) 7½; 6-9 G. F. Barnard (Cardiff), T. E. L. Chataway (Clent) , A. L. Homer, D. Gould (Leicester) 7; 10-16 J. Bate (Chester), C. Hatch (Southport), Rev. A. P. L. Hulbert (Ludlow), H. S. Littlechild (Wisbech), P. H. Sullivan (Dartford), D. Thomas (Bristol), J. W. Thornley (Manchester) 6; 17-19 A. Archer (Stoke), A. H. Kirkman (Liverpool), O. Serck (Knighton) 5½; 20-21 W. J. Matthews (Bristol), C. B. Wood (Sutton Coldfield) 5; 22-25 B. K. Jeary (Plymouth), H. E. Baxter (Manchester), P. H. Fudge (Bristol), Sir J. C. Walton (Hastings) 4½; 26-28 W. J. C. H. Burges (Blockley), J. Taynton Evans (Newport), G. A. Peck (Rugby) 4; 29 G. G. Homan (Rochester) 3½; 30 H. Taylor (Manchester) 3; 31 P. Laurent 2 (France - withdrew after Round 6); 32 A. Terrett (Norwich) 1½.

Second Class.— 1 F[rederick?] C[larence?] Shorter (London - Islington CC) 8½; 2-3 S. H. Jackson (Liverpool), G. O. J. Melitus (London) 7½; 4 R. F. T. Wood (Sutton Coldfield) 7; 5 L. J. Worsell (Chesterfield) 6½; 6-8 D. R. R. Ellis (Chester), Miss N. Harris (London), R. Samuels (Liverpool) 5½; 9 W. H. Reynolds (Rugby) 4½; 10 T. W. Crabb (Sheffield) 3½; 11 J. E. Mort (Middleton) 2½; 12 J. Salt (Chesterfield) 2.


File Updated

Date Notes
28 March 2018 Two games amended to show the correct date (Milner-Barry-Green, Round 1 and Franklin-Aitken, Round 7)
29 March 2018 Name amendment - 'Moore, BJ' changed to 'Moore, Brian J'
23 September 2020 Some cosmetic changes, plus amended Arthur S Griffiths to Arthur Stanley Griffiths.
10 May 2021 Some more cosmetic changes - added residential info for all players, etc.
10 May 2021 Four more games, from the Aitken collection - Rd 3 v H Israel, Rd 6 v G Wheatcroft, Rd 9 v A Phillips, Rd 11 v AY Green.